Ronald Corp
Ronald Corp
Photo by Malcolm Crowther

Frank Almond
Arlene Alvarado
Susan Amisano
Karel Ancerl
Katerina Andelova
Igor Ardasev
Renata Ardasevova
Nina Assimakopoulos
Vera Baborovska
Bretislav Bakala
Thomas Bandy
M. Barta
Vaclav Barth
Linda Bartkova
Lada Bartosova
Norbert Baxa
Vasile Beluska
Gisele Ben-Dor
Vera Beranova
Petra Besa-Pospisilova
Megan Besley
Marit Beyer
Irena Bezdickova
Milan Bialas
Renata Bialasova
Ales Bilek
Gayle Blackenburg
Josef Blacky
Milada Blahova
Coenraad Bloemendal
Tatjana Blome
Marja Bon
Sibongile Boyd
Dasa Briskarova
Andrea Brozakova
Tamara Brummerova
Jürgen Brüns
Karel Brusak
Marie Budikova
Sara Davis Buechner
Dana Buresova
Pavel Busek
Kevin Bylsma
Pavel Cadek
Stanislav Cajka
Christopher Campestrini
Claudio Canal
Vera Canova
Magda Caslavova
Josef Cecava
Jitka Cechova
Ludmila Cermakova
Vitezslav Cernoch
Vasa Cerny
Jarmila Ceskova
Julie Charvatova
Stehanie Chase
Timothy Cheek
Frank Chiou
Petr Chromcak
Clare Clements
John Constable
Ronald Corp
Diane Cushing
Phillipa Dames-Longworth
Sadie Danforth Brightman
Marta Dembicka
Janet DeMoss
Bela Dejmkova
Kristin Ditlow
Jaroslava Dobra
Jody Doktor
Josef Dolezal
Libuse Domaninska
Kara Douglas
E. Drizgova
Jitka Drobilkova
Zdenek Duchoslav
Dianna Dumpel
Jindrich Duras
Olga Dvorakova
Michal Elias
Radomil Eliska
Anthony Elliot
Carola Emrich-Fisher
Kanako Endo
Erik Entwistle
Jan Erml
Virginia Eskin
Rudolf Firkusny
Zuzana Fiserova
Masa Fleischerova
Iva Fleischhansova
Brigitte Flörchinger
Zuzana Fojtikova
Agia Formankova
Martin Frybort
Irena Fürbachova
Joseph Fuller
Franco Gallini
Ludmila Gaudlova
Peter Geisselbrecht
Iris Gerber
Viviane Goergen
Jennifer Goltz
Jill Gomez
Milada Gotthardova-Weinbergrova
Susan Keith Gray
Tena Green
Tereza Gregorova
Axel Gremmelspacher
Anne Gross
Roman Groszmann
Stephen Gutman
Olga Haasova
Katerina Hajkova
Lucie Hajkova
Rostislav Haliska
Barbara Hamilton-Primus
Tomas Hanus
Risa Renae Harman
Yuka Hayashi
Kimberly Haynes
Michael Heaston
Karel Hejdusek
Marie Hejduskova
Caroline Helton
R. Herlingerova
Freda Herseth
Daniela Hlinkova
Josefa Hlouskova
Alfred Holecek
Evzen Holis
Whitney Hollis
Vaclav Holzknecht
Katerina Honova
Ivana Hotarkova
Irena Houkalova
Radka Hronova
Josef Hrncir
Pavel Hryzak
Jodi Huang
Kuang-Hao Huang
Nicholas Hutchinson
Karel Jandera
V. Janku
Jaroslava Janska
Karel Jasa
Anna Jelinkova
Marta Jelinkova
Andrew Jennings
Giovanna Jezkova
Frantisek Jilek
Jan Jirasky
Petr Jirikovsky
Marie Jirku
Milan Kanak
Gerard Kantarjian
Vaclav Kapral
Eva Karaskova
Zdenka Kareninova
Klara Kartakova
Marika Kasparova
Jonathan Kelly
Nela Klimova
Magda Klobouckova
Sato Knudsen
Laura Kobayashi
Sylvie Kodetova
Veronika Kohoutkova
Ivona Konecna
Karel Kosarek
Zdenka Kosatikova
Milus Kotisova
Jakub Kozak
Jarmila Kozderkova
Karel Krafka
Katerina Kraftova
Jan Kral
Sarka Kralova
Frantisek Kratochvil
Pavel Kratochvil
Anna Kratochvilova
Otto Kraus
Miroslav Krcma
Oldrich Kredba
Jan Krenz
Mrs. Kripnerova
Danuse Kristkova
Penny Thompson Kruse
Antonin Kubalek
Rafael Kubelik
Pavel Kuchar
Frantisek Kudlacek
Marie Kühnova
Ludvik Kundera
Martin Kupka
Marta Kusa
Evzen Kutal
Radoslav Kvapil
Ladislava Kvapilova-Vondrackova
Jirina Langova
Marie Lapkova
Zdenka Ledvinova
Roman Lefkowitz
Brian Lewis
Z. Lidmilova
Jenny Lin
Vlasta Linhartova
Bohumil Liska
Jan Lorenc
Eva Loviskova
Mark Ludwig
Irena Lukacova
Frantisek Lysek
Zdenek Macal
Katerina Machackova
Hana Maciuchova
Irene Maessen
Tomas Mahel
Annette von Malek
Jan Marek
Martin Marek
Marie Maresova
Dita Markova
Holdan Martinson
Milan Masa
Katarina Maslejova
Jaroslav Matejka
Ivan Matyas
Matthew McFarlin
Steven McGhee
Shannon McGinnis
Eric Melear
Ivan Merka
Zdenka Merlickova
Jacqueline Metcalf
Frantisek Michalek
Matthew Mills
Veronika Mojzesova
Petr Mojzes
Jeremiah Lyman Moore
Petra Moravcova
Antonin Moravec
Douglas Morrison
Cornelia Mühlenhof
Milada Musilova
Josef Muzika
Vera Nemcova
Dr. Neumann
Jiri Niedoba
Gabriele Nies
Humiko Nishimatsu
Josef Novak
Richard Novak
Vojtech Novak
Marie Novakova
Martina Novakova
Eliska Novotna
Klara Novotna
Ludmila Novotna
Naomi Oliphant
Drahomira Ondrova
K. Ondrusikova
Vit Otahal
Zdislava Otrubova
Miroslav Pansky
Kathleen Payne
Jill R. Pearon
Jana Pelikanova
Libor Pesek
Josef Peska
Angela Peterson
O. Petranova
Milada Petrovicova
Matthew Piatt
Bozena Pidermannova
Michaela Pidova
Jiri Pinkas
Zdenek Plech
Amy Porter
Marcia Porter
Vilem Pribyl
Vlasta Pridalova
Zdenek Prikryl
Vlasta Prosova
Lydia Qiu
Elise Quagliata
Melody Racine
Jennifer Raggett
Alice Rajnohova
Chemda Raz
Jeremy Reger
Frantisek Rezek
Marie Reznickova
Lenka Rihova
Drahomira Ritzova
Berta Rixova-Kabelacova
Arielle Rosenberg
Anthony Ross
Jacobien Rozemond
Rick Rowley
Stepan Ruda
Inka Rusova
Pavel Safarik
Karen Sams
Jaroslav Saroun
Jan Sedivka
Miroslav Sekera
Dror Semmel
Dana Setkova
Kirk Severtson
Stephen Shipps
V. Simek
Dagmar Simonkova
J. Sirova
Lenka Skornickova
Jiri Skovajsa
Kira Slovacek
Holgen Slovik
Bohumil Smejkal
Frantisek Smetana
Miron Smidak
Alan Smith
Jaroslav Smykal
Karel Solc
Rachal Solomon
Ondrej Spacek
Monika Splouchalova
Hana Srubarova
Jana Stefackova
Hedvika Stonavska
Elizabeth Stoner
Ivan Straus
Michaela Strausova
Thomas Strode
David Sugarek
Kathleen Sullivan
Lorraine Sullivan
Martin Svajda
Leos Svarovsky
Jaroslav Svoboda
Jeffrey Sykes
Adolf Sykora
Vaclav Sykora
Sonya Szabo-Reynolds
Enikö Szendrey
Ondrej Tajovsky
Helena Tamelova
Mariko Terashi-Boyer
Jana Tetourova
Jan Hus Tichy
Sonja Theodoridou
Richard Thierjung
Mari Tokuda
Jiri Tomasek
Patricia Garcia Torres
Marketa Toufarova
Otakar Trhlik
Barbara Turner
Vera Uhlirova
G. Urbanova
Klara Vahacova-Kartakova
Sabina Vajdova
Karel Valenta
Petr Vasicek
Marta Vaskova
Jarmila Vavrdova
Marta Angela Vavrova
Zoja Verchovcova
Janna Vinson
Tomas Visek
Frantisek Vohanka
Petr Volny
Ladislava Vondrackova
Otakar Vondrovic
Ferdinand Votava
Frantisek Vrana
Petr Vronsky
Jaroslava Vymazalova
Bonie Wagner
Pavel Walinger
Daniel Weeks
Hanus Weigl
Katherine Wessinger
Daniel Wiesner
Marcel Worms
Gerard Wyss
E. Zachardova
Beata Zadrapova
Ludmila Zadrobilkova
Eva Zakova
Antonin Zlesak
Zdenek Zouhar
Dagmar Zvonickova

Hawthorne Quartet
Hawthorne String Quartet

Akademie Praha Chamber Orchestra
Ars Cameralis
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic Orchestra
Bohuslav Martinu Chamber Orchestra
Boychoir of Ann Arbor
Brnensky detsky sbor
Brno Academic Choir
Brno Philharmonic
Brno Radio Orchestra
Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra of South Bohemia
Colorado Chamber Players
Cuarteto Acimus
Czech Philharmonic
Czech Virtuosi
Czechoslovak Quartet
Decin Symphony Orchestra
Gaudeamus Brno
Hawthorne String Quartet
Helfertovo orchestralni sdruzeni
Herold Quartet
Hradec Kralove Philharmonic
Janacek Opera Orchestra of Brno
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra of Ostrava
Janacek Quartet
Kammersymphonie Berlin
Kapralova Quartet
Martinu Trio
Das Meininger Orchester
Moravian Philharmonic Orchestra
Moravian Quartet
National Theatre Orchestra of Brno
New London Orchestra
Northern Bohemian Philharmonic Orchestra of Teplice
Orquesta de Camara de Bellas Artes
Peska Quartet
Pilsen Radio Symphony Orchestra
Radio Poland Symphony Orchestra
San José Chamber Orchestra
Skampa Quartet
Das Streichquartett des Meininger Orchesters
Symfonicky orchestr Armadniho umeleckeho souboru Vita Nejedleho
West Bohemian Symphony Orchestra
West Texas A&M University Symphony Orchestra
Zensky sbor Vitezslavy Kapralove
Zensky sbor Vlastimila
Zlin Philharmonic Orchestra

concerts | broadcasts


2008




DECEMBER 25
Czech Radio 3 (Vltava) Prague, Czech Republic
Partitury z Brna (4:05-4:45 a.m. CET)
Vitezslava Kapralova: Prélude de Noël
Bohuslav Martinu Chamber Orchestra and Petr Vronsky [cond].
Script: Jan Hlavac. Repeat broadcast of the program from December 24. Please note that under EST the broadcast takes place on December 24 at 10:00 p.m.

DECEMBER 24
Czech Radio 3 (Vltava), Prague, Czech Republic
Partitury z Brna (6:05-6:50 a.m. of CET or 12:05 a.m. EST)
Vitezslava Kapralova: Prélude de Noël
Bohuslav Martinu Chamber Orchestra and Petr Vronsky [cond].
Script: Jan Hlavac. The broadcast of the Prelude will start immediately after the program and will be streamed over the internet

DECEMBER 10
Strauss Recital Hall, The University of Nebraska at Omaha, USA
Maverick Productions present:
Boleyn, Lancaster, Beach, Hensel, Bauer, and Kapralova: April Preludes
Virginia Eskin (pno.)
The concert starts at 4:30 p.m.

DECEMBER 8
Kerrytown Concert House, Ann Arbor, Michigan, USA
Chamber Recital "Mad about Chamber Music"
Kapralova: Waving farewell
Elizabeth Stoner (soprano) and Lydia Qiu (pno.)
The concert starts at 8 p.m.

DECEMBER 8
Czech Radio 3 (Vltava), Prague, Czech Republic
Depozitar Hudebni galerie
Kapral, Martinu, Kapralova: Military Sinfonietta
Brno Philharmonic, cond. Otakar Trhlik (rec. 25.2.1960)
Script: Jan Hlavac. The program starts at 22:00

NOVEMBER 30
Radio Vara 4, Hilversum, The Netherlands
Kapralova: Five Pieces for Piano, op. 1
Virginia Eskin (pno.)
From Koch-Kapralova CD recording. Will follow immediately the live broadcast from the Janacek Festival Utrecht.

NOVEMBER 29
Letohrad, Czech Republic
Na trase Praha-Pariz
Brahms, Poulenc, Martinu, Krejci, Kapralova: Legend, op. 3/1

NOVEMBER 29
First Baptist Church, Bay City, Texas
The Life and Music of Vitezslava Kapralova (lecture recital)
Kapralova: Two Songs, op. 4; Apple from the Lap, op. 10; Waving Farewell, op. 14; Carol; Christmas Carol; Love Song, Easter, My Dear One (from Seconds, op. 18), Under One's Breath, Spring Song (from Sung into the Distance, op. 22)
Kara Douglas (soprano) and Joseph Fuller (pno.)
The recital starts at 5:00 p.m.

NOVEMBER 27
Martin Niemoeller School, Riedstadt/Goddelau, Germany
Schubert, Liszt, Burleigh, Dett, Ravel, Ullmann, Hartmann, Wense, Heller, Kurtág, Kapralova: April Prelude No. 3 (from April Preludes, op. 13)
Peter Geisselbrecht (pno.)
The piano recital starts at 20:00

NOVEMBER 26
Atrium na Zizkove, Prague, Czech Republic
Brahms, Poulenc, Martinu, Krejci, Vitezslava Kapralova: Legend for Violin and Piano, op. 3/1
Iva Fleischhansova-Butler (vl.) and Tomas visek (pno.)
The program starts at 19:30

NOVEMBER 25
Armstrong Community Music School, 901 Barton Springs Road, Austin, Texas
Salon Concerts present:
Instrumental Magnetism
Bach, Brahms, Martinu, Mishell, Kapralova:Elegy for Violin and Piano
Brian Lewis (vl.), Rick Rowley (pno.)
The concert starts at 6 p.m. Free admission.

NOVEMBER 24
House of Osborns, Austin, Texas
Salon Concerts present:
Instrumental Magnetism
Bach, Brahms, Martinu, Mishell, Kapralova:Elegy for Violin and Piano
Brian Lewis (vl.), Rick Rowley (pno.)
The concert starts at 7:30 p.m.

NOVEMBER 23
House of Osborns, Austin, Texas
Salon Concerts present:
Instrumental Magnetism
Bach, Brahms, Martinu, Mishell, Kapralova:Elegy for Violin and Piano
Brian Lewis (vl.), Rick Rowley (pno.)
The concert starts at 4:30 p.m.

NOVEMBER 23
Casadesus Recital Hall, Binghamton University, NY
Czech Song Recital:
Kapralova: Waving Farewell, Forever (from op. 12)
Susan Amisano, Sibongile Boyd, sopranos; Timothy Cheek (pno.)
The concert starts at 7:00 p.m.

NOVEMBER 22
Britton Recital Hall, E.V. Moore Building, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, USA
First Dissertation Recital: Jody Doktor, soprano
Strauss, Poulenc, Walton, Kapralova: Navzdy
Jody Doktor (soprano), Jeremy Reger (pno.)
The concert starts at 5 p.m. Free admission

NOVEMBER 21
Adyghe State University, Maykop, Russia
Mozart, Beethoven, Schumann, Chopin, Liszt, Rachmaninov, Kapralova: April Preludes (Russian Premiere)
Virginia Eskin (pno.)

NOVEMBER 16
WNYC, New York City, United States
Kapralova: Legend, Burlesque, Elegy, for violin and piano
Stephanie Chase (vl.) and Virginia Eskin (pno.)
The broadcast starts at 21:19

NOVEMBER 13
Lord Auditorium, Pack Memorial Library, Buncombe County (67 Haywood St) Asheville, NC, USA
Keowee Chamber Music presents:
Elegy
Poetry of Paul Celan, Multimedia Biography of Alice Herz Sommer, Chopin, Schulhoff, Kaprálová: song cycle Forever; Like on Silk Moss (from: Sparks from Ashes)
Kate Steinbeck [fl], Karen Sams (pno.), Tena Greene (soprano), Elizabeth Spragins, lecturer, Mara Simmons, poet
The concert starts at 7 p.m. Free admission

NOVEMBER 9
Reuter Center, Center for Creative Retirement, University of North Carolina at Asheville, USA
Keowee Chamber Music presents:
Elegy
Poetry of Paul Celan, Multimedia Biography of Alice Herz Sommer, Chopin, Schulhoff, Kaprálová: song cycle Forever; Like on Silk Moss (from: Sparks from Ashes)
Kate Steinbeck [fl], Karen Sams (pno.), Tena Greene (soprano), Elizabeth Spragins, lecturer, Mara Simmons, poet
The concert starts at 4 p.m. Free admission

NOVEMBER 7
WGBH 89.7, Boston, USA
Classics in the Morning
Kapralova: Burlesque, op. 3/2, Variations, op. 16
Stephanie Chase (vl.), Virginia Eskin (pno.)
The broadcast starts at 9 a.m.

OCTOBER 19
Gemeindepflegehaus Härten, Kusterdingen, Germany
Im sehnsucht eingehüllt: Texte und musik jüdischer künstlerinnen
Selma Meerbaum-Eisinger, Gertrud Kolmar, Vitezslava Kapralova
Brigitte Flörchinger (mezzo), Cornelia Mühlenhoff (pno.) and Marit Beyer (reciter)
The concert starts at 19:00

OCTOBER 17-NOVEMBER 1
Belfast Festival at Queens, Queens University, Belfast, Northern Ireland, UK
Martinu and Friends
Suk, Martinu, Kapralova: String Quartet, op. 8
Skampa Quartet
Date and Time TBA

OCTOBER 10
Radio Vara 4, The Netherlands
Evening Concert (8pm-11pm)
Dvorak, Pfitzner, Bartok, Kodaly, Kapralova: Variations sur le Carillon, op. 16; song cycle Forever, op. 12
Virginia Eskin (pno.); Daniel Weeks [T], Naomi Oliphan (pno.)
Programmer: Thea Derks. Program starts at 8 p.m. (Kapralova's repertoire will be broadcast at around 10:15 p.m.)

OCTOBER 5
KMFA, Austin, Texas
Into the Light: Czech Composers
Jezkova, Kapralova: Five Compositions, op. 1; Burlesque, op. 3/2
Stephanie Chase (vl.), Virginia Eskin (pno.)
Program starts at 21:00 CDT

SEPTEMBER 21
Baldwin-Wallace College Conservatory of Music, Berea, Ohio, USA
Purcell, Bellini, Mozart, Debussy, R. Strauss, Kapralova: Forever, op. 12
Kristin Ditlow (pno.), Katherine Wessinger (soprano)
The guest recital starts at 8:00 p.m.

SEPTEMBER 19
Radio Vara 4, The Netherlands
Evening Concert (8pm-11pm)
Dvorak: Stabat Mater; Kapralova: Sonata appassionata, op. 6
Virginia Eskin (pno.)
Programmer: Thea Derks. Program starts at 8 p.m. (Kapralova's sonata will be broadcast immediately following Dvorak's Stabat Mater at about 9:45 p.m.)

SEPTEMBER 15
Harvestworks Digital Media Arts Center, 596 Broadway #602, New York
Ullmann, Hartmann, Klein, Kapralova: Variations sur le Carillon de l'Eglise St. Etienne du Mont
Peter Geisselbrecht (pno.)
The piano recital starts at 19:00

SEPTEMBER 15
Community Centre Kontakt, Palachova 504, Liberec, Czech Republic
Klub pro seniory (Seniors' Club) presents:
Vitezslava Kapralova
Lecture and discussion. Guest lecturer: Ms. Sadilkova. The program starts at 15:30

SEPTEMBER 06
Blue Mountain Academy, Hamburg, Pennsylvania
Birds, Bells and Lullabies for Olivier Messiaen
Debussy, Ravel, Messiaen, Kapralova: Variations sur le Carillon de l'Eglise St. Etienne du Mont
Peter Geisselbrecht (pno.)
The piano recital starts at 19:00

AUGUST 17
Czech Radio 3 (Vltava), Prague, Czech Republic
Komorni koncert / Chamber Music Concert
Beethoven, Kapralova: Variations sur le Carillon, op. 16
Jarmila Kozderkova (pno.)
The broadcast starts at 16:31

AUGUST 5
WGBH 89.7, Brighton, MA, United States
Classics in the Morning
Kapralova: Five Pieces, op. 1
Virginia Eskin (pno.)
Hosted by Cathy Fuller. The broadcast of Kapralova's piano cycle starts at 11:49 a.m.

JULY 21
WNYC New York, United States
Kapralova: Five Compositions for Piano, op. 1, Elegy for Violin and Piano (1939)
Stephanie Chase [vc], Virginia Eskin (pno.)
Broadcast starts at 10:33 a.m. (US Eastern Time)

JULY 15
WITF 89.5 FM Harrisburg, Pennsylvania
New Releases
Kapralova: Legend, op. 3a, for violin and piano
Stephanie Chase (vl.), Virginia Eskin (pno.)
The Koch recording of the piece will be broadcast during the program at 11:45 a.m.

JULY 12
Czech Radio 3 (Vltava), Prague, Czech Republic
Hrajeme v D-Dur
Kapralova: April Preludes
Jaroslav Smykal (pno.)
The program starts at 15:15

JULY 9
WPRB Princeton, United States
Classical Discoveries
Kapralova: Ritornel, op. 25, Variations sur le Carillon, op. 16
Ivan Merka [vcl], Jaroslav Smykal (pno.); Virginia Eskin (pno.)
Host and Producer: Marvin Rosen. The Koch recording of the piece will be broadcast during the program at around 7 am (US Eastern Time)

JULY 8
Czech Radio (D-Dur), Prague, Czech Republic
Kapralova: April Preludes
Jaroslav Smykal (pno.)
The program starts at 21:49

JUNE 26
Concert Hall of Otakar Jeremias, Knezska 6, Ceske Budejovice, Czech Republic
Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra of South Bohemia presents:
Prokofjev, Chopin, Sibelius, Martinu, Kapralova: Partita for Piano and Strings
Sara Davis Buechner (pno.) and Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra of South Bohemia with Radomil Eliska (cond.)
Concert starts at 19:30

JUNE 25
Concert Hall of Otakar Jeremias, Knezska 6, Ceske Budejovice, Czech Republic
Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra of South Bohemia presents:
Prokofjev, Chopin, Sibelius, Martinu, Kapralova: Partita for Piano and Strings
Sara Davis Buechner (pno.) and Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra of South Bohemia with Radomil Eliska (cond.)
Concert starts at 19:30

JUNE 20
ZUS V. Kapralove, Brno-Kralovo Pole, Czech Republic
The Graduation Recital
Kapralova: Andante semplice (April Preludes)
Katerina Kraftova (pno.)
The recital starts at 17:30

JUNE 5
Zamek Pardubice-Rytirsky sal, Pardubice, Czech Republic
The Pardubice Conservatory presents:
Bach, Mozart, Ravel, Dvorak, Britten, Kricka, Kapralova: Songs
Helena Tamelova [voice] and Vlasta Pridalova (pno.)
Concert starts at 19:00

MAY 24
Kammermusiksaal der Philharmonie Berlin, Berlin, Germany
Europäische Komponistinnen im Exil
Bacewicz, Mamlok, Tailleferre, Senk, Kapralova: Partita for Piano and Strings
Tatjana Blome (pno.), Kammersymphonie Berlin with Jürgen Brüns [cond]
The concert starts at 20:00

MAY 19
FM98.5 CKWR, Waterloo, Ontario, Canada
Woman in Music
Vitezslava Kapralova: Legend, op. 3a, Elegy (1939)
Virginia Eskin (pno.), Stephanie Chase [v]
Produced and hosted by Tom Quick
The series "Woman in Music" is broadcast during the Monday Evening Concert Program (21:00-23:00) and streamed over the internet

MAY 4
Fitchbury Public Library, Fitchburg, United States
Women of the Holocaust
Alma Mahler, Vitezslava Kapralova
Virginia Eskin (pno.)
The recital starts at 14:30. Repertoire TBD

MAY 3
Radio Mona Lisa, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Monique Krüs, Johanna Bordewijk-Roepman, Agnes Jama, Elisenda Fábregas, Vitezslava Kapralova: April Preludes
Marcel Worms (pno.)
Broadcast will start at 18:00

APRIL 28
Concert Hall, Janacek Academy of Music, Brno, Czech Republic
Vitezslava Kapralova: song cycle Sung into the Distance
Anna Jelinkova (voice)
The recital starts at 19:30

APRIL 27
Theater de Cameleon, Amsterdam, the Netherlands
Radio Mona Lisa presents:
Monique Krüs, Johanna Bordewijk-Roepman, Agnes Jama, Elisenda Fábregas, Vitezslava Kapralova: April Preludes
Marcel Worms (pno.)
The recital starts at 16:30

APRIL 21
FM98.5 CKWR, Waterloo, Ontario, Canada
Woman in Music
Vitezslava Kapralova: Two Songs, op. 4, January for voice and quintet, For Ever, op. 12
Dana Buresova (soprano), Timothy Cheek (pno.)
Produced and hosted by Tom Quick
The series "Woman in Music" is broadcast during the Monday Evening Concert Program (21:00-23:00) and streamed over the internet

APRIL 3
Stony Brook University, N.Y., United States
Voice Recital
Vitezslava Kapralova: song cycle For Ever
Risa Renae Harman (soprano), Dror Semmel (pno.)
The recital starts at 12:00

MARCH 27
Dvorana Centra VUT, Antoninska 1, Brno, Czech Republic
ZUS V. Kapralove and Friends of the ZUS V. Kapralove present:
The 50th Anniversary Concert celebrating the founding of the School
Matys, Martinu, Beethoven, Kapralova: April Preludes (Andante Semplice)
Michaela Pidova (pno.)
The concert starts at 18:30

MARCH 26
WPRB Princeton, USA
Classical Discoveries
Vitezslava Kapralova: Waving Farewell
Vilem Pribyl, Brno Philharmonic with Frantisek Jilek
Produced and hosted by Marvin Rosen
Program will be aired 6:00-8:30 a.m. (US Eastern Time)

MARCH 18
Boston University, MA, United States
Evergreen Series: Women of the Holocaust
Vitezslava Kapralova
Virginia Eskin (pno.)
The recital starts at 12:30. Repertoire TBD. Contact: 617-353-9852

MARCH 3
Czech Radio 3 (Vltava), Prague, Czech Republic
Akademie z Brna
Music by Bohuslav Martinu and Vitezslava Kapralova
Script: Jan Simicek. The program also features an archival recording of a studio interview with Kapralova's husband Jiri Mucha and reading from his autobiography Stranges Loves.
The broadcast starts at 20:00.

MARCH 2
Pine Mountain Resort, Iron Mountain, Michigan
Kapralova: For Ever
Daniel Weeks [T], Timothy Cheek (pno.)
The concert starts at 13:00

MARCH 1
Finnish American Cultural Center, Hancock, Michigan
Kapralova: For Ever
Daniel Weeks (tenor), Timothy Cheek (pno.)
The concert starts at 13:00

FEBRUARY 29
Radio Proglas, Czech Republic
Hudebni siesta
Martinu, Kapralova: Partita, op. 20
Jiri Skovajsa (pno.), Brno Philharmonic and Frantisek Jilek (cond.)
The program broadcast starts at 12:05

FEBRUARY 28
Medical Center Atrium, Marquette, Michigan
Kapralova: For Ever
Daniel Weeks (tenor), Timothy Cheek (pno.)
The concert starts at 19:30

FEBRUARY 27
Radio Vara 4, Hilversum, The Netherlands
Avondconcert (20:02 - 22:45)
Shulhoff, Polak, Kapralova: Legend, op. 3/1, Elegy (1939), for violin and piano
Jacobien Rozemond (vl.), Marcel Worms (pno.)

FEBRUARY 25
ZUS Vitezslavy Kapralove, Brno-Kralovo Pole, Czech Republic
Spolecnost B. Martinu (Brno) and ZUS V. Kapralove present:
Martinu and Brno Composers
V. Kapral, J. Novak, Z. Zouhar, V. Kapralova: String Quartet (Con brio)
Moravian Quartet
Host: Jarmila Mrackova. The concert starts at 19:00

FEBRUARY 21
Czech Radio 3 (Vltava), Prague, Czech Republic
Soudoba hudba z Plzne (Contemporary music from Pilsen)
Fiser, Bezdek, Trojan, Kapralova: song cycle For Ever
Klara Kartakova (soprano), Zdenka Ledvinova (pno.)
The program is streamed live over the Internet and will start locally at 1:05 CET or 19:05 EST on previous day, February 20 in Eastern Canada and the USA.

FEBRUARY 19
BBC Radio 3, London, United Kingdom
Afternoon on 3: The Czech Philharmonic Orchestra and friends
Dvorak, Ostrcil, Janacek, Martinu, Barton, Kapralova: String Quartet
Kapralova Quartet

FEBRUARY 9
Wendingen Salon 390, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Music by Cage, Kapralova, Kolarov, Andriessen
Marja Bon (pno.)

FEBRUARY 9
Kulturverein Brixen, Italy
Richter, Smetana, Kapralova: String Quartet, op. 8
Kapralova Quartet
The concert starts at 20:00

FEBRUARY 8
Teatro Puccini, Merano, Italy
Richter, Smetana, Kapralova: String Quartet, op. 8
Kapralova Quartet
The concert starts at 20:00

FEBRUARY 3
Bryan Hall, Bowling Green State University, Ohio
Kapralova: Leden (January)
Lorraine Yaros Sullivan [M], Kevin Bylsma (pno.), Nina Assimakopoulos (flute), Vasile Beluska, Penny Thompson Kruse (vl.), Alan Smith (vcl.)
The concert starts at 15:00

JANUARY 31
Britton Recital Hall, School of Music, Theatre & Dance, The University of Michigan
Kapralova: Waving farewell
Caroline Helton (soprano), Timothy Cheek (pno.)
The concert starts at 20:00

JANUARY 23
Amstelkerk, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Piano Preludes
Debussy, Bon, Scriabin, Shostakovich, Ustvolskaja, Kapralova: April Preludes
Marja Bon (pno.)
The concert starts at 20:30

JANUARY 21
Museum of Modern Art, Denisova 47, Olomouc, Czech Republic
Czech Music of the Twentieth Century
Janacek, Martinu, Krejci, Eben, Kapralova: Ritornel for cello and piano
Martin Svajda [vcl], Pavel Kratochvil (pno.)
The concert starts at 20:15

JANUARY 14
Uilenburger Synagogue, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Kapralova: Elegy for violin and piano
Jacobien Rozemond (vl.) and Marcel Worms (pno.)
The concert starts at 20:15

JANUARY 13
Czech Radio 3 (Vltava), Prague, Czech Republic
Komorni concert (Concert of chamber music)
Smetana, Kapralova: String Quartet, op. 8
Kapralova Quartet
The program - a live recording of the ensemble's performance on July 26, 2007 at the Styriarte Festival in Graz, Austria - is streamed live over the Internet and will start locally at 16:31 CET or 10:31 EST in Eastern Canada and the USA.

JANUARY 10
Town Hall, Gliwice, Poland
Women of Firsts
Lili Boulanger, Grazyna Bacewicz, Amy Beach, Vita Kapralova: song cycle For Ever
Daniel Weeks (tenor), Naomi Oliphant (pno.)

JANUARY 9
Recital Hall, Akademia Muzyczna im. Karola Szymanowskiego, Katowice, Poland
Musical Research and Education Centre presents:
Women of Firsts
Lili Boulanger, Grazyna Bacewicz, Amy Beach, Vita Kapralova: song cycle For Ever
Daniel Weeks (tenor), Naomi Oliphant (pno.)

JANUARY 7
Janacek Academy of Music Hall, Brno, Czech Republic
Brno Conservatory and ZUS Vitezslavy Kapralove present:
Women of Firsts
Lili Boulanger, Grazyna Bacewicz, Amy Beach, Vita Kapralova: song cycle For Ever
Daniel Weeks (tenor), Naomi Oliphant (pno.)
The concert starts at 19:30

JANUARY 4
Westdeutscher Rundfunk WDR 3, Köln, Germany
Musikpassagen
Kapralova: Military Sinfonietta
Brno Philharmonic, Frantisek Jilek [cond]
The program starts at 15:05







[june-december 2007] [january-may 2007] [year 2006] [june-december 2005] [january-may 2005] [july-december 2004] [january-june 2004] [year 2003] [year 2002] [year 2001] [year 2000] [year 1999] [years 1995-1998] [complete performance history]

THE WORLD CLOCK: TIME ZONE CONVERTER