Ronald Corp
Ronald Corp
Photo by Malcolm Crowther

Frank Almond
Arlene Alvarado
Karel Ancerl
Katerina Andelova
Igor Ardasev
Renata Ardasevova
Vera Baborovska
Bretislav Bakala
Thomas Bandy
M. Barta
Vaclav Barth
Linda Bartkova
Lada Bartosova
Norbert Baxa
Gisele Ben-Dor
Vera Beranova
Petra Besa-Pospisilova
Megan Besley
Irena Bezdickova
Milan Bialas
Renata Bialasova
Ales Bilek
Gayle Blackenburg
Josef Blacky
Milada Blahova
Coenraad Bloemendal
Marja Bon
Dasa Briskarova
Andrea Brozakova
Tamara Brummerova
Karel Brusak
Marie Budikova
Sara Davis Buechner
Dana Buresova
Pavel Busek
Kevin Bylsma
Pavel Cadek
Stanislav Cajka
Christopher Campestrini
Claudio Canal
Vera Canova
Magda Caslavova
Josef Cecava
Jitka Cechova
Ludmila Cermakova
Vitezslav Cernoch
Vasa Cerny
Jarmila Ceskova
Julie Charvatova
Timothy Cheek
Frank Chiou
Petr Chromcak
Clare Clements
John Constable
Ronald Corp
Diane Cushing
Phillipa Dames-Longworth
Sadie Danforth Brightman
Marta Dembicka
Janet DeMoss
Bela Dejmkova
Jaroslava Dobra
Josef Dolezal
Libuse Domaninska
Kara Douglas
E. Drizgova
Jitka Drobilkova
Zdenek Duchoslav
Dianna Dumpel
Jindrich Duras
Olga Dvorakova
Michal Elias
Anthony Elliot
Carola Emrich-Fisher
Kanako Endo
Erik Entwistle
Jan Erml
Virginia Eskin
Rudolf Firkusny
Zuzana Fiserova
Masa Fleischerova
Iva Fleischhansova
Zuzana Fojtikova
Agia Formankova
Martin Frybort
Irena Fürbachova
Franco Gallini
Ludmila Gaudlova
Peter Geisselbrecht
Iris Gerber
Viviane Goergen
Jennifer Goltz
Jill Gomez
Milada Gotthardova-Weinbergrova
Susan Keith Gray
Tereza Gregorova
Axel Gremmelspacher
Anne Gross
Roman Groszmann
Stephen Gutman
Olga Haasova
Katerina Hajkova
Lucie Hajkova
Rostislav Haliska
Barbara Hamilton-Primus
Tomas Hanus
Risa Renae Harman
Yuka Hayashi
Kimberly Haynes
Michael Heaston
Karel Hejdusek
Marie Hejduskova
Caroline Helton
R. Herlingerova
Freda Herseth
Daniela Hlinkova
Josefa Hlouskova
Alfred Holecek
Evzen Holis
Whitney Hollis
Vaclav Holzknecht
Katerina Honova
Ivana Hotarkova
Irena Houkalova
Radka Hronova
Josef Hrncir
Pavel Hryzak
Jodi Huang
Kuang-Hao Huang
Nicholas Hutchinson
Karel Jandera
V. Janku
Jaroslava Janska
Karel Jasa
Anna Jelinkova
Marta Jelinkova
Andrew Jennings
Giovanna Jezkova
Frantisek Jilek
Jan Jirasky
Petr Jirikovsky
Marie Jirku
Milan Kanak
Gerard Kantarjian
Vaclav Kapral
Eva Karaskova
Zdenka Kareninova
Marika Kasparova
Jonathan Kelly
Nela Klimova
Magda Klobouckova
Sato Knudsen
Laura Kobayashi
Sylvie Kodetova
Veronika Kohoutkova
Ivona Konecna
Karel Kosarek
Zdenka Kosatikova
Milus Kotisova
Jakub Kozak
Jarmila Kozderkova
Karel Krafka
Katerina Kraftova
Jan Kral
Sarka Kralova
Frantisek Kratochvil
Karel Kratochvil
Pavel Kratochvil
Anna Kratochvilova
Otto Kraus
Miroslav Krcma
Oldrich Kredba
Jan Krenz
Mrs. Kripnerova
Danuse Kristkova
Antonin Kubalek
Rafael Kubelik
Pavel Kuchar
Frantisek Kudlacek
Marie Kühnova
Ludvik Kundera
Martin Kupka
Marta Kusa
Evzen Kutal
Radoslav Kvapil
Ladislava Kvapilova-Vondrackova
Jirina Langova
Marie Lapkova
Roman Lefkowitz
Z. Lidmilova
Jenny Lin
Vlasta Linhartova
Bohumil Liska
Jan Lorenc
Eva Loviskova
Mark Ludwig
Irena Lukacova
Frantisek Lysek
Zdenek Macal
Katerina Machackova
Hana Maciuchova
Irene Maessen
Tomas Mahel
Annette von Malek
Jan Marek
Martin Marek
Marie Maresova
Dita Markova
Holdan Martinson
Milan Masa
Katarina Maslejova
Jaroslav Matejka
Ivan Matyas
Matthew McFarlin
Steven McGhee
Shannon McGinnis
Eric Melear
Ivan Merka
Zdenka Merlickova
Jacqueline Metcalf
Frantisek Michalek
Matthew Mills
Veronika Mojzesova
Petr Mojzes
Jeremiah Lyman Moore
Petra Moravcova
Antonin Moravec
Douglas Morrison
Cornelia Mühlenhof
Milada Musilova
Josef Muzika
Vera Nemcova
Dr. Neumann
Jiri Niedoba
Gabriele Nies
Humiko Nishimatsu
Josef Novak
Richard Novak
Vojtech Novak
Marie Novakova
Martina Novakova
Eliska Novotna
Klara Novotna
Ludmila Novotna
Naomi Oliphant
Drahomira Ondrova
Vit Otahal
Zdislava Otrubova
Miroslav Pansky
Kathleen Payne
Jill R. Pearon
Jana Pelikanova
Libor Pesek
Josef Peska
Angela Peterson
O. Petranova
Milada Petrovicova
Matthew Piatt
Bozena Pidermannova
Jiri Pinkas
Zdenek Plech
Amy Porter
Marcia Porter
Vilem Pribyl
Zdenek Prikryl
Vlasta Prosova
Elise Quagliata
Melody Racine
Jennifer Raggett
Alice Rajnohova
Chemda Raz
Frantisek Rezek
Marie Reznickova
Lenka Rihova
Drahomira Ritzova
Berta Rixova-Kabelacova
Arielle Rosenberg
Anthony Ross
Jacobien Rozemond
Stepan Ruda
Inka Rusova
Pavel Safarik
Jaroslav Saroun
Jan Sedivka
Miroslav Sekera
Dana Setkova
Kirk Severtson
Stephen Shipps
V. Simek
Dagmar Simonkova
J. Sirova
Lenka Skornickova
Jiri Skovajsa
Kira Slovacek
Holgen Slovik
Bohumil Smejkal
Frantisek Smetana
Miron Smidak
Jaroslav Smykal
Karel Solc
Rachal Solomon
Ondrej Spacek
Monika Splouchalova
Hana Srubarova
Jana Stefackova
Hedvika Stonavska
Ivan Straus
Michaela Strausova
Thomas Strode
David Sugarek
Kathleen Sullivan
Lorraine Sullivan
Leos Svarovsky
Jaroslav Svoboda
Jeffrey Sykes
Adolf Sykora
Vaclav Sykora
Sonya Szabo-Reynolds
Enikö Szendrey
Ondrej Tajovsky
Mariko Terashi-Boyer
Jana Tetourova
Jan Hus Tichy
Sonja Theodoridou
Richard Thierjung
Mari Tokuda
Jiri Tomasek
Patricia Garcia Torres
Marketa Toufarova
Otakar Trhlik
Barbara Turner
Vera Uhlirova
Klara Vahacova-Kartakova
Sabina Vajdova
Karel Valenta
Petr Vasicek
Marta Vaskova
Jarmila Vavrdova
Marta Angela Vavrova
Zoja Verchovcova
Janna Vinson
Tomas Visek
Frantisek Vohanka
Petr Volny
Ladislava Vondrackova
Otakar Vondrovic
Ferdinand Votava
Frantisek Vrana
Petr Vronsky
Jaroslava Vymazalova
Bonie Wagner
Pavel Walinger
Daniel Weeks
Hanus Weigl
Daniel Wiesner
Marcel Worms
Gerard Wyss
E. Zachardova
Beata Zadrapova
Ludmila Zadrobilkova
Eva Zakova
Antonin Zlesak
Zdenek Zouhar
Dagmar Zvonickova

Hawthorne Quartet
Hawthorne String Quartet

Akademie Praha Chamber Orchestra
Ars Cameralis
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic Orchestra
Bohuslav Martinu Chamber Orchestra
Boychoir of Ann Arbor
Brnensky detsky sbor
Brno Academic Choir
Brno Philharmonic
v Brno Radio Orchestra
Colorado Chamber Players
Cuarteto Acimus
Czech Philharmonic
Czech Virtuosi
Czechoslovak Quartet
Decin Symphony Orchestra
Gaudeamus Brno
Hawthorne String Quartet
Helfertovo orchestralni sdruzeni
Herold Quartet
Hradec Kralove Philharmonic
Janacek Opera Orchestra of Brno
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra of Ostrava
Janacek Quartet
Kapralova Quartet
Martinu Trio
Das Meininger Orchester
Moravian Philharmonic Orchestra
Moravian Quartet
National Theatre Orchestra of Brno
New London Orchestra
Northern Bohemian Philharmonic Orchestra of Teplice
Orquesta de Camara de Bellas Artes
Peska Quartet
Pilsen Radio Symphony Orchestra
Radio Poland Symphony Orchestra
San José Chamber Orchestra
Das Streichquartett des Meininger Orchesters
Symfonicky orchestr Armadniho umeleckeho souboru Vita Nejedleho
West Bohemian Symphony Orchestra
West Texas A&M University Symphony Orchestra
Zensky sbor Vitezslavy Kapralove
Zensky sbor Vlastimila
Zlin Philharmonic Orchestra

concerts | broadcasts


2007
june-december



DECEMBER 26
Czech Radio 3 (Vltava), Prague, Czech Republic
Pasticcio z Brna
Kapralova: Prelude de Noel (1939), for chamber orchestra (renewed premiere broadcast)
Bohuslav Martinu Chamber Orchestra with Petr Vronsky (cond.)
The program, streamed live over the Internet, will start locally at 12:10 CET or 06:10 EST in Eastern Canada and USA.

DECEMBER 13
Martin Niemoeller School, Riedstadt/Goddelau, Germany
Ullmann, Hartmann, Messiaen, Kapralova: Variations sur le Carillon
Peter Geisselbrecht (pno.)
The concert starts at 8:00 p.m.

NOVEMBER 27
Konzervator Kromeriz, Czech Republic
Bohuslav Martinu: Ucitel a zak
Suk, Roussel, Martinu, Kapralova, J. Novak
Tomas Visek (pno.)
The recital starts at 19:30

NOVEMBER 24
Centre Conde Duque (Salon des Actos), Madrid, Spain
Congreso Internacional de Mujeres en el Arte presents:
Musica de Cuatro para Cuatro: Marisol Gentile, Maria Teresa Prieto, Alicia Terzian, Vita Kapralova: Lento (from String Quartet, op. 8)
Cuarteto Acimus: Carolina Paterson, Ignacio Ramal, Elena Fernández, Oriol Catalá
Artistic Director: Susan Campos. The concert starts at 12:00

NOVEMBER 11
Mestanska beseda, Plzen, Czech Republic
Bohuslav Martinu: Ucitel a zak
Suk, Roussel, Martinu, Kapralova, J. Novak
Tomas Visek (pno.)
The recital starts at 19:30

NOVEMBER 11
Armstrong Auditorium, Shenandoah Conservatory, Winchester, Virginia
Recital of Czech vocal works
Dvorak, Martinu, Smetana, Eben, Jezek, Bendl, Haas, Janacek, and Kapralova: Waving farewell, For Ever
Kathleen Payne (soprano), Whitney Hollis (soprano), Timothy Cheek (pno.)
The recital starts at 7 p.m.

NOVEMBER 9
Czech Radio 3 (Vltava), Prague, Czech Republic
Hudebni forum s Janem Hlavacem
Kapralova: Ilena, op. 15, for soli, mixed choir, orchestra and reciter (premiere broadcast)
Irena Lukacova (soprano), Vaclav Barth (tenor), Martin Frybort (bass), Brno Academic Choir and Katarina Maslejova (cond.), The Gaudeamus Choir Brno and Stepan Policer (cond.), and Brno Philharmonic with Ondrej Tajovsky (cond.)
Host: Jan Hlavac. Guest: Martin Kostas
The program, streamed live over the Internet, will start locally at 23:15 CET or 17:15 EST in Eastern Canada and USA

NOVEMBER 7
Radio D-Dur, Prague, Czech Republic
Kapralova: Waving Farewell for voice and piano
Broadcast starts at 23:41

OCTOBER 28
Yoder Recital Hall, Bluffton University, Ohio
Faculty Recital:
Strauss, Granados, Rorem, Rachmaninov, Kapralova: Songs
Michelle Latour [voice]
Concert starts at 2:30 p.m. Admission free.

OCTOBER 27
The Lennox Club, Lenox, MA, USA
MusicWorks presents:
Women Composers and Their Salons
Fanny Hensel, Nadia Boulanger, Lili Boulanger, Alma Mahler, Marion Bauer, Vitezslava Kapralova: Five Piano Pieces, op. 1
Virginia Eskin (pno.)
Concert starts at 8:00 p.m. Students 18 and under free admission

OCTOBER 24
Radio D-Dur, Prague, Czech Republic
Kapralova: Waving Farewell for voice and piano
Broadcast starts at 23:41

OCTOBER 21
NCR Renaissance Auditorium, Dayton Art Institute, Dayton, Ohio
Jewels of Czech Piano Music:
Dvorak, Kapralova: April Preludes
Sonya Szabo Reynolds (pno.)
Concert starts at 2:00 p.m. Admission free.

OCTOBER 14
Premier Pianos, West Chester/Cincinnati, Ohio
Jewels of Czech Piano Music:
Dvorak, Kapralova: April Preludes
Sonya Szabo Reynolds (pno.)
Concert starts at 3:00 p.m. Admission free.

OCTOBER 10
Radio D-Dur, Prague, Czech Republic
Kapralova: Waving Farewell for voice and piano
Broadcast starts at 23:41

SEPTEMBER 29
Bellarmine Chapel, Xavier University, United States
Xavier Music Deparment presents:
Faculty recital
Handel, Bach, Mozart, Mendelssohn, Brahms, Vaughn Williams, Kapralova: April Preludes
in Kapralova piece: Sonya Szabo Reynolds (pno.)
Concert starts at 7:00 p.m.

SEPTEMBER 13
Georgian Room, Kutztown University, Kutztown, PA
Ullmann, Klein, Schulhoff, Hartmann, Kapralova: Variations sur le Carillon
Peter Geisselbrecht (pno.)
The concert starts at 7:30 p.m.

AUGUST 17
The Omroepvereniging VARA, Radio 4, Hilversum, The Netherlands
Componist van de week: Vitezslava Kapralova
Partita, op. 20, Sung into the Distance, op. 22, Ritournelle pour violoncelle, op. 25, Letter
Jiri Skovajsa, Timothy Cheek, Jaroslav Smykal (pno.), Dana Buresova (soprano), Ivan Merka (vcl.), Brno Philharmonic and Frantisek Jilek (cond.), Antonin Kubalek (pno.), Pilsen Radio Orchestra and Josef Blacky
Script: Thea Derks. Host: Peter Bree. The program is broadcast from 19:30-20:00

AUGUST 16
The Omroepvereniging VARA, Radio 4, Hilversum, The Netherlands
Componist van de week: Vitezslava Kapralova
Waving Farewell, op. 14, Variations sur le Carillon, op. 16, Suita rustica, op. 19
Vilem Pribyl (tenor), Brno Philharmonic and Frantisek Jilek (cond.), Antonin Kubalek (pno.), Pilsen Radio Orchestra and Josef Blacky
Script: Thea Derks. Host: Peter Bree. The program is broadcast from 19:30-20:00
In collaboration with the Kapralova Society

AUGUST 15
The Omroepvereniging VARA, Radio 4, Hilversum, The Netherlands
Componist van de week: Vitezslava Kapralova
Sparks from Ashes, op. 5, Military Sinfonietta, op. 11
Timothy Cheek (pno.), Dana Buresova (soprano), Brno Philharmonic and Frantisek Jilek (cond.)
Script: Thea Derks. Host: Peter Bree. The program is broadcast from 19:30-20:00

AUGUST 2
Town Hall, Peterborough, New Hampshire, United States
The Monadnock Music Festival
Sonatas Small, Medium, and Large
Schubert, Chopin, Kapralova: Sonata appassionata, Little Song, Cantabile and Marcia Funebre(Five Piano Pieces, op. 1), Vivo (April Preludes, op. 13)
Virginia Eskin (pno.)
The recital starts at 16:30

JULY 29
Jesuit Hall, Hotel Rose, Cesky Krumlov, Czech Republic
Ameropa Chamber Music Festival and Chamber Music Festival Cesky Krumlov present:

Kapralova: Leden (January)
Angela Peterson (soprano), Yuka Hayashi (flute), Veronika Mojzesova, Petr Mojzes (vl.), Pavel Cadek (vcl.), Janet DeMoss (pno.)
The concert starts at 5:00 p.m.

JULY 28
Gymnasium of Jan Neruda, Prague, Czech Republic
Ameropa Chamber Music Festival presents:
Ameropa 2007 International Music Marathon
Kapralova: Leden (Czech premiere)
Angela Peterson (soprano), Yuka Hayashi (flute), Veronika Mojzesova, Petr Mojzes (vl.), Pavel Cadek (vcl.), Janet DeMoss (pno.)
The marathon concert runs from 2:00-10:00 pm, with the performance of Leden scheduled for 7:30 p.m.

JULY 26
Graz, Austria
The Styrian Festival
Böhmische Musikantinnen
Smetana, Dvorak, Kapralova: String Quartet, op. 8
Kapralova Quartet
The concert starts at 19:30 and is broadcast live by Radio Österreich 1

JULY 13
Radio Österreich 1, Austria
Intrada: Festivalmagazine
Kapralova: Allegro con variazioni (3rd movement, String Quartet, op. 8)
Kapralova Quartet
The program starts at 10:05 am

JUNE 20
Rockport, MA, United States
Rockport Chamber Music Festival
Women in Music and Art
Beach, Zaimont, Kapralova, and more...
Virginia Eskin (pno.)
The lecture-recital starts at 19:30

JUNE 17
Synagogue Breclav, Czech Republic
Martinu, Rodrigo, Dvorak, Kapralova: Christmas Carol (1939)
Marta Angela Vavrova (soprano), Petr Vasicek (pno.)

JUNE 16
Komensky Schule, Vienna, Austria
Martinu, Rodrigo, Dvorak, Janacek, Kapralova: Christmas Carol (1939) - first public performance
Marta Angela Vavrova (soprano), Petr Vasicek (pno.)
The concert starts at 19:00

JUNE 14
The Omroepvereniging VARA, Radio 4, Hilversum, The Netherlands
Componist van de week: Vitezslava Kapralova
Waving Farewell, op. 14, Variations sur le Carillon, op. 16, Suita rustica, op. 19
Vilem Pribyl [T], Brno Philharmonic and Frantisek Jilek (cond.), Antonin Kubalek (pno.), Pilsen Radio Orchestra and Josef Blacky
Script: Thea Derks. Host: Peter Bree. The program is broadcast from 19:30-20:00
In collaboration with the Kapralova Society

JUNE 13
The Omroepvereniging VARA, Radio 4, Hilversum, The Netherlands
Componist van de week: Vitezslava Kapralova
Sparks from Ashes, op. 5, Military Sinfonietta, op. 11
Timothy Cheek (pno.), Dana Buresova (soprano), Brno Philharmonic and Frantisek Jilek (cond.)
Script: Thea Derks. Host: Peter Bree. The program is broadcast from 19:30-20:00

JUNE 12
The Omroepvereniging VARA, Radio 4, Hilversum, The Netherlands
Componist van de week: Vitezslava Kapralova
Apple from the Lap, op. 10, Suite en miniature for chamber orchestra, op. 1, For Ever, op. 12
Timothy Cheek, Naomi Oliphant (pno.), Dana Buresova (soprano), Daniel Weeks (tenor), Pilsen Radio Orchestra and Josef Blacky (cond.)
Script: Thea Derks. Host: Peter Bree. The program is broadcast from 19:30-20:00

JUNE 11
The Omroepvereniging VARA, Radio 4, Hilversum, The Netherlands
Componist van de week: Vitezslava Kapralova
Two Songs, op. 4, Burlesque for violin and piano, op. 3b, January for flute, piano, two violins and cello, String Quartet op. 8 (2.Lento, 3.Allegro)
Timothy Cheek, Jan Erml (pno.), Dana Buresova (soprano), Josef Dolezal (vl.), Magda Caslavova [fl], Harold Quartet, Janacek Quartet
Script: Thea Derks. Host: Peter Bree. The program is broadcast from 19:30-20:00







[january-may 2007] [year 2006] [june-december 2005] [january-may 2005] [july-december 2004] [january-june 2004] [year 2003] [year 2002] [year 2001] [year 2000] [year 1999] [years 1995-1998] [complete performance history]

THE WORLD CLOCK: TIME ZONE CONVERTER