Ronald Corp
Ronald Corp
Photo by Malcolm Crowther

Frank Almond
Karel Ancerl
Igor Ardasev
Renata Ardasevova
Vera Baborovska
Bretislav Bakala
Thomas Bandy
M. Barta
Linda Bartkova
Lada Bartosova
Gisele Ben-Dor
Vera Beranova
Petra Besa-Pospisilova
Megan Besley
Milan Bialas
Renata Bialasova
Ales Bilek
Gayle Blackenburg
Josef Blacky
Milada Blahova
Coenraad Bloemendal
Dasa Briskarova
Tamara Brummerova
Karel Brusak
Marie Budikova
Dana Buresova
Pavel Busek
Kevin Bylsma
Stanislav Cajka
Josef Cecava
Dana Campbell
Christopher Campestrini
Claudio Canal
Vera Canova
Magda Caslavova
Jitka Cechova
Ludmila Cermakova
Vasa Cerny
Jarmila Ceskova
Julie Charvatova
Timothy Cheek
Frank Chiou
Petr Chromcak
Clare Clements
John Constable
Ronald Corp
Phillipa Dames-Longworth
Sadie Danforth Brightman
Marta Dembicka
Bela Dejmkova
Jaroslava Dobra
Josef Dolezal
Libuse Domaninska
E. Drizgova
Jitka Drobilkova
Zdenek Duchoslav
Dianna Dumpel
Jindrich Duras
Olga Dvorakova
Michal Elias
Anthony Elliot
Carola Emrich-Fisher
Kanako Endo
Erik Entwistle
Jan Erml
Virginia Eskin
Rudolf Firkusny
Zuzana Fiserova
Masa Fleischerova
Iva Fleischhansova
Agia Formankova
Franco Gallini
Ludmila Gaudlova
Iris Gerber
Viviane Goergen
Jennifer Goltz
Jill Gomez
Milada Gotthardova-Weinbergrova
Susan Keith Gray
Tereza Gregorova
Axel Gremmelspacher
Stephen Gutman
Olga Haasova
Katerina Hajkova
Rostislav Haliska
Barbara Hamilton-Primus
Tomas Hanus
Risa Renae Harman
Kimberly Haynes
Karel Hejdusek
Marie Hejduskova
Caroline Helton
R. Herlingerova
Freda Herseth
Daniela Hlinkova
Josefa Hlouskova
Alfred Holecek
Evzen Holis
Vaclav Holzknecht
Katerina Honova
Ivana Hotarkova
Irena Houkalova
Radka Hronova
Jodi Huang
Kuang-Hao Huang
Karel Jandera
V. Janku
Jaroslava Janska
Karel Jasa
Andrew Jennings
Giovanna Jezkova
Frantisek Jilek
Jan Jirasky
Marie Jirku
Milan Kanak
Gerard Kantarjian
Vaclav Kapral
Eva Karaskova
Zdenka Kareninova
Marika Kasparova
Jonathan Kelly
Nela Klimova
Magda Klobouckova
Sato Knudsen
Laura Kobayashi
Veronika Kohoutkova
Ivona Konecna
Karel Kosarek
Zdenka Kosatikova
Jakub Kozak
Jarmila Kozderkova
Karel Krafka
Katerina Kraftova
Jan Kral
Frantisek Kratochvil
Karel Kratochvil
Anna Kratochvilova
Otto Kraus
Miroslav Krcma
Oldrich Kredba
Jan Krenz
Mrs. Kripnerova
Danuse Kristkova
Antonin Kubalek
Rafael Kubelik
Frantisek Kudlacek
Marie Kühnova
Ludvik Kundera
Martin Kupka
Marta Kusa
Evzen Kutal
Radoslav Kvapil
Ladislava Kvapilova-Vondrackova
Jirina Langova
Roman Lefkowitz
Z. Lidmilova
Jenny Lin
Vlasta Linhartova
Bohumil Liska
Jan Lorenc
Eva Loviskova
Mark Ludwig
Frantisek Lysek
Zdenek Macal
Katerina Machackova
Hana Maciuchova
Tomas Mahel
Jan Marek
Martin Marek
Marie Maresova
Dita Markova
Holdan Martinson
Milan Masa
Ivan Matyas
Steven McGhee
Shannon McGinnis
Eric Melear
Ivan Merka
Zdenka Merlickova
Jacqueline Metcalf
Frantisek Michalek
Matthew Mills
Jeremiah Lyman Moore
Antonin Moravec
Douglas Morrison
Cornelia Mühlenhof
Milada Musilova
Josef Muzika
Vera Nemcova
Dr. Neumann
Jiri Niedoba
Humiko Nishimatsu
Josef Novak
Richard Novak
Martina Novakova
Eliska Novotna
Klara Novotna
Ludmila Novotna
Drahomira Ondrova
Vit Otahal
Zdislava Otrubova
Miroslav Pansky
Jill R. Pearon
Jana Pelikanova
Libor Pesek
Josef Peska
O. Petranova
Milada Petrovicova
Bozena Pidermannova
Jiri Pinkas
Zdenek Plech
Amy Porter
Marcia Porter
Vilem Pribyl
Zdenek Prikryl
Vlasta Prosova
Melody Racine
Jennifer Raggett
Alice Rajnohova
Chemda Raz
Marie Reznickova
Lenka Rihova
Drahomira Ritzova
Berta Rixova-Kabelacova
Arielle Rosenberg
Anthony Ross
Stepan Ruda
Inka Rusova
Jaroslav Saroun
Jan Sedivka
Miroslav Sekera
Dana Setkova
Kirk Severtson
Stephen Shipps
V. Simek
Dagmar Simonkova
J. Sirova
Lenka Skornickova
Jiri Skovajsa
Kira Slovacek
Holgen Slovik
Bohumil Smejkal
Frantisek Smetana
Jaroslav Smykal
Karel Solc
Rachal Solomon
Monika Splouchalova
Hana Srubarova
Jana Stefackova
Hedvika Stonavska
Ivan Straus
Michaela Strausova
Thomas Strode
Leos Svarovsky
Jaroslav Svoboda
Jeffrey Sykes
Adolf Sykora
Vaclav Sykora
Mariko Terashi-Boyer
Jana Tetourova
Jan Hus Tichy
Richard Thierjung
Mari Tokuda
Jiri Tomasek
Patricia Garcia Torres
Otakar Trhlik
Vera Uhlirova
Sabina Vajdova
Karel Valenta
Marta Vaskova
Jarmila Vavrdova
Zoja Verchovcova
Janna Vinson
Tomas Visek
Frantisek Vohanka
Petr Volny
Otakar Vondrovic
Ferdinand Votava
Frantisek Vrana
Jaroslava Vymazalova
Bonie Wagner
Pavel Walinger
Hanus Weigl
E. Zachardova
Beata Zadrapova
Ludmila Zadrobilkova
Eva Zakova
Antonin Zlesak
Zdenek Zouhar
Dagmar Zvonickova

Hawthorne Quartet
Hawthorne String Quartet

Ars Cameralis
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic Orchestra
Boychoir of Ann Arbor
Brnensky detsky sbor
Brno Radio Orchestra
Brno Philharmonic Orchestra
Colorado Chamber Players
Czech Philharmonic Orchestra
Czech Virtuosi
Czechoslovak Quartet
Hawthorne String Quartet
Helfertovo orchestralni sdruzeni
Herold Quartet
Hradec Kralove Philharmonic
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra of Ostrava
Janacek Quartet
Kapralova Quartet
Das Meininger Orchester
Moravian Philharmonic Orchestra
Moravian Quartet
New London Orchestra
Northern Bohemian Philharmonic Orchestra of Teplice
Orquesta de Camara de Bellas Artes
Peska Quartet
Pilsen Radio Symphony Orchestra
Radio Poland Symphony Orchestra
Das Streichquartett des Meininger Orchesters
Symfonicky orchestr Armadniho umeleckeho souboru Vita Nejedleho
The West Bohemian Symphony Orchestra
The West Texas A&M University Symphony Orchestra
Zensky sbor Vitezslavy Kapralove
Zensky sbor Vlastimila

All Rights Reserved
Zmena programu vyhrazena

concerts | broadcasts


2004
july-december



DECEMBER 14-JANUARY 31
Knihovna Jiriho Mahena, Brno, Czech Republic
"Zena mezi peti linkami"
An exhibit commemorating the life of Czech composer Vitezslava Kapralova

DECEMBER 14
Knihovna Jiriho Mahena, Brno, Czech Republic
Spolecnost Vitezslavy Kapralove and Knihovna Jiriho Mahena present:

"Zena mezi peti linkami"
Vitezslava Kapralova: Festive Fanfare (world premiere)
Karel Valenta (cor.), Stepan Ruda, Vit Otahal (tr.), Stanislav Cajka (trbn), Martin Kupka (tb), Josef Cecava (cond.)
Opening of an exhibit commemorating Czech composer Vitezslava Kapralova

DECEMBER 11
HAMU, Lichtenstein Palace, Prague, Czech Republic
Mozart, Chopin, Martinu, Kapralova: Variations sur le Carilon
Jarmila Kozderkova (pno.)
Concert starts at 19:30

DECEMBER 2
Sal Zdenky Podhajske, Namesti Kinskych, Prague, Czech Republic
Bohuslav Martinu Society (Brno) and ZUS of Vitezslava Kapralova present:
"Setkavani v prostoru a case"
Vitezslava Kapralova: Andante and Vivo from April Preludes
Jakub Kozak
Dramaturg/Speaker: Jarmila Mrackova

NOVEMBER 30
Prague, Czech Republic
The FOK Chamber Series
Dvorak, Martinu, Kapralova: String Quartet, op. 8
Kapralova Quartet

NOVEMBER 27
Convocation Hall, University of Alberta, Edmonton, Canada
The Edmonton Chamber Music Society Concert Series
Dvorak, Kapralova: String Quartet
Kapralova Quartet
Concert starts at 20:00

NOVEMBER 22
ZUS Brno, Brno, Czech Republic
Janacek, Martinu, Kapralova
Jan Jirasky (pno.), Moravian Quartet
The concert starts at 19:00

NOVEMBER 22
National Theatre, Brno, Czech Republic
Kapralova: Partita, op. 20
Ballet ensemble of the National Theatre Brno
Conductor: Milan Kanak. Choreography: Hana Litterova, Zdenek Prokes, Petr Zuska.
Program starts at 19:00

NOVEMBER 21
Fifth Avenue Memorial United Church, Medicine Hat, Alberta, Canada
Dvorak, Kapralova: String Quartet
Kapralova Quartet
Concert starts at 14:00

NOVEMBER 20
National Theatre, Brno, Czech Republic
Kapralova: Partita, op. 20
Ballet ensemble of the National Theatre Brno
Conductor: Milan Kanak. Choreography: Hana Litterova, Zdenek Prokes, Petr Zuska.
Program starts at 19:00

NOVEMBER 19
National Theatre, Brno, Czech Republic
Kapralova: Partita, op. 20
Ballet ensemble of the National Theatre Brno
Conductor: Milan Kanak. Choreography: Hana Litterova, Zdenek Prokes, Petr Zuska.
Program starts at 19:00

NOVEMBER 19
Palffy Palace, Prague, Czech Republic
Kapralova: For Ever
Kimberly Haynes [S], Timothy Cheek (pno.)
Concert starts at 18.30

NOVEMBER 16
Polskie Radio, Warszawa, Poland
Smetana, Janacek, Korte, Kapralova: April Preludes
Igor Ardasev (pno.)
Broadcast of the April 20 performance. Program starts at 13:05

NOVEMBER 8
Komorni sal, JAMU, Brno, Czech Republic
Kapralova: For Ever
Kimberly Haynes [S], Timothy Cheek (pno.)
Concert starts at 19:30

NOVEMBER 6
Kastiel' Dolna Krupa, Slovakia
The Slovak National Museum & Museum of Music, in partnership with the US Embassy present:
Kapralova: For Ever
Kimberly Haynes [S], Timothy Cheek (pno.)
Concert starts at 17:00

NOVEMBER 2
Australian Broadcasting Commission, Classic FM, Australia
In Performance
Kapralova: String Quartet
Kapralova Quartet
Broadcast starts at 20:00

OCTOBER 15
Bloch Performing Hall, Creative Arts Center, West Virginia University, Morgantown, WV, United States
The West Virginia University Women and Creativity Conference
Kapralova: Burlesque, Elegy
Laura Kobayashi (vl.), Susan Keith Gray (pno.)
The lecture-recital starts at 9:00 a.m.

OCTOBER 14
Maly sal Mestske knihovny, Prague, Czech Republic
Rebelujici damy cesky hudby
Kapralova: String Quartet, op. 8
Kapralova Quartet
Host: Ales Opekar. Concert starts at 19:30

OCTOBER 14
Richard Attenborough Centre, The Leicester University, Lancaster Rd, Leicester, U.K.
Brahms, Massenet, Monti, Dvorak, Kapralova: Pieces for violin and piano
Iva Fleischhansova (vl.), Mariko Terashi (pno.)
Concert starts at 12.45 p.m. Admission by donation

OCTOBER 13
Radio Vltava, Prague, Czech Republic
Zivot klaviristy: Matiné z Brna s Jaroslavem Smykalem

Kapralova: April Preludes
Jaroslav Smykal
Broadcast starts at 10:15 am

OCTOBER 12
St Andrew Church, Church Street, Rugby, U.K.
Brahms, Massenet, Monti, Dvorak, Kapralova: Pieces for violin and piano
Iva Fleischhansova (vl.), Mariko Terashi (pno.)
Concert starts at 13:00. Admission by donation

OCTOBER 10
Palffy's Palace, Prague, Czech Republic
The Fibich Society, in collaboration with the Czech Music Society, presents:

The 7th International Festival of Concert Melodrama
Kovarovic, Smetana, Fibich, Suk, Foerster, Ostrcil, Vycpalek, Jeremias, Zich, and Kapralova: "To Karel Capek"
Hana Maciuchova [narr.], Ivan Straus (vl.), Miroslav Sekera (pno.)
The Opening Night concert at 18:30. With an introduction by Vera Sustikova

OCTOBER 9
Northside Community Church, Ann Arbor, Michigan, USA
Celebrate an Evening of Song
Rossini, Poulenc, Turina, Weil, Kapralova: Waving Farewell, For Ever
Kira Slovacek (soprano), Thomas Bandy (pno.)
Concert starts at 20:00

SEPTEMBER 23
Minoritsky klaster, Opava, Czech Republic
47th Edition of the Bezrucova Opava Festival: Woman in the Arts
Concert "Hudba rodu zenskeho II"
Kapralova: From My Very First Compositions (Lost in Thoughts, In the Realm of Myths); April Prelude No. 2
Nela Klimova, Jana Pelikanova (pno.)
Concert starts at 18:00

SEPTEMBER 16
Slezske divadlo, Opava, Czech Republic
47th Edition of the Bezrucova Opava Festival: Woman in the Arts
Concert "Hudba rodu zenskeho"
Jirackova, Loudova, Dvorakova, Vitaskova, Kapralova: Partita, op. 20
Katerina Honova (pno.), Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra of Ostrava and Petr Chromcak (cond.)
Concert starts at 19:00

SEPTEMBER 19
Balch Auditorium, The Scripps College Music Department, Claremont, CA
Faure, Schoenberg, Pizzetti, Kapralova: Songs
Jennifer Goltz (soprano) and Gayle Blackenburg (pno.)
Concert starts at 15:00

SEPTEMBER 14
The University of Michigan School of Music, Recital Hall, Ann Arbor, Michigan
Pizzetti, Poulenc, Debussy, Pfitzner, Kapralova: Waving Farewell
Caroline Helton (voice)
Concert starts at 20:00

SEPTEMBER 9
Hotel u Loubu, Tri Studne, Czech Republic
Hotel u Loubu presents:
Kapralova: Childhood Compositions (After the Battle of the White Mountain, Lost in Thoughts, Valse Triste, Longing), April Preludes No. 2 & 4
Katerina Kraftova, Jakub Kozak (pno.)
Concert starts at 16:00

SEPTEMBER 5
Sveriges Radio P2, Sweden
Mitt I Musiken
Kapralova: Lullaby (Apple from the Lap, op. 10), April Preludes, Military Sinfonietta, Partita
Broadcast starts at 12:03 p.m.

AUGUST 30
Sveriges Radio P2, Sweden
Mitt I Musiken
Kapralova: Lullaby (Apple from the Lap, op. 10), April Preludes, Military Sinfonietta, Partita
Broadcast of the music released by Studio Matous (1998) and Supraphon (2003) starts at 15:00

AUGUST 8
Hillside Theater, Taliesin, Wisconsin, USA
Bach Dancing and Dynamite Society presents:
2004 Summer Chamber Music Festival
Dvorak, Janacek, Schulhoff, Kapralova: Ritornel for cello and piano
Anthony Ross (vlc.), Jeffrey Sykes (pno.)
Concert starts at 14:30 and 19:30

AUGUST 7
Music Hall, University of Wisconsin-Madison Campus, USA
Bach Dancing and Dynamite Society presents:
2004 Summer Chamber Music Festival
Dvorak, Janacek, Schulhoff, Kapralova: Ritornel for cello and piano
Anthony Ross (vlc.), Jeffrey Sykes (pno.)
Pre-concert lecture by Timothy Cheek. Concert starts at 19:30

AUGUST 6
Opera House, Stoughton, Wisconsin, USA
Bach Dancing and Dynamite Society presents:
2004 Summer Chamber Music Festival
Dvorak, Janacek, Schulhoff, Kapralova: Ritornel for cello and piano
Anthony Ross (vlc.), Jeffrey Sykes (pno.)
Pre-concert lecture by Timothy Cheek. Concert starts at 19:30

AUGUST 3
Radio Amsterdam FM 106.8, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Vitezslava Kapralova: Songs
Dana Buresova (soprano), Timothy Cheek (pno.)
Broadcast starts at 11:00

JULY 25
Czech Radio 3 (Vltava), Prague, Czech Republic
Smetana, Janacek, Korte, Kapralova: April Preludes
Igor Ardasev (pno.)
Broadcast of the April 20 performance. Program starts at 16:30

JULY 25
Hillside Theater, Taliesin, Wisconsin, USA
Bach Dancing and Dynamite Society presents:
2004 Summer Chamber Music Festival
Dvorak, Martinu, Svoboda, Kapralova: Elegy (1939)
Frank Almond (vl.), Jeffrey Sykes (pno.)
Concert starts at 14:30 and 19:30

JULY 24
Music Hall, University of Wisconsin-Madison Campus, USA
Bach Dancing and Dynamite Society presents:
2004 Summer Chamber Music Festival
Dvorak, Martinu, Svoboda, Kapralova: Elegy (1939)
Frank Almond (vl.), Jeffrey Sykes (pno.)
Concert starts at 19:30

JULY 23
Opera House, Stoughton, Wisconsin, USA
Bach Dancing and Dynamite Society presents:
2004 Summer Chamber Music Festival
Dvorak, Martinu, Svoboda, Kapralova: Elegy (1939)
Frank Almond (vl.), Jeffrey Sykes (pno.)
Concert starts at 19:30

JULY 22
Bel Canto Northwest Vocal Institute, Central Library, Portland, Oregon, USA
The Art of Song: Janacek, Dvorak, Kapralova: song cycle For Ever
Arielle Rosenberg (soprano), Timothy Cheek (pno.)

JULY 14
Hall Auditorium, Bay View, Michigan
Bay View Music Festival
Dvorak, Martinu, Vitezslava Kapralova: song cycle For Ever
Risa Renae Harman (soprano), Timothy Cheek (pno.)
Pre-concert lecture by Timothy Cheek at 19:00 at the Crouse Chapel, Bay View. Concert at the Auditorium at 20:00

JULY 8-16
Gothic Cathedral of the Holy Spirit and Church of the Assumption of St. Mary, Hradec Kralove, Czech Republic
The Alliance for Arts and Understanding
Alliance World Festivals for Men and Boys Singing
Music of Bernstein, Rutter, Schubert, Dvorak, and Kapralova: Maticce (To Mother)
The Boychoir of Ann Arbor, with Thomas Strode, conductor

JULY 7
Gartensall Schloss Obershofen, Stadt Thun, Switzerland
FRAU UND MUSIC
Works by Czech composer Kapralova
Kapralova Quartet, Marianne Keller (flute)
Concert starts at 20:00

JULY 7
ZUS, Bechyne, Czech Republic
Kapralova: Childhood Compositions (Longing, Before the Long Journey, Valse Triste)
Katerina Kraftova (pno.)
Concert starts at 19:30

[january-june 2004] [year 2003] [year 2002] [year 2001] [year 2000] [year 1999] [years 1995-1998] [complete performance history]

NAVRCHOLU.cz