Ronald Corp
Ronald Corp
Photo by Malcolm Crowther

Frank Almond
Arlene Alvarado
Karel Ancerl
Katerina Andelova
Igor Ardasev
Renata Ardasevova
Vera Baborovska
Bretislav Bakala
Thomas Bandy
M. Barta
Linda Bartkova
Lada Bartosova
Norbert Baxa
Gisele Ben-Dor
Vera Beranova
Petra Besa-Pospisilova
Megan Besley
Irena Bezdickova
Milan Bialas
Renata Bialasova
Ales Bilek
Gayle Blackenburg
Josef Blacky
Milada Blahova
Coenraad Bloemendal
Marja Bon
Dasa Briskarova
Tamara Brummerova
Karel Brusak
Marie Budikova
Sara Davis Buechner
Dana Buresova
Pavel Busek
Kevin Bylsma
Stanislav Cajka
Dana Campbell
Christopher Campestrini
Claudio Canal
Vera Canova
Magda Caslavova
Jitka Cechova
Ludmila Cermakova
Vitezslav Cernoch
Vasa Cerny
Jarmila Ceskova
Julie Charvatova
Timothy Cheek
Frank Chiou
Petr Chromcak
Clare Clements
John Constable
Ronald Corp
Phillipa Dames-Longworth
Sadie Danforth Brightman
Marta Dembicka
Bela Dejmkova
Jaroslava Dobra
Josef Dolezal
Libuse Domaninska
Kara Douglas
E. Drizgova
Jitka Drobilkova
Zdenek Duchoslav
Dianna Dumpel
Jindrich Duras
Olga Dvorakova
Michal Elias
Anthony Elliot
Carola Emrich-Fisher
Kanako Endo
Erik Entwistle
Jan Erml
Virginia Eskin
Rudolf Firkusny
Zuzana Fiserova
Masa Fleischerova
Iva Fleischhansova
Zuzana Fojtikova
Agia Formankova
Franco Gallini
Ludmila Gaudlova
Peter Geisselbrecht
Iris Gerber
Viviane Goergen
Jennifer Goltz
Jill Gomez
Milada Gotthardova-Weinbergrova
Susan Keith Gray
Tereza Gregorova
Axel Gremmelspacher
Anne Gross
Stephen Gutman
Olga Haasova
Katerina Hajkova
Rostislav Haliska
Barbara Hamilton-Primus
Tomas Hanus
Risa Renae Harman
Kimberly Haynes
Michael Heaston
Karel Hejdusek
Marie Hejduskova
Caroline Helton
R. Herlingerova
Freda Herseth
Daniela Hlinkova
Josefa Hlouskova
Alfred Holecek
Evzen Holis
Vaclav Holzknecht
Katerina Honova
Ivana Hotarkova
Irena Houkalova
Radka Hronova
Josef Hrncir
Pavel Hryzak
Jodi Huang
Kuang-Hao Huang
Nicholas Hutchinson
Karel Jandera
V. Janku
Jaroslava Janska
Karel Jasa
Andrew Jennings
Giovanna Jezkova
Frantisek Jilek
Jan Jirasky
Petr Jirikovsky
Marie Jirku
Milan Kanak
Gerard Kantarjian
Vaclav Kapral
Eva Karaskova
Zdenka Kareninova
Marika Kasparova
Jonathan Kelly
Nela Klimova
Magda Klobouckova
Sato Knudsen
Laura Kobayashi
Sylvie Kodetova
Veronika Kohoutkova
Ivona Konecna
Karel Kosarek
Zdenka Kosatikova
Milus Kotisova
Jakub Kozak
Jarmila Kozderkova
Karel Krafka
Katerina Kraftova
Jan Kral
Sarka Kralova
Frantisek Kratochvil
Karel Kratochvil
Pavel Kratochvil
Anna Kratochvilova
Otto Kraus
Miroslav Krcma
Oldrich Kredba
Jan Krenz
Mrs. Kripnerova
Danuse Kristkova
Antonin Kubalek
Rafael Kubelik
Pavel Kuchar
Frantisek Kudlacek
Marie Kühnova
Ludvik Kundera
Martin Kupka
Marta Kusa
Evzen Kutal
Radoslav Kvapil
Ladislava Kvapilova-Vondrackova
Jirina Langova
Roman Lefkowitz
Z. Lidmilova
Jenny Lin
Vlasta Linhartova
Bohumil Liska
Jan Lorenc
Eva Loviskova
Mark Ludwig
Frantisek Lysek
Zdenek Macal
Katerina Machackova
Hana Maciuchova
Irene Maessen
Tomas Mahel
Annette von Malek
Jan Marek
Martin Marek
Marie Maresova
Dita Markova
Holdan Martinson
Milan Masa
Jaroslav Matejka
Ivan Matyas
Matthew McFarlin
Steven McGhee
Shannon McGinnis
Eric Melear
Ivan Merka
Zdenka Merlickova
Jacqueline Metcalf
Frantisek Michalek
Matthew Mills
Jeremiah Lyman Moore
Petra Moravcova
Antonin Moravec
Douglas Morrison
Cornelia Mühlenhof
Milada Musilova
Josef Muzika
Vera Nemcova
Dr. Neumann
Jiri Niedoba
Gabriele Nies
Humiko Nishimatsu
Josef Novak
Richard Novak
Marie Novakova
Martina Novakova
Eliska Novotna
Klara Novotna
Ludmila Novotna
Naomi Oliphant
Drahomira Ondrova
K. Ondrusikova
Vit Otahal
Zdislava Otrubova
Miroslav Pansky
Jill R. Pearon
Jana Pelikanova
Libor Pesek
Josef Peska
O. Petranova
Milada Petrovicova
Matthew Piatt
Bozena Pidermannova
Jiri Pinkas
Zdenek Plech
Amy Porter
Marcia Porter
Vilem Pribyl
Zdenek Prikryl
Vlasta Prosova
Elise Quagliata
Melody Racine
Jennifer Raggett
Alice Rajnohova
Chemda Raz
Frantisek Rezek
Marie Reznickova
Lenka Rihova
Drahomira Ritzova
Berta Rixova-Kabelacova
Arielle Rosenberg
Anthony Ross
Jacobien Rozemond
Stepan Ruda
Inka Rusova
Pavel Safarik
Jaroslav Saroun
Jan Sedivka
Miroslav Sekera
Dana Setkova
Kirk Severtson
Stephen Shipps
V. Simek
Dagmar Simonkova
J. Sirova
Lenka Skornickova
Jiri Skovajsa
Kira Slovacek
Holgen Slovik
Bohumil Smejkal
Frantisek Smetana
Jaroslav Smykal
Karel Solc
Rachal Solomon
Ondrej Spacek
Monika Splouchalova
Hana Srubarova
Jana Stefackova
Hedvika Stonavska
Ivan Straus
Michaela Strausova
Thomas Strode
David Sugarek
Kathleen Sullivan
Lorraine Sullivan
Leos Svarovsky
Jaroslav Svoboda
Jeffrey Sykes
Adolf Sykora
Vaclav Sykora
Sonya Szabo-Reynolds
Enikö Szendrey
Mariko Terashi-Boyer
Jana Tetourova
Jan Hus Tichy
Sonja Theodoridou
Richard Thierjung
Mari Tokuda
Jiri Tomasek
Patricia Garcia Torres
Marketa Toufarova
Otakar Trhlik
Barbara Turner
Vera Uhlirova
G. Urbanova
Klara Vahacova-Kartakova
Sabina Vajdova
Karel Valenta
Marta Vaskova
Jarmila Vavrdova
Zoja Verchovcova
Janna Vinson
Tomas Visek
Frantisek Vohanka
Petr Volny
Otakar Vondrovic
Ferdinand Votava
Frantisek Vrana
Jaroslava Vymazalova
Bonie Wagner
Pavel Walinger
Daniel Weeks
Hanus Weigl
Daniel Wiesner
Gerard Wyss
E. Zachardova
Beata Zadrapova
Ludmila Zadrobilkova
Eva Zakova
Antonin Zlesak
Zdenek Zouhar
Dagmar Zvonickova

Hawthorne Quartet
Hawthorne String Quartet

Akademie Praha Chamber Orchestra
Ars Cameralis
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic Orchestra
Boychoir of Ann Arbor
Brnensky detsky sbor
Brno Radio Orchestra
Brno Symphony Orchestra
Colorado Chamber Players
Czech Philharmonic
Czech Virtuosi
Czechoslovak Quartet
Decin Symphony Orchestra
Hawthorne String Quartet
Helfertovo orchestralni sdruzeni
Herold Quartet
Hradec Kralove Philharmonic
Janacek Opera Orchestra of Brno
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra of Ostrava
Janacek Quartet
Kapralova Quartet
Martinu Trio
Das Meininger Orchester
Moravian Philharmonic Orchestra
Moravian Quartet
National Theatre Orchestra of Brno
New London Orchestra
Northern Bohemian Philharmonic Orchestra of Teplice
Orquesta de Camara de Bellas Artes
Peska Quartet
Pilsen Radio Symphony Orchestra
Radio Poland Symphony Orchestra
San José Chamber Orchestra
Das Streichquartett des Meininger Orchesters
Symfonicky orchestr Armadniho umeleckeho souboru Vita Nejedleho
The West Bohemian Symphony Orchestra
The West Texas A&M University Symphony Orchestra
Zensky sbor Vitezslavy Kapralove
Zensky sbor Vlastimila
Zlin Philharmonic Orchestra

concerts | broadcasts


2006



DECEMBER 1
Sveriges Radio, Stockholm, Sweden
Vitezslava Kapralova: April Preludes
Jaroslav Smykal (pno.)
Program starts at 15:28 (Central European Summer Time)

NOVEMBER 19
Kulturzentrum Bezalel - Synagoge, Lich, Germany
Songs of Ullmann, Brahms, Schoenberg, and Kapralova's Variations sur le Carillon de l'Eglise St. Etienne du Mont
Annette von Malek (soprano) and Peter Geisselbrecht (pno.)
The concert starts at 17:00

NOVEMBER 9
Margaret Comstock Concert Hall, University of Louisville School of Music, Louisville, KY, United States
New Music Festival at the University of Louisville
Colgrass, Speck, Penderecki, Rouse, Satterwhite, Harbison, Kapralova: song cycle For Ever
Naomi Oliphant (pno.), Daniel Weeks (tenor)
The concert starts at 8:00 p.m.

OCTOBER 28-30
Switzerland
Schubert, Dvorak, Kapralova: String Quartet
Kapralova Quartet
Location details TBA

OCTOBER 26
Zahreb na Morave, Czech Republic
Suk, Martinu, Kapralova: String Quartet
Kapralova Quartet

OCTOBER 25
Martinu Hall, Lichtenstein Palace, Prague, Czech Republic
Poulenc, Suk, Kapralova: Partita for piano and string orchestra, op. 20
David Sugarek (pno.), Akademie Praha Chamber Orchestra and Pavel Hryzak (cond.)

OCTOBER 22
Herrenberg, Germany
Evangelische Diakonieschwesternschaft presents:
Selma Meerbaum-Eisinger, Gertrud Kolmar, Vita Kapralova: April Preludes
Cornelia Mühlenhoff (pno.)
Concert starts at 19:00

OCTOBER 24
ZUS Vitezslavy Kapralove, Brno-Kralovo Pole, Czech Republic
The Bohuslav Martinu Society in Brno presents:
Vitezslava Kapralova in Letters and Reminiscences [part of the Series "Martinu and His Friends"]
Ladislav Lakomy, Lubomira Sonkova (recitor), Renata Bialasova (pno.)
Program TBD

OCTOBER 19
Ostrava, Czech Republic
Janacek Philharmonic of Ostrava presents: Jeunesses Musicales Series
Vitezslava Kapralova: Love Carol
G. Urbanova [voice], K. Ondrusikova (pno.)

OCTOBER 11
Radio Vltava, Prague, Czech Republic
Zivot klaviristy: Matiné z Brna s Jaroslavem Smykalem

Kapralova: April Preludes
Jaroslav Smykal
Broadcast starts at 10:15 a.m.

OCTOBER 1
Margaret Comstock Concert Hall, University of Louisville School of Music, Louisville, KY, United States
Faculty Recital
Kapralova: song cycle For Ever
Naomi Oliphant (pno.), Daniel Weeks (tenor)

SEPTEMBER 27
Morgan Auditorium, Pennsylvania State University, Schuylkill Haven, PA
The Night of the Bells
Liszt, Debussy, Ravel, Messiaen, Miller, Heller, Kapralova: Variations sur le Carillon de l'Eglise St. Etienne du Mont (US premiere)
Peter Geisselbrecht (pno.)
The piano recital starts at 19:00

SEPTEMBER 16
University of Texas, San Antonio
The 2006 National Conference of the Society of Composers
A Century of New and Renewed Music by Women Composers
Kapralova: works for violin and piano
Laura Kobayashi (vl.), Susan Gray (pno.)
The lecture/demonstration starts at 1:00 p.m.

AUGUST 27
Le Petit Trianon, 72 N. 5th Street, San José, California
Kapralova: Partita for piano and string orchestra, op. 20
Sara Davis Buechner (pno.), San José Chamber Orchestra and Barbara Turner (cond.)
The concert starts at 7:00 p.m.

AUGUST 25
Cooperstown Presbyterian Church, Cooperstown, NY
Young American Artists at Glimmerglass Opera
Smetana, Dvorak, Janacek, Eben, Kapralova: Letter (1940)
Elise Quagliata [MS] and Michael Heaston (pno.)
The concert starts at 17:00

AUGUST 23
Bryan Recital Hall, Moore Musical Arts Center, Bowling Green, Ohio
College of Musical Arts, Bowling Green State University presents:
Pizzetti, Debussy, Pfitzner, Poulenc, Kapralova:Waving Farewell
Caroline Helton (soprano), Kevin Bylsma(pno.)
The recital starts at 8:00 p.m.

JULY 28
Hall Auditorium, Bay View, Michigan
Bay View Music Festival
Student Artist Recital
Jezek, Kapralova: Easter
Kara Douglas (soprano), Matthew McFarlin (pno.)
The recital starts at 4:00 p.m.

JULY 24
Czech Radio (D-dur), Prague, Czech Republic
Vitezslava Kapralova: String Quartet, op. 8
Janacek Quartet
Program starts at 22:40

JULY 23
Sveriges Radio, Stockholm, Sweden
Konsten att humla/The Art of the Bumblebee.
Part 3 of the 6-part weekly series on women in music
Loudova, Bodorova, Vitezslava Kapralova: Andantino (Partita, op. 20)
Jiri Skovajsa (pno.), the Brno Philharmonic with Frantisek Jilek (cond.)
Produced by Birgitta Tollan.
Program starts at 14:00 (Central European Summer Time) / 8:00 a.m. of North American EDT

JULY 14
First Presbyterian Church of Harbor Springs, Michigan
Bay View Music Festival
Student Artist Czech Art Song Recital
Smetana, Dvorak, Suk, Jezek, Haas, Eben, Kapralova: Song of your absence (from: Sung into the distance, op. 22)
Arlene Alvarado (soprano), Timothy Cheek (pno.)
The recital starts at 8:00 p.m.

JULY 11
Hitchcock Hall, Bay View, Michigan
Bay View Music Festival
"Performance Practice" class: Czech Song
Kapralova: Song of your absence [from: Sung into the distance, op. 22]
Arlene Alvarado (soprano), Timothy Cheek (pno.)
The program starts at 3:30 p.m.

JULY 6
Hitchcock Hall, Bay View, Michigan
Bay View Music Festival
"Performance Practice" class: Czech Song
Kapralova: Easter [from: Seconds, op. 18]
Kara Douglas (soprano), Timothy Cheek (pno.)
The program starts at 3:30 p.m.

JUNE 28
Czech Radio 3 (Vltava), Prague, Czech Republic
Hudebni forum z Plzne s Josefem Hrncirem
Darius Milhaud, Vitezslava Kapralova: Partita, op. 20
Frantisek Rezek (pno.), Radio Pilsen Orchestra with Josef Hrncir (cond.)
Script: Zuzana Zatloukalova. Host: Josef Hrncir. Program starts at 23:15

JUNE 23
Landstejn, Czech Republic
Martinu, Kapralova: String Quartet
Kapralova Quartet

JUNE 8
Radio MONALISA, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Hiromi, Mageau, Kapralova: Songs
Dana Buresova (soprano), Timothy Cheek (pno.)
Script/Host: Patricia Werner Leanse

JUNE 5
KWAX FM, University of Oregon, United States
First Ladies of Music
Alma Mahler, Alma Rosé, Ilse Weber, Vitezslava Kapralova: String Quartet, Little Song, April Preludes
Written and produced by Virginia Eskin
Part 8 of 13, of the series.
The 1-hour program is streamed over the internet at 8:00 p.m. (US Pacific Time)

MAY 31
Studio Pamet, Prague, Czech Republic
Vecer zenskych hlasu / Evening of Women's Voices
Kapralova: April Prelude
Milus Kotisova (pno.)
Program starts at 19:00

MAY 31
National Theatre, Brno, Czech Republic
Kapralova: Partita, op. 20
Ballet ensemble of the National Theatre Brno and Orchestra of the Janacek Opera conducted by Milan Kanak
Choreographer/Director: Zdenek Prosek. Artists: H. Hoskovcova, M. Pimek
Program starts at 19:00

MAY 26
Nederhost den Berg, The Netherlands
2nd JagthuisFestival presents: Bohuslav Martinu and his Contemporaries
Kapralova: Legend for violin and piano, op. 3a; Carol (1937) - the work's concert premiere; Seconds, op. 18 (Waving Farewell with a White Kerchief, The Years Pass in Silence, Love Carol, My Dear One); Elegy for violin and piano (1939)
Irene Maessen (soprano), Marja Bon (pno.), Jacobien Rozemond (vl.)
The concert starts at 17:00

MAY 26
Nederhost den Berg, The Netherlands
2nd JagthuisFestival presents: Bohuslav Martinu and his Contemporaries
Kapralova: For Ever, op. 12; Waving Farewell, op. 14
Irene Maessen (soprano), Marja Bon (pno.)
The concerts starts at 20:30

MAY 24
98.7 WFMT Chicago, Illinois, United States
First Ladies of Music
Alma Mahler, Alma Rosé, Ilse Weber, Vitezslava Kapralova: String Quartet, Little Song, April Preludes
Written and produced by Virginia Eskin
Part 8 of 13, of the series. The 1-hour program starts at 9:00 p.m. (US Central Time)

MAY 21
JPR Ashland, Oregon, United States
First Ladies of Music
Alma Mahler, Alma Rosé, Ilse Weber, Vitezslava Kapralova: String Quartet, Little Song, April Preludes
Written and produced by Virginia Eskin
Part 8 of 13, of the series.
The 1-hour program is streamed over the internet at 7:00 p.m. (US Pacific Time)

MAY 13
National Theatre, Brno, Czech Republic
Kapralova: Partita, op. 20
Ballet ensemble of the National Theatre Brno and Orchestra of the Janacek Opera conducted by Milan Kanak
Choreographer/Director: Zdenek Prosek. Artists: E. Seneklova, M. Pimek
Program starts at 19:00

APRIL 30
WGBH Radio 89.7 Boston, Massachusetts, United States
First Ladies of Music
Alma Mahler, Alma Rosé, Ilse Weber, Vitezslava Kapralova: String Quartet, Little Song, April Preludes
Written and produced by Virginia Eskin
Part 8 of 13, of the series.
The 1-hour program is streamed over the internet at 11:00 p.m. (US Eastern Time)

APRIL 28
Janacek Academy of Music, Brno, Czech Republic
Händel, Tchaikovsky, Falla, Dvorak, Rachmaninov, Berlioz, Jacquet de la Guerre, Kapralova: For Ever
Veronika Demelova, Lucie Kasparkova, Kamila Sokolova (voice), Jan Kral (pno.)

APRIL 27
Langnau, Switzerland
Langnauer Kammermusic Abende
Stamitz, Dvorak, Kapralova: String Quartet
Kapralova Quartet

APRIL 10
University of Tulsa, OK, USA
Risher, Warshauer, Bacewicz, Price, Fábregas, Lou Diemer, Kapralova: Elegy
Laura Kobayashi (vl.), Susan Keith Gray (pno.)
The concert starts at 7:30 p.m.

APRIL 10
The Moravian Composers Club, Brno, Czech Republic
Kapralova: Apple from the lap, op. 10, Waving farewell, op. 14
Jana Stefackova (soprano), Sabina Vajdova (pno.)

APRIL 9
Premier Pianos, Cincinnati, Ohio
Second Sunday Recital Series
Mozart, Kapralova: April Preludes
Sonya Szabo-Reynolds (pno.)

APRIL 9
First United Methodist Church, Stigler, Oklahoma, USA
Mozart, Risher, Bacewicz, Grieg, Kapralova: Elegy
Laura Kobayashi (vl.), Susan Keith Gray (pno.)
The concert starts at 4:00 p.m.

APRIL 3
Czech Radio 3 (Vltava), Prague, Czech Republic
Rondo: CD Reviews
Martinu, Suk, Kapralova: String quartet, op. 8
Kapralova Quartet
Script: Rafael Brom. The program starts at 9:00 a.m.

MARCH 23
Sv. Vavrinec, Prague, Czech Republic
Dvorak, Tchaikovsky, Kapralova: String Quartet
Kapralova Quartet

MARCH 23
Xavier University, Cincinnati, Ohio
Music of Women Composers
Kapralova: April Preludes
Sonya Szabo-Reynolds (pno.)

MARCH 18
Cincinnati Public Library, 3345 Epworth Avenue, Westwood, Cincinnati, Ohio
Music of Women Composers
Kapralova: April Preludes
Sonya Szabo-Reynolds (pno.)
Concert starts at 2:00 pm. For more information call 513-369-4474.

MARCH 16
Sal J. Dobrovskeho, Konvent Milosrdnych bratri, Brno
Brno Conservatory presents: French Inspirations
Saint-Saëns, Thomas, Sancan, Martinu, Kapralova: April Preludes
Zuzana Fojtikova (pno.)

MARCH 13
Britton Recital Hall, The University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, Michigan
Women Composers Concert
Kapralova: Sung into the Distance
Kira Slovacek (soprano), Timothy Cheek (pno.)
Concert starts at 8:00 p.m.

MARCH 9
Kansas City, USA
2006 American String Teachers Association and National School Orchestra Association National Conference
Price, Bacewicz, Warshauer, Fábregas, Lou Diemer, Kapralova: Burlesque, Elegy
Laura Kobayashi (vl.), Susan Keith Gray (pno.)
Lecture-recital starts at 11:45 a.m.

MARCH 8
WPRB Princeton, USA
Classical Discoveries
Vitezslava Kapralova: Partita for Piano and Strings
Produced and hosted by Marvin Rosen.
Partita will be aired during 9:00 a.m. hour (US Eastern Time)

FEBRUARY 20
Sal Martinu, Lichtenstejnsky palac, Malostranske nam., Prague, Czech Republic
Vejvanovsky, Mozart, Martinu, Hannikainen, Kapralova: Prélude de Noël
Akademie Praha Chamber Orchestra and Pavel Hryzak (cond.)
The concert starts at 19:30

FEBRUARY 19
CBC, Toronto, Canada
The Singer and the Song
Kapralova: Waving Farewell, Letter
Timothy Cheek (pno.), Dana Buresova (soprano)
Written, produced and hosted by Catherine Belyea

FEBRUARY 2
Residence of the Ambassador of Austria, Prague, Czech Republic
Mozart, G. Mucha, Kapralova: Variations sur le Carilon
Jarmila Kozderkova (pno.)

JANUARY 22
Haus Larenz, Koenigswinter, Germany
Kapralova: April Preludes
Renata Bialasova (pno.)







[june-december 2005] [january-may 2005] [july-december 2004] [january-june 2004] [year 2003] [year 2002] [year 2001] [year 2000] [year 1999] [years 1995-1998] [complete performance history]

THE WORLD CLOCK: TIME ZONE CONVERTER