Ronald Corp
Ronald Corp
Photo by Malcolm Crowther

Frank Almond
Arlene Alvarado
Karel Ancerl
Katerina Andelova
Igor Ardasev
Renata Ardasevova
Vera Baborovska
Bretislav Bakala
Thomas Bandy
M. Barta
Vaclav Barth
Linda Bartkova
Lada Bartosova
Norbert Baxa
Gisele Ben-Dor
Vera Beranova
Petra Besa-Pospisilova
Megan Besley
Irena Bezdickova
Milan Bialas
Renata Bialasova
Ales Bilek
Gayle Blackenburg
Josef Blacky
Milada Blahova
Coenraad Bloemendal
Marja Bon
Dasa Briskarova
Andrea Brozakova
Tamara Brummerova
Karel Brusak
Marie Budikova
Sara Davis Buechner
Dana Buresova
Pavel Busek
Kevin Bylsma
Stanislav Cajka
Dana Campbell
Christopher Campestrini
Claudio Canal
Vera Canova
Magda Caslavova
Jitka Cechova
Ludmila Cermakova
Vitezslav Cernoch
Vasa Cerny
Jarmila Ceskova
Julie Charvatova
Timothy Cheek
Frank Chiou
Petr Chromcak
Clare Clements
John Constable
Ronald Corp
Diane Cushing
Phillipa Dames-Longworth
Sadie Danforth Brightman
Marta Dembicka
Bela Dejmkova
Jaroslava Dobra
Josef Dolezal
Libuse Domaninska
Kara Douglas
E. Drizgova
Jitka Drobilkova
Zdenek Duchoslav
Dianna Dumpel
Jindrich Duras
Olga Dvorakova
Michal Elias
Anthony Elliot
Carola Emrich-Fisher
Kanako Endo
Erik Entwistle
Jan Erml
Virginia Eskin
Rudolf Firkusny
Zuzana Fiserova
Masa Fleischerova
Iva Fleischhansova
Zuzana Fojtikova
Agia Formankova
Martin Frybort
Irena Fürbachova
Franco Gallini
Ludmila Gaudlova
Peter Geisselbrecht
Iris Gerber
Viviane Goergen
Jennifer Goltz
Jill Gomez
Milada Gotthardova-Weinbergrova
Susan Keith Gray
Tereza Gregorova
Axel Gremmelspacher
Anne Gross
Roman Groszmann
Stephen Gutman
Olga Haasova
Katerina Hajkova
Lucie Hajkova
Rostislav Haliska
Barbara Hamilton-Primus
Tomas Hanus
Risa Renae Harman
Kimberly Haynes
Michael Heaston
Karel Hejdusek
Marie Hejduskova
Caroline Helton
R. Herlingerova
Freda Herseth
Daniela Hlinkova
Josefa Hlouskova
Alfred Holecek
Evzen Holis
Vaclav Holzknecht
Katerina Honova
Ivana Hotarkova
Irena Houkalova
Radka Hronova
Josef Hrncir
Pavel Hryzak
Jodi Huang
Kuang-Hao Huang
Nicholas Hutchinson
Karel Jandera
V. Janku
Jaroslava Janska
Karel Jasa
Anna Jelinkova
Marta Jelinkova
Andrew Jennings
Giovanna Jezkova
Frantisek Jilek
Jan Jirasky
Petr Jirikovsky
Marie Jirku
Milan Kanak
Gerard Kantarjian
Vaclav Kapral
Eva Karaskova
Zdenka Kareninova
Marika Kasparova
Jonathan Kelly
Nela Klimova
Magda Klobouckova
Sato Knudsen
Laura Kobayashi
Sylvie Kodetova
Veronika Kohoutkova
Ivona Konecna
Karel Kosarek
Zdenka Kosatikova
Milus Kotisova
Jakub Kozak
Jarmila Kozderkova
Karel Krafka
Katerina Kraftova
Jan Kral
Sarka Kralova
Frantisek Kratochvil
Karel Kratochvil
Pavel Kratochvil
Anna Kratochvilova
Otto Kraus
Miroslav Krcma
Oldrich Kredba
Jan Krenz
Mrs. Kripnerova
Danuse Kristkova
Antonin Kubalek
Rafael Kubelik
Pavel Kuchar
Frantisek Kudlacek
Marie Kühnova
Ludvik Kundera
Martin Kupka
Marta Kusa
Evzen Kutal
Radoslav Kvapil
Ladislava Kvapilova-Vondrackova
Jirina Langova
Marie Lapkova
Roman Lefkowitz
Z. Lidmilova
Jenny Lin
Vlasta Linhartova
Bohumil Liska
Jan Lorenc
Eva Loviskova
Mark Ludwig
Irena Lukacova
Frantisek Lysek
Zdenek Macal
Katerina Machackova
Hana Maciuchova
Irene Maessen
Tomas Mahel
Annette von Malek
Jan Marek
Martin Marek
Marie Maresova
Dita Markova
Holdan Martinson
Milan Masa
Katarina Maslejova
Jaroslav Matejka
Ivan Matyas
Matthew McFarlin
Steven McGhee
Shannon McGinnis
Eric Melear
Ivan Merka
Zdenka Merlickova
Jacqueline Metcalf
Frantisek Michalek
Matthew Mills
Jeremiah Lyman Moore
Petra Moravcova
Antonin Moravec
Douglas Morrison
Cornelia Mühlenhof
Milada Musilova
Josef Muzika
Vera Nemcova
Dr. Neumann
Jiri Niedoba
Gabriele Nies
Humiko Nishimatsu
Josef Novak
Richard Novak
Vojtech Novak
Marie Novakova
Martina Novakova
Eliska Novotna
Klara Novotna
Ludmila Novotna
Naomi Oliphant
Drahomira Ondrova
Vit Otahal
Zdislava Otrubova
Miroslav Pansky
Jill R. Pearon
Jana Pelikanova
Libor Pesek
Josef Peska
O. Petranova
Milada Petrovicova
Matthew Piatt
Bozena Pidermannova
Jiri Pinkas
Zdenek Plech
Amy Porter
Marcia Porter
Vilem Pribyl
Zdenek Prikryl
Vlasta Prosova
Elise Quagliata
Melody Racine
Jennifer Raggett
Alice Rajnohova
Chemda Raz
Frantisek Rezek
Marie Reznickova
Lenka Rihova
Drahomira Ritzova
Berta Rixova-Kabelacova
Arielle Rosenberg
Anthony Ross
Jacobien Rozemond
Stepan Ruda
Inka Rusova
Pavel Safarik
Jaroslav Saroun
Jan Sedivka
Miroslav Sekera
Dana Setkova
Kirk Severtson
Stephen Shipps
V. Simek
Dagmar Simonkova
J. Sirova
Lenka Skornickova
Jiri Skovajsa
Kira Slovacek
Holgen Slovik
Bohumil Smejkal
Frantisek Smetana
Miron Smidak
Jaroslav Smykal
Karel Solc
Rachal Solomon
Ondrej Spacek
Monika Splouchalova
Hana Srubarova
Jana Stefackova
Hedvika Stonavska
Ivan Straus
Michaela Strausova
Thomas Strode
David Sugarek
Kathleen Sullivan
Lorraine Sullivan
Leos Svarovsky
Jaroslav Svoboda
Jeffrey Sykes
Adolf Sykora
Vaclav Sykora
Sonya Szabo-Reynolds
Enikö Szendrey
Ondrej Tajovsky
Mariko Terashi-Boyer
Jana Tetourova
Jan Hus Tichy
Sonja Theodoridou
Richard Thierjung
Mari Tokuda
Jiri Tomasek
Patricia Garcia Torres
Marketa Toufarova
Otakar Trhlik
Barbara Turner
Vera Uhlirova
Klara Vahacova-Kartakova
Sabina Vajdova
Karel Valenta
Marta Vaskova
Jarmila Vavrdova
Zoja Verchovcova
Janna Vinson
Tomas Visek
Frantisek Vohanka
Petr Volny
Ladislava Vondrackova
Otakar Vondrovic
Ferdinand Votava
Frantisek Vrana
Petr Vronsky
Jaroslava Vymazalova
Bonie Wagner
Pavel Walinger
Daniel Weeks
Hanus Weigl
Daniel Wiesner
Marcel Worms
Gerard Wyss
E. Zachardova
Beata Zadrapova
Ludmila Zadrobilkova
Eva Zakova
Antonin Zlesak
Zdenek Zouhar
Dagmar Zvonickova

Brno Philharmonic
Brno Philharmonic

Akademie Praha Chamber Orchestra
Ars Cameralis
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic Orchestra
Bohuslav Martinu Chamber Orchestra
Boychoir of Ann Arbor
Brnensky detsky sbor
Brno Academic Choir
Brno Philharmonic
v Brno Radio Orchestra
Colorado Chamber Players
Czech Philharmonic
Czech Virtuosi
Czechoslovak Quartet
Decin Symphony Orchestra
Gaudeamus Choir Brno
Hawthorne String Quartet
Helfertovo orchestralni sdruzeni
Herold Quartet
Hradec Kralove Philharmonic
Janacek Opera Orchestra of Brno
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra of Ostrava
Janacek Quartet
Kapralova Quartet
Martinu Trio
Das Meininger Orchester
Moravian Philharmonic Orchestra
Moravian Quartet
National Theatre Orchestra of Brno
New London Orchestra
Northern Bohemian Philharmonic Orchestra of Teplice
Orquesta de Camara de Bellas Artes
Peska Quartet
Pilsen Radio Symphony Orchestra
Radio Poland Symphony Orchestra
San José Chamber Orchestra
Das Streichquartett des Meininger Orchesters
Symfonicky orchestr Armadniho umeleckeho souboru Vita Nejedleho
West Bohemian Symphony Orchestra
West Texas A&M University Symphony Orchestra
Zensky sbor Vitezslavy Kapralove
Zensky sbor Vlastimila
Zlin Philharmonic Orchestra

concerts | broadcasts


2007
january-may



MAY 31
Besedni dum, Brno, Czech Republic
Janacek Academy of Music presents:
Kapralova: Symphonic ballad-cantata Ilena, op. 15 [World premiere]
Irena Lukacova (soprano), Vaclav Barth (tenor), Martin Frybort (bass), Brno Academic Choir and Katarina Maslejova (cond.), The Gaudeamus Choir Brno and Stepan Policer (cond.), and Brno Philharmonic with Ondrej Tajovsky (cond.)
Concert starts at 19:30
Orchestration of Ilena was finished by Martin Kostas
The world premiere of Ilena is realized by the Janacek Academy of Music, based on the impetus of the Kapralova Society which also financially assisted this project

MAY 25
JAMU, Brno, Czech Republic
Kapralova: Apple from the Lap, op. 10
Anna Jelinkova (voice), Marta Vaskova (pno.)

MAY 20
Merlin Theatre/Tintagel House, 2 Meadowbank Road, Nether Edge, Sheffield, Great Britain
Haydn, Dvorak, Kapralova: String Quartet, op. 8
Kapralova Quartet
Concert starts at 7:30 p.m.

MAY 19
Bollington Arts Centre, Bollington, Great Britain
Haydn, Dvorak, Kapralova: String Quartet, op. 8
Kapralova Quartet
Concert starts at 8:00 p.m. For tickets call: 01625 560355 or 575287

MAY 18
Holy Trinity Church, Beauchamp Avenue, Leamington Spa, Great Britain
Haydn, Dvorak, Kapralova: String Quartet, op. 8
Kapralova Quartet
Concert starts at 7:30 p.m. Box office: 01926 776438

MAY 17
Czech Embassy, 26 Kensington Palace Gardens, London, Great Britain
Haydn, Dvorak, Kapralova: String Quartet, op. 8
Kapralova Quartet
Concert starts at 7 p.m. For tickets call 020 7243 7983

MAY 16
Czech Museum of Music, Prague, Czech Republic
Dvorak, Martinu, Novak, Kapralova: Waving Farewell
Irena Fürbachova (soprano), Miron Smidak (pno.)

MAY 14
Uilenburger Synagoge, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Leo Smit Foundation presents:
Kapralova: Leden / January, for soprano, flute, 2 violins, cello, and piano [European premiere]
Irene Maessen (soprano), Eleonore Pameijer (flute), Marijke van Kooten and Jacobien Rozemond (vl.), Michael Stirling (vcl.), Marcel Worms (pno.)
The concert starts at 8:15 p.m.

MARCH 29
Karolinum, Prague, Czech Republic
Schnittke, Martinu, Kapralova: String Quartet op. 8
Kapralova Quartet

MARCH 26
Windsor Room, Sheraton Centre, Toronto, Canada
The MTNA Collaborative Conference 2007
Women of Firsts
Kapralova: song cycle For Ever
Daniel Weeks (tenor), Naomi Oliphant (pno.)
The lecture-recital starts at 2:15 p.m.

MARCH 23
Galerie, HAMU, Prague, Czech Republic
Music Academy in Prague presents:
Salieri, Mozart, Smetana, Verdi, Leovancallo, Puccini, Kapralova: Songs
Lucie Hajkova (voice), Ladislava Vondrackova (pno.)

MARCH 22
Concert Hall 'New Adalbertin', Hradec Kralove, Czech Republic
Faculty of Pedagogy School of Music, University of Hradec Kralove presents Marie Lapkova's graduation concert:
Bach, Messiaen, Rachmaninov, Kapralova: April Preludes
Marie Lapkova (pno.)

MARCH 20
Amstelkerk, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Czech Spring
Martinu, Kapralova: songs Easter and For Ever, and Legend and Elegy, for violin and piano
Irene Maessen (soprano), Marja Bon (pno.), Jacobien Rozemond (vl.)
The concert starts at 8:15 p.m.

MARCH 15
Sisters of Loretto Motherhouse Chapel, Nerinx, Kentucky
Women of Firsts
Kapralova: song cycle For Ever
Daniel Weeks (tenor), Naomi Oliphant (pno.)

MARCH 10
WGBH Radio 89.7 Boston, Massachusetts, United States
Vitezslava Kapralova: Little Song, Five Pieces for Piano, op. 1
Virginia Eskin (pno.)
The program starts at 9:11 a.m.

MARCH 7
Czech Radio 3 (Vltava), Prague, Czech Republic
Moravske hudebni rody: Rod Kapralu
Kapralova: Pastorale (Suite en miniature), Waving Farewell (orchestral version)
Zdenka Kareninova (soprano), Brno Philharmonic with Jiri Pinkas
Script: Jan Hlavac. Host: Vera Lejskova. Produced by Studio Brno
The program starts at 0:35 a.m. (CET)

MARCH 6
Biblioteka Musicale "Andrea Della Corte," Corso Francia, 192, Torino, Italy
Associazione Bequatro presents:
Iva Bittova, Vitezslava Kapralova
Program details TBA

MARCH 6
Czech Radio 3 (Vltava), Prague, Czech Republic
Moravske hudebni rody: Rod Kapralu
Kapralova: Pastorale (Suite en miniature), Waving Farewell (orchestral version)
Zdenka Kareninova (soprano), Brno Philharmonic with Jiri Pinkas
Script: Jan Hlavac. Host: Vera Lejskova. Produced by Studio Brno
The program starts at 5 p.m. (CET)

MARCH 6
WGBH Radio 89.7 Boston, Massachusetts, United States
Classics in the Morning
Vitezslava Kapralova: Little Song, Five Pieces for Piano, op. 1, Sonata Appassionata, op. 6
Virginia Eskin (pno.)
Host: Cathy Fuller.
The program is streamed over the internet at 11am and repeated at 5pm (US Eastern Time) on All-Classical WGBH

MARCH 5
Keene State College, New Hampshire, USA
Women's Studies Program presents:
Alma Mahler, Ilsa Weber, Alma Rose, Marion Bauer, Vita Kapralova: song For Ever, Sonata Appassionata [US premiere], Five Pieces for Piano [US premiere]
Virginia Eskin (pno.), Diane Cushing (voice)

MARCH 1
Transylvania University, Lexington, Kentucky
Women of Firsts
Kapralova: song cycle For Ever
Daniel Weeks (tenor), Naomi Oliphant (pno.)

FEBRUARY 27
Kentucky State University, Frankfort, Kentucky
Women of Firsts
Kapralova: song cycle For Ever
Daniel Weeks (tenor), Naomi Oliphant (pno.)

FEBRUARY 25
Stadttheater Idar - Oberstein, Germany
Ullmann, Klein, Hartmann, Kapralova: Variations sur le Carillon
Peter Geisselbrecht (pno.)
The concert starts at 5:00 p.m.

FEBRUARY 17
Prague Castle, Prague, Czech Republic
Suk, Barber, Schnittke, Kapralova: String Quartet
Kapralova Quartet

FEBRUARY 12
Uilenburger Synagoge, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Leo Smit Foundation presents:
Songs by Kapralova, Martinu, Mills, S. Maessen, Gaubert, van Gompel, Poulenc
Irene Maessen (soprano), Marja Bon (pno.)
The concert starts at 8:15 p.m.

FEBRUARY 11
Into the Light, KMFA 89.5, Austin, Texas
Romance ‘Round the World
Chaminade, Clarke, Schumann, de Kourakin, Kapralova: Love Carol
Lenka Skornickova (soprano), and Jitka Drobilkova (pno.)
Written, produced and hosted by Kathryn Mishell

FEBRUARY 11
Foyer, Velke divadlo, Divadlo J.K.Tyla, Plzen, Czech Republic
Koncertni matiné
Dvorak, Ravel, Berlioz, Kapralova: song cycle For Ever
Andrea Brozakova (soprano), Vojtech Novak (pno.)
The concert starts at 10:30 a.m.

JANUARY 19
Czech Radio 3 (Vltava), Prague, Czech Republic
Pariz a zeny skladatelky (Paris and Women Composers): Germaine Tailleferre and Vita Kapralova
Part V: Works for Large Orchestra
Kapralova: Military Sinfonietta, op 14, Suita Rustica, op. 19
Brno Philharmonic with conductors Frantisek Jilek and Jiri Pinkas
Script/Host: Jan Hlavac. Produced by Studio Brno
The five-part series is streamed online at 23:15 (CET) / 17:15 EST (New York time)

JANUARY 18
Czech Radio 3 (Vltava), Prague, Czech Republic
Pariz a zeny skladatelky (Paris and Women Composers): Germaine Tailleferre and Vita Kapralova
Part IV: Piano Concertos
Kapralova: Partita for Piano and Strings, op. 20
M. Masa (pno.), Brno Philharmonic, O. Trhlik (cond.)
Script/Host: Jan Hlavac. Produced by Studio Brno
The five-part series is streamed online at 23:15 (CET) / 17:15 EST (New York time)

JANUARY 17
Czech Radio 3 (Vltava), Prague, Czech Republic
Pariz a zeny skladatelky (Paris and Women Composers): Germaine Tailleferre and Vita Kapralova
Part III: String Quartets and Chamber Works
Kapralova:Burlesque for Violin and Piano, op. 3, String Quartet, op. 8, Ritornel for Cello and Piano, op. 25
J. Erml (pno.), J. Smykal (pno.), J. Dolezal (vl.), Ivan Merka (vcl.), Janacek Quartet
Script/Host: Jan Hlavac. Produced by Studio Brno
The five-part series is streamed online at 23:15 (CET) / 17:15 EST (New York time)

JANUARY 16
Czech Radio 3 (Vltava), Prague, Czech Republic
Pariz a zeny skladatelky (Paris and Women Composers): Germaine Tailleferre and Vita Kapralova
Part II: Piano Works
Kapralova: Variations sur le Carillon, op. 16
O. Vondrovic
Script/Host: Jan Hlavac. Produced by Studio Brno
The five-part series is streamed online at 23:15 (CET) / 17:15 EST (New York time)

JANUARY 15
Czech Radio 3 (Vltava), Prague, Czech Republic
Pariz a zeny skladatelky (Paris and Women Composers): Germaine Tailleferre and Vita Kapralova
Part I: Songs
Songs by Kapralova: Song cycles Vteriny / Seconds, op. 18 and Zpivano do dalky / Sung into the Distance, op. 22
Timothy Cheek (pno.), Dana Buresova (soprano)
Script/Host: Jan Hlavac. Produced by Studio Brno
The five-part series is streamed online at 23:15 (CET) / 17:15 EST (New York time)

JANUARY 7
Into the Light, KMFA 89.5, Austin, Texas
Seventh Anniversary Program: Orchestral Music
L.Boulanger, Tanaka, Fine, Van de Vate, Kapralova: Waving Farewell.
Vilem Pribyl (tenor) and Brno Philharmonic with Frantisek Jilek (cond.)
Written, produced and hosted by Kathryn Mishell

JANUARY 1
Reformierte Kirche, Zuchwil, Germany
Neujahrskonzert
Janacek, Musorgsky, Muchova, Martinu, Chopin, Kapralova: Variations sur le Carillon
Jarmila Kozderkova (pno.)
The concert starts at 17:00







[june-december 2007] [year 2006] [june-december 2005] [january-may 2005] [july-december 2004] [january-june 2004] [year 2003] [year 2002] [year 2001] [year 2000] [year 1999] [years 1995-1998] [complete performance history]

THE WORLD CLOCK: TIME ZONE CONVERTER