Ronald Corp
Ronald Corp
Photo by Malcolm Crowther

Frank Almond
Karel Ancerl
Igor Ardasev
Renata Ardasevova
Vera Baborovska
Bretislav Bakala
M. Barta
Linda Bartkova
Lada Bartosova
Gisele Ben-Dor
Vera Beranova
Petra Besa-Pospisilova
Megan Besley
Milan Bialas
Renata Bialasova
Ales Bilek
Josef Blacky
Milada Blahova
Coenraad Bloemendal
Tamara Brummerova
Karel Brusak
Marie Budikova
Dana Buresova
Pavel Busek
Kevin Bylsma
Dana Campbell
Christopher Campestrini
Claudio Canal
Vera Canova
Magda Caslavova
Jitka Cechova
Ludmila Cermakova
Vasa Cerny
Jarmila Ceskova
Julie Charvatova
Timothy Cheek
Frank Chiou
Petr Chromcak
Clare Clements
John Constable
Ronald Corp
Phillipa Dames-Longworth
Sadie Danforth Brightman
Marta Dembicka
Bela Dejmkova
Jaroslava Dobra
Josef Dolezal
Libuse Domaninska
E. Drizgova
Jitka Drobilkova
Zdenek Duchoslav
Dianna Dumpel
Jindrich Duras
Olga Dvorakova
Michal Elias
Anthony Elliot
Carola Emrich-Fisher
Kanako Endo
Erik Entwistle
Jan Erml
Virginia Eskin
Rudolf Firkusny
Zuzana Fiserova
Masa Fleischerova
Iva Fleischhansova
Agia Formankova
Franco Gallini
Ludmila Gaudlova
Iris Gerber
Viviane Goergen
Jennifer Goltz
Jill Gomez
Milada Gotthardova-Weinbergrova
Susan Keith Gray
Tereza Gregorova
Axel Gremmelspacher
Stephen Gutman
Olga Haasova
Katerina Hajkova
Rostislav Haliska
Barbara Hamilton-Primus
Tomas Hanus
Risa Renae Harman
Karel Hejdusek
Marie Hejduskova
Caroline Helton
R. Herlingerova
Freda Herseth
Daniela Hlinkova
Josefa Hlouskova
Alfred Holecek
Evzen Holis
Vaclav Holzknecht
Katerina Honova
Ivana Hotarkova
Irena Houkalova
Radka Hronova
Jodi Huang
Kuang-Hao Huang
Karel Jandera
V. Janku
Jaroslava Janska
Karel Jasa
Andrew Jennings
Giovanna Jezkova
Frantisek Jilek
Jan Jirasky
Marie Jirku
Milan Kanak
Gerard Kantarjian
Vaclav Kapral
Eva Karaskova
Zdenka Kareninova
Marika Kasparova
Jonathan Kelly
Nela Klimova
Magda Klobouckova
Sato Knudsen
Laura Kobayashi
Veronika Kohoutkova
Ivona Konecna
Karel Kosarek
Zdenka Kosatikova
Jakub Kozak
Karel Krafka
Katerina Kraftova
Jan Kral
Frantisek Kratochvil
Karel Kratochvil
Anna Kratochvilova
Otto Kraus
Miroslav Krcma
Oldrich Kredba
Jan Krenz
Mrs. Kripnerova
Danuse Kristkova
Antonin Kubalek
Rafael Kubelik
Frantisek Kudlacek
Marie Kühnova
Ludvik Kundera
Marta Kusa
Evzen Kutal
Radoslav Kvapil
Ladislava Kvapilova-Vondrackova
Jirina Langova
Roman Lefkowitz
Z. Lidmilova
Jenny Lin
Vlasta Linhartova
Bohumil Liska
Jan Lorenc
Eva Loviskova
Mark Ludwig
Frantisek Lysek
Zdenek Macal
Katerina Machackova
Hana Maciuchova
Tomas Mahel
Jan Marek
Martin Marek
Marie Maresova
Dita Markova
Holdan Martinson
Milan Masa
Ivan Matyas
Steven McGhee
Shannon McGinnis
Eric Melear
Ivan Merka
Zdenka Merlickova
Jacqueline Metcalf
Frantisek Michalek
Matthew Mills
Jeremiah Lyman Moore
Antonin Moravec
Douglas Morrison
Cornelia Mühlenhof
Milada Musilova
Josef Muzika
Vera Nemcova
Dr. Neumann
Jiri Niedoba
Humiko Nishimatsu
Josef Novak
Richard Novak
Martina Novakova
Eliska Novotna
Klara Novotna
Ludmila Novotna
Drahomira Ondrova
Zdislava Otrubova
Miroslav Pansky
Jill R. Pearon
Jana Pelikanova
Libor Pesek
Josef Peska
O. Petranova
Milada Petrovicova
Bozena Pidermannova
Jiri Pinkas
Zdenek Plech
Amy Porter
Marcia Porter
Vilem Pribyl
Zdenek Prikryl
Vlasta Prosova
Melody Racine
Jennifer Raggett
Alice Rajnohova
Chemda Raz
Marie Reznickova
Lenka Rihova
Drahomira Ritzova
Berta Rixova-Kabelacova
Arielle Rosenberg
Anthony Ross
Inka Rusova
Jaroslav Saroun
Jan Sedivka
Miroslav Sekera
Dana Setkova
Kirk Severtson
Stephen Shipps
V. Simek
Dagmar Simonkova
J. Sirova
Lenka Skornickova
Jiri Skovajsa
Kira Slovacek
Holgen Slovik
Bohumil Smejkal
Frantisek Smetana
Jaroslav Smykal
Karel Solc
Rachal Solomon
Monika Splouchalova
Hana Srubarova
Jana Stefackova
Hedvika Stonavska
Ivan Straus
Michaela Strausova
Thomas Strode
Leos Svarovsky
Jaroslav Svoboda
Jeffrey Sykes
Adolf Sykora
Vaclav Sykora
Mariko Terashi-Boyer
Jana Tetourova
Jan Hus Tichy
Richard Thierjung
Mari Tokuda
Jiri Tomasek
Patricia Garcia Torres
Otakar Trhlik
Vera Uhlirova
Sabina Vajdova
Marta Vaskova
Jarmila Vavrdova
Zoja Verchovcova
Janna Vinson
Tomas Visek
Frantisek Vohanka
Petr Volny
Otakar Vondrovic
Ferdinand Votava
Frantisek Vrana
Jaroslava Vymazalova
Bonie Wagner
Pavel Walinger
Hanus Weigl
E. Zachardova
Beata Zadrapova
Ludmila Zadrobilkova
Eva Zakova
Antonin Zlesak
Zdenek Zouhar
Dagmar Zvonickova

Hawthorne Quartet
Hawthorne String Quartet

Ars Cameralis
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic Orchestra
Boychoir of Ann Arbor
Brnensky detsky sbor
Brno Radio Orchestra
Brno Philharmonic Orchestra
Colorado Chamber Players
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Czech Virtuosi
Czechoslovak Quartet
Hawthorne String Quartet
Helfertovo orchestralni sdruzeni
Herold Quartet
Hradec Kralove Philharmonic
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra of Ostrava
Janacek Quartet
Kapralova Quartet
Das Meininger Orchester
Moravian Philharmonic Orchestra
Moravian Quartet
New London Orchestra
Northern Bohemian Philharmonic Orchestra of Teplice
Orquesta de Camara de Bellas Artes
Peska Quartet
Pilsen Radio Symphony Orchestra
Radio Poland Symphony Orchestra
Das Streichquartett des Meininger Orchesters
Symfonicky orchestr Armadniho umeleckeho souboru Vita Nejedleho
The West Bohemian Symphony Orchestra
The West Texas A&M University Symphony Orchestra
Zensky sbor Vitezslavy Kapralove
Zensky sbor Vlastimila

concerts | broadcasts


2004
january-june



JUNE 30
WPRB 103.3 FM, Princeton, New Jersey, USA
Classical Discoveries
Kapralova: String Quartet
Host: Marvin Rosen
Program hours: 6:00-11:00 a.m. [US Eastcoast time]
Program details

JUNE 6
Zamek, Slavkov u Brna
The 8th Concentus Moraviae Festival of 13 Cities

Vycpalek, Rejcha, Novak-Zemek, J. Novak, Martinu, Kapralova: Variations sur le Carillon, op. 16
Petra Besa (pno.)
Concert starts at 19:30

JUNE 6
St. Paul's Lutheran Church, Liberty at Third, Ann Arbor, Michigan
Music of Bernstein, Rutter, Schubert, Dvorak, and Kapralova: Maticce (To Mother)
The Boychoir of Ann Arbor, with Thomas Strode, conductor
Program starts at 16:00

JUNE 3
Mead Chapel, Middlebury College, Middlebury, VT, USA
A Nightingale in Spring
Haydn, Chopin, Scriabin, Liszt, Wolf, Milhaud, Kapralova: Apple from the Lap, op. 10
Carola Emrich-Fisher (mezzo), Sadie Danforth Brightman (pno.)
Concert starts at 20:00

MAY 29
Sal B.Martinu, Hotel u Loubu, Tri Studne, Czech Republic
Music by Martinu, Kapralova, Kapral, Kricka, Novak, Stamitz
Performers TBA

MAY 29
Melrose Highlands Congregational Church, Melrose, MA
Haydn, Chopin, Scriabin, Liszt, Wolf, Milhaud, Kapralova: Apple from the Lap, op. 10
Carola Emrich-Fisher (mezzo), Sadie Danforth Brightman (pno.)
Concert starts at 3:00 p.m.

MAY 21
ZUS Vitezslavy Kapralove, Brno, Czech Republic
Kapralova: April Preludes
Jakub Kozak (pno.)

MAY 19
Wolfinsohn Room, Longy School of Music, Cambridge, MA
A Nightingale in Spring
Haydn, Chopin, Scriabin, Liszt, Wolf, Milhaud, Kapralova: Apple from the Lap, op. 10
Carola Emrich-Fisher (mezzo), Sadie Danforth Brightman (pno.)
Concert starts at 20:00

MAY 5 and 8
AnnArborAlive, Michigan, USA
Music of Vitezslava Kapralova
Legend, Burlesque, Sparks from Ashes, Waving Farewell, Elegy, For Ever, Ritournelle, Song of Your Absence
Stephen Shipps (vl.), Timothy Cheek (pno.), Freda Herseth (mezzo), Caroline Helton (soprano), Melody Racine (mezzo), Anthony Elliot [vcl], Marcia Porter (soprano)
Broadcast at 8:00, 13:00, 17:00, and 20:00 (Eastern Daylight Time) on Classical Channel www.A3radio.com

MAY 5
HAMU, Galerie, Lichtenstejnsky palac, Prague, Czech Republic
Dvorak, Bononcini, Smetana, Mozart, Verdi, Bach, Bellini, Gounoud, Kapralova
Lucie Bartova, Miroslav Urbanek (voice), Lada Bartosova (pno.)
The graduation concert starts at 19:30

MAY 2
Lake Placid Centre for the Arts, USA
Hearthside Performance Series
Kapralova: For Ever (from For Ever, op. 12)
Jill Pearon (soprano), Kirk Severtson (pno.)
Concert starts at 16:00

APRIL 21
ZUS Vitezslavy Kapralove, Brno, Czech Republic
Kapralova: Childhood compositions (Touha, Na dalekou cestu, Valse triste)
Katerina Kraftova (pno.)
Program starts at 18:00

APRIL 20
Besedni dum, Brno, Czech Republic
The Brno Philharmonic Chamber Series
Smetana, Janacek, Korte, Kapralova: April Preludes
Igor Ardasev (pno.)
Program starts at 19:30

APRIL 12
Czech Radio 7 (Praha), Prague, Czech Republic
La musique, miroir du printemps et du coeur. Vitezslava Kapralova and Bohuslav Martinu.
Excerpts from April Preludes
Jaroslav Smykal (pno.)
Script: Vaclav Richter

APRIL 4
Northside Presbyterian Church/St Aidan's Episcopal Church, 1679 Broadway, Ann Arbor, Michigan
Women Composers' Collage Concert
Kapralova: song cycles Two Songs and For Ever
Rachal Solomon (soprano), Dianna Dumpel (soprano), Timothy Cheek (pno.)
Concert starts at 14:00

MARCH 26
Crane School of Music, SUNY-Postdam, Postdam, NY, USA
Kapralova: For Ever (from: For Ever, op. 12)
Jill Pearon (soprano), Kirk Severtson (pno.)
Concert starts at 19:30

MARCH 23
Czech Radio 3 (Vltava), Prague, Czech Republic
Musica Moderna: Jan Grossmann, Zdenek Lukas, Alexej Fried, Vitezslava Kapralova: Legend, op. 3/1
Iva Fleischhansova (vl.), Jacqueline Metcalf (pno.)
Script/Host: Jiri Teml
The program starts at 23:15

MARCH 21
Britton Recital Hall, U-M School of Music, Ann Arbor, Michigan
Kapralova: Two Songs, op. 4
Rachal Solomon (soprano), Janna Vinson (pno.)
Concert starts at 12:00 p.m.

MARCH 4
Richard Attenborough Centre, Leicester, UK
Brahms, Rachmaninov, Quilter, Kapralova: Legend
Iva Fleischhansova (vl.), Mariko Terashi (pno.)
Concert starts at 12:45 p.m.

MARCH 3
WPRB 103.3 FM, Princeton, New Jersey, USA
"In Praise of Woman" - Part 1
Kapralova: Seconds
Dana Buresova (soprano), Timothy Cheek (pno.)
Host: Marvin Rosen. Program hours: 6:00-11:00 a.m.

FEBRUARY 26
ZUS Vitezslavy Kapralove, Brno, Czech Republic
Bohuslav Martinu Society (Brno) and ZUS Vitezslavy Kapralove present:
Zakem a ucitelem
Martinu, Suk, J. Novak, Kapralova: Variations sur le Carillon
Petra Besa-Pospisilova (pno.)
Program starts at 19:00

FEBRUARY 21
BBC Radio 3, London, United Kingdom
CD Review
Vitezslava Kapralova: Hands (from: For Ever, op.12)
Dana Buresova (soprano), Timothy Cheek (pno.)
Host: Andrew McGregor
Program starts at 9:00 a.m.

FEBRUARY 3
Czech Radio 3 (Vltava), Prague, Czech Republic
Rondo. Kriticke sondy do sveta kompaktnich disku.
Vitezslava Kapralova v pisnich (Vitezslava Kapralova in songs)
Morning (Two Songs, op. 4), January for voice and quintet, Hands (For Ever, op. 12), Posthumous Variation (Seconds, op. 18), Song of Your Absence (Sung into the Distance, op. 22), Letter
Dana Buresova (soprano), Timothy Cheek (pno.), Magda Caslavova (flute) and members of the Herold Quartet (Supraphon 2003 recording)
Writer/Host: Bohuslav Vitek
The 30-minute program starts at 9:00 a.m.

FEBRUARY 1
Northside Presbyterian Church/St Aidan's Episcopal Church, 1679 Broadway, Ann Arbor, Michigan
Women Composers' Collage Concert
Kapralova: songs Waving Farewell and For Ever
Kira Slovacek (soprano), Dianna Dumpel (soprano), Timothy Cheek (pno.)
Concert starts at 14:00

JANUARY 21
Czech Radio 3 (Vltava), Prague, Czech Republic
Akademie. Zeny slavnych muzu III.
Kulinska, Kapralova
Military Sinfonietta, Grotesque Passacaglia, Waving Farewell, Partita (I. Allegretto energico)
Tomas Visek, Jiri Skovajsa (pno.), Vilem Pribyl [T], Brno Philharmonic with Frantisek Jilek (cond.)
Writer/Host: Eva Ociskova. Director: Marketa Jahodova.
Program starts at 20:00



[year 2003] [year 2002] [year 2001] [year 2000] [year 1999] [years 1995-1998] [complete performance history]

NAVRCHOLU.cz