Ronald Corp
Ronald Corp
Photo by Malcolm Crowther

Frank Almond
Arlene Alvarado
Susan Amisano
Karel Ancerl
Katerina Andelova
Dorota Anderszewski
Igor Ardasev
Renata Ardasevova
Nina Assimakopoulos
Vera Baborovska
Bretislav Bakala
Thomas Bandy
M. Barta
Vaclav Barth
Linda Bartkova
Lada Bartosova
Norbert Baxa
Vasile Beluska
Gisele Ben-Dor
Vera Beranova
Karolina Berkova-Bubleova
Petra Besa-Pospisilova
Megan Besley
Marit Beyer
Irena Bezdickova
Milan Bialas
Renata Bialasova
Ales Bilek
Gayle Blackenburg
Josef Blacky
Milada Blahova
Coenraad Bloemendal
Tatjana Blome
Marja Bon
Sibongile Boyd
Tomas Brauner
Dasa Briskarova
Andrea Brozakova
Tamara Brummerova
Jürgen Brüns
Karel Brusak
Marie Budikova
Sara Davis Buechner
Dana Buresova
Pavel Busek
Kevin Bylsma
Pavel Cadek
Stanislav Cajka
Christopher Campestrini
Claudio Canal
Vera Canova
Magda Caslavova
Cristi Catt
Josef Cecava
Jitka Cechova
Ludmila Cermakova
Vitezslav Cernoch
Vasa Cerny
Jarmila Ceskova
Julie Charvatova
Stehanie Chase
Timothy Cheek
Frank Chiou
Petr Chromcak
Clare Clements
John Constable
Ronald Corp
Marketa Cukrova
Diane Cushing
Phillipa Dames-Longworth
Sadie Danforth Brightman
Marta Dembicka
Janet DeMoss
Bela Dejmkova
Kristin Ditlow
Andy Dixon
Jaroslava Dobra
Jody Doktor
Josef Dolezal
Libuse Domaninska
Kara Douglas
E. Drizgova
Jitka Drobilkova
Zdenek Duchoslav
Dianna Dumpel
Jindrich Duras
Olga Dvorakova
Michal Elias
Radomil Eliska
Anthony Elliot
Carola Emrich-Fisher
Kanako Endo
Erik Entwistle
Jan Erml
Virginia Eskin
David Feltner
Stepan Filipek
Rudolf Firkusny
Zuzana Fiserova
Masa Fleischerova
Iva Fleischhansova
Brigitte Flörchinger
Zuzana Fojtikova
Agia Formankova
Martin Frybort
Irena Fürbachova
Joseph Fuller
Franco Gallini
Ludmila Gaudlova
Peter Geisselbrecht
Iris Gerber
Viviane Goergen
Jennifer Goltz
Jill Gomez
Milada Gotthardova-Weinbergrova
Renate Gräupner
Susan Keith Gray
Tena Green
Tereza Gregorova
Axel Gremmelspacher
Anne Gross
Roman Groszmann
Stephen Gutman
Olga Haasova
Katerina Hajkova
Lucie Hajkova
Rostislav Haliska
Barbara Hamilton-Primus
Tomas Hanus
Risa Renae Harman
Yuka Hayashi
Kimberly Haynes
Michael Heaston
Karel Hejdusek
Marie Hejduskova
Caroline Helton
R. Herlingerova
Freda Herseth
Christopher Hinterhuber
Daniela Hlinkova
Josefa Hlouskova
Alfred Holecek
Evzen Holis
Whitney Hollis
E. Holubarova
Vaclav Holzknecht
Katerina Honova
Ivana Hotarkova
Irena Houkalova
Radka Hronova
Josef Hrncir
Pavel Hryzak
Jodi Huang
Kuang-Hao Huang
Nicholas Hutchinson
Daniel Inbal
Karel Jandera
V. Janku
Jaroslava Janska
Karel Jasa
Anna Jelinkova
Marta Jelinkova
Andrew Jennings
Giovanna Jezkova
Frantisek Jilek
Jan Jirasky
Petr Jirikovsky
Marie Jirku
Katerina Julickova
Magdalena Kadlecova
Milan Kanak
Gerard Kantarjian
Vaclav Kapral
Eva Karaskova
Zdenka Kareninova
Klara Kartakova
Martin Kasik
Marika Kasparova
Hisako Kawamura
Jonathan Kelly
Tomas Klement
Nela Klimova
Magda Klobouckova
Sato Knudsen
Laura Kobayashi
Sylvie Kodetova
Veronika Kohoutkova
Ivona Konecna
Karel Kosarek
Zdenka Kosatikova
Milus Kotisova
Jakub Kozak
Jarmila Kozderkova
Karel Krafka
Katerina Kraftova
Jan Kral
Sarka Kralova
Iva Kramperova
Frantisek Kratochvil
Pavel Kratochvil
Anna Kratochvilova
Otto Kraus
Miroslav Krcma
Oldrich Kredba
Jan Krenz
Mrs. Kripnerova
Danuse Kristkova
Penny Thompson Kruse
Antonin Kubalek
Rafael Kubelik
Pavel Kuchar
Frantisek Kudlacek
Marie Kühnova
Ludvik Kundera
Martin Kupka
Marta Kusa
Ute Kussmaul
Evzen Kutal
Radoslav Kvapil
Ladislava Kvapilova-Vondrackova
Jirina Langova
Marie Lapkova
Zdenka Ledvinova
Owen Leech
Roman Lefkowitz
Brian Lewis
Z. Lidmilova
Jenny Lin
Vlasta Linhartova
Bohumil Liska
Jan Lorenc
Eva Loviskova
Mark Ludwig
Irena Lukacova
Frantisek Lysek
Zdenek Macal
Katerina Machackova
Hana Maciuchova
Irene Maessen
Roger Mahadeen
Tomas Mahel
Annette von Malek
Jan Marek
Martin Marek
Marie Maresova
Dita Markova
Holdan Martinson
Lisa Marut
Milan Masa
Katarina Maslejova
Sara Matayoshi
Jaroslav Matejka
Petra Matejova
Zdena Matouskova
Ivan Matyas
Matthew McFarlin
Steven McGhee
Shannon McGinnis
Eric Melear
Ivan Merka
Zdenka Merlickova
Jacqueline Metcalf
Frantisek Michalek
Matthew Mills
Veronika Mojzesova
Petr Mojzes
Jeremiah Lyman Moore
Petra Moravcova
Antonin Moravec
Douglas Morrison
Cornelia Mühlenhof
Milada Musilova
Josef Muzika
Vera Nemcova
Dr. Neumann
Jiri Niedoba
Gabriele Nies
Humiko Nishimatsu
Josef Novak
Richard Novak
Vojtech Novak
Marie Novakova
Martina Novakova
Eliska Novotna
Klara Novotna
Ludmila Novotna
Naomi Oliphant
Drahomira Ondrova
K. Ondrusikova
Vit Otahal
Zdislava Otrubova
Miroslav Pansky
Jessica Paul
Kathleen Payne
Jill R. Pearon
Jaroslava Pechocova
Jana Pelikanova
Klaus Penzien
Libor Pesek
Josef Peska
Angela Peterson
O. Petranova
Milada Petrovicova
Matthew Piatt
Bozena Pidermannova
Michaela Pidova
Jiri Pinkas
Zdenek Plech
Amy Porter
Marcia Porter
Vilem Pribyl
Vlasta Pridalova
Zdenek Prikryl
Katerina Janda Prokopova
Vlasta Prosova
Lydia Qiu
Elise Quagliata
Melody Racine
Jennifer Raggett
Alice Rajnohova
Chemda Raz
Jeremy Reger
Ulrike Reutlinger
Frantisek Rezek
Marie Reznickova
Lenka Rihova
Drahomira Ritzova
Berta Rixova-Kabelacova
Arielle Rosenberg
Anthony Ross
Jacobien Rozemond
Rick Rowley
Stepan Ruda
Inka Rusova
Ludek Sabaka
Pavel Safarik
Karen Sams
Jaroslav Saroun
Jan Sedivka
Christine Seitz
Miroslav Sekera
Dror Semmel
Dana Setkova
Kirk Severtson
Stephen Shipps
V. Simek
Dagmar Simonkova
Christophe Sirodeau
J. Sirova
Lenka Skornickova
Jiri Skovajsa
Kira Slovacek
Holgen Slovik
Martin Smahel
Terezie Smahelova
Bohumil Smejkal
Frantisek Smetana
Miron Smidak
Alan Smith
Jaroslav Smykal
Karel Solc
Rachal Solomon
Ondrej Spacek
Monika Splouchalova
Hana Srubarova
Jana Stefackova
Hedvika Stonavska
Elizabeth Stoner
Ivan Straus
Michaela Strausova
Thomas Strode
David Sugarek
Kathleen Sullivan
Lorraine Sullivan
Martin Svajda
Leos Svarovsky
Jaroslav Svoboda
Jeffrey Sykes
Adolf Sykora
Vaclav Sykora
Sonya Szabo-Reynolds
Enikö Szendrey
Ondrej Tajovsky
Helena Tamelova
Mariko Terashi-Boyer
Jana Tetourova
Sonja Theodoridou
Richard Thierjung
Jan Hus Tichy
Daria Titova
Mari Tokuda
Jiri Tomasek
Patricia Garcia Torres
Marketa Toufarova
Otakar Trhlik
Cyrille Tricoire
Barbara Turner
Vera Uhlirova
G. Urbanova
Klara Vahacova-Kartakova
Sabina Vajdova
Karel Valenta
Petr Vasicek
Marta Vaskova
Jarmila Vavrdova
Marta Angela Vavrova
Zoja Verchovcova
Janna Vinson
Tomas Visek
Marketa Viterova
Frantisek Vohanka
Petr Volny
Ladislava Vondrackova
Otakar Vondrovic
Pavel Vondruska
Ferdinand Votava
Frantisek Vrana
Petr Vronsky
Jaroslava Vymazalova
Bonie Wagner
Jiri Waldhans
Pavel Walinger
Daniel Weeks
Hanus Weigl
Katherine Wessinger
Daniel Wiesner
Marcel Worms
Gerard Wyss
E. Zachardova
Beata Zadrapova
Ludmila Zadrobilkova
Eva Zakova
Valerie Zawadska
Kaspar Zehnder
Antonin Zlesak
Zdenek Zouhar
Dagmar Zvonickova

Chamber Orchestra of Boston
The Chamber Orchestra of Boston

1. Frauen-Kammerorchester von Österreich
Akademie Praha Chamber Orchestra
Ars Cameralis
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic Orchestra
Bohuslav Martinu Chamber Orchestra
Boychoir of Ann Arbor
Brnensky detsky sbor
Brno Academic Choir
Brno Philharmonic
Brno Radio Orchestra
The Chamber Orchestra of Boston
The Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra of South Bohemia
Colorado Chamber Players
Cuarteto Acimus
Czech Philharmonic
Czech Virtuosi
Czechoslovak Quartet
Decin Symphony Orchestra
Gaudeamus Brno
Hawthorne String Quartet
Helfertovo orchestralni sdruzeni
Helios Chamber Orchestra
Herold Quartet
Hradec Kralove Philharmonic
Janacek Opera Orchestra of Brno
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra of Ostrava
Janacek Quartet
Juventus Collegium FOK
Kammersymphonie Berlin
Kapralova Quartet
Martinu Trio
Das Meininger Orchester
Moravian Philharmonic Orchestra
Moravian Quartet
National Theatre Orchestra of Brno
New London Orchestra
New York University Community Orchestra (The)
Northern Bohemian Philharmonic Orchestra of Teplice
Orquesta de Camara de Bellas Artes
Peska Quartet
Pilsen Philharmonic
Pilsen Radio Symphony Orchestra
Radio Poland Symphony Orchestra
San José Chamber Orchestra
Sinfonietta Cracovia
Skampa Quartet
Das Streichquartett des Meininger Orchesters
Symfonicky orchestr Armadniho umeleckeho souboru Vita Nejedleho
West Bohemian Symphony Orchestra (The)
West Texas A&M University Symphony Orchestra (The)
Zensky sbor Vitezslavy Kapralove
Zensky sbor Vlastimila
Zlin Philharmonic Orchestra

Please let us know about performances of Kapralova's music worldwide by writing to:
society [at] kapralova [dot] org

All Rights Reserved
Zmena programu vyhrazena

site map

NAVRCHOLU.cz

concerts | broadcasts


2009


DECEMBER 25
Czech Television [CTV 2], Czech Republic
Last Concertino
Tv film about the life and work of Vitezslava Kapralova
Works featured: Military Sinfonietta, April Preludes, Variations sur le Carillon, Partita for Piano and Strings, Concertino for Violin, Clarinet and Orchestra
Igor Ardasev (pno.), Alice Rajnohova (pno.), Pavel Busek (cl.), Pavel Walinger (vl.), Brno Philharmonic, Czech Chamber Soloists, Tomas Hanus (cond.)
Czech TV (Studio Brno), Rudolf Chudoba (Director), Production Group of Marie Kucerova
Program starts on CTV 2 at 19:00

DECEMBER 21
Edward Pickman Concert Hall, Longy School of Music, Cambridge, MA, USA
Faculty Artists Series: Mostly Martinu
Kapral, Martinu, Kapralova: Ritornel, Elegy, Chorale (Variations sur le carillon), Little Song, Love Carol
Erik Entwistle (pno.), Daria Titova (vcl.), Sara Matayoshi (vl.), Cristi Catt (soprano) and Daniela Tosic (mezzo)
The concert starts at 19:30. Free admission.

DECEMBER 9
Frederick Loewe Theatre, New York University, New York, USA
Kapralova: Prélude de Noël
The New York University Community Orchestra with Roger Mahadeen (cond.)
The concert starts at 20:00

NOVEMBER 29
Czech Radio 3 (Vltava), Czech Republic
Komorni koncert z Brna
Festival Concentus Moraviae 2009
Kapralova: April Preludes
Jaroslava Pechocova (pno.)
The program starts at 16:31

NOVEMBER 25
Hall Two, The Sage, Gateshead, United Kingdom
Beethoven, Debussy, Kapralova: String Quartet
Skampa Quartet
The concert starts at 7:30

NOVEMBER 25
ZUS Vitezslavy Kapralove, Brno, Czech Republic
Kapralova: Childhood compositions
Katerina Julickova, Martin Smahel, Terezie Smahelova, Magdalena Kadlecova (pno.)
The concert starts at 18:00

NOVEMBER 21
St. Cyprian's, Clarence Gate, Marylebone, London, United Kingdom
Dvorak, Suk, Martinu, Kapralova: Partita (British premiere)
Helios Chamber Orchestra and Tomas Klement (pno.), conducted by Owen Leech
The concert starts at 19:30.
This performance has been supported by the Kapralova Society

NOVEMBER 4-8
Abbey of Heilsbronn, Bavaria, Germany
Kapralova: String Quartet
Renate Gräupner and Ulrike Reutlinger (vl.), Ute Kussmaul [vla], Klaus Penzien (vcl.)

OCTOBER 29
Mestanska beseda, Plzen, Czech Republic
Ucitel a jeho zaci (Teachers and Pupils)
Roussel, Martinu, Kapralova: Military Sinfonietta
The Pilsen Philharmonic conducted by Tomas Brauner
The concert starts at 19:30

OCTOBER 28
Wiener Konzerthaus - Schubertsaal, Vienna, Austria
Briefe Martinu-Kapralova
Martinu, Mozart, Kapralova: Partita
Hisako Kawamura (pno.) and 1. Frauen-Kammerorchester von Österreich conducted by Daniel Inbal
Julia Stemberger reads from Martinu's letters to Kapralova. The concert starts at 19:30

OCTOBER 27
Kaunicky palac, Panska 7, Prague 1, Czech Republic
The Czech Female President Society presents
Kapralova: Sonata Appassionata
Alice Rajnohova (pno.)
The concert starts at 19:15

OCTOBER 24
Czech Television (CT2), Czech Republic
The Concentus Moraviae Festival 2009
Kapralova: Partita, op. 20
Karel Kosarek (pno.) and Sinfonietta Cracovia with Kaspar Zehnder (cond.)
Broadcast of a recorded performance. The program starts at 20:00

OCTOBER 14
Czech Radio 3 (Vltava), Czech Republic
Soudoba hudba z Brna
Kapralova: Military Sinfonietta, op. 11
Brno Philharmonic with Frantisek Jilek (cond.)
The program starts at 01:05 a.m.

OCTOBER 5
ZUS Vitezslavy Kapralove, Brno-Kralovo Pole, Czech Republic
Club of Moravian Composers presents:
Matys, Kohoutek, Blatny, Lejsek, Kapralova: Sonata Appassionata (Maestoso)
Renata Bialasova (pno.)
The concert starts at 15:00

OCTOBER 9
Konvent milosrdnych bratri, Brno, Czech Republic
Moravsky podzim | Moravian Autumn Festival presents:
Mendelssohn, Chopin, Martinu, Vitezslava Kapralova: April Preludes
Martin Kasik (pno.)
The concert starts at 19:30

OCTOBER 5
Kulturni dum, Sedlcany, Czech Republic
The 12th International Festival of Concert Melodrama
Foerster, Kovarovic, Ostrcil, Teml, Viklicky, Sternwald, Kapralova: To Karel Capek
Iva Kramperova (vl.), Miroslav Sekera (pno.) and Valerie Zawadska (narr.)

SEPTEMBER 5
Burton Manor, The Village, Burton, Cheshire, United Kingdom
Martinu and his Pupils: Vitezslava Kapralova, more than a pupil
Five Compositions for piano, op. 1, Burlesque for violin and piano, op.3/2, Two Songs, op. 4, String Quartet (Con brio), op. 8, an excerpt from Military Sinfonietta, op. 11, April Preludes, op. 13, Ritornel for cello and piano, op. 25.
Virginia Eskin, Timothy Cheek, Jaroslav Smykal (pno.), Stephanie Chase (vl.), Dana Buresova (soprano), Brno Philharmonic and Frantisek Jilek, Ivan Merka (vcl.)
The Koch Records, Supraphon, and Studio Matous recordings. The lecture starts at 11:15 a.m.

JUNE 25
Historicky sal, Castle, Slavkov u Brna, Czech Republic
Concentus Moraviae Festival
Bacewicz, Dvorak, Kapralova: April Preludes, op. 13
Jaroslava Pechocova (pno.)
The concert starts at 19:30

JUNE 20
Musée FABRE, Montpellier, France
Alfons Mucha Vernissage
Kapralova: Ritournelle pour violoncelle et piano, Elegie pour violon et piano
Dorota Anderszewski (vl.), Cyrille Tricoire (vcl.), Christophe Sirodeau (pno.)

JUNE 18
Slavnostni sal, Rajec-Jestrebi Castle, Czech Republic
Concentus Moraviae Festival
Brahms, Joachim, Klein, Clarke, Bodorova, Kapralova: Grotesque Passacaglia, op. 9/3
Christopher Hinterhuber (pno.)
The concert starts at 19:30

JUNE 16
Haus der Musik, Vienna, Austria
Martinu Festival Vienna 2009
Roussel, Martinu, Novak, Kapralova: Waving Farewell, op. 14
Marketa Cukrova (mezzo), Ludek Sabaka (pno.)
The concert starts at 19:00

JUNE 14
Dum u kamenneho zvonu, Prague, Czech Republic
Janacek, Vicar, Schumann, Kapralova: April Preludes
Slavka Pechocova (pno.)
The concert starts at 16:00

JUNE 11
Besedni dum, Brno, Czech Republic
Concentus Moraviae Festival and the Brno Philharmonic present:
Martinu, J. Novak, Kapralova: Partita, op. 20
Karel Kosarek (pno.) and Sinfonietta Cracovia with Kaspar Zehnder (cond.)
The concert starts at 19:30

JUNE 11
Czech Radio 3 (Vltava), Prague, Czech Republic
Matine z Brna s Janem Hlavacem
Martinu, Suk, Novak, Janacek, Kapralova: Suite en miniature
Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic of Zlin, cond. by Rostislav Haliska
Script: Jan Hlavac.
The program starts at 10:15 a.m.

JUNE 1
Freskovy sal, Kyjov-Milotice Castle, Czech Republic
Concentus Moraviae Festival
Janacek, Kapral, Kapralova: String Quartet, op. 8
Kapralova Quartet
The concert starts at 19:30

MAY 17-31
Foyer, Besedni dum, Brno, Czech Republic
Moravian Museum presents:
The Life and Work of Bohuslav Martinu, Vitezslava Kapralova, and Jan Novak in Documents (Exhibit)

MAY 7
Pribram, Czech Republic
The Antonin Dvorak Festival
Richter, Dvorak, Kapralova: String Quartet
Kapralova Quartet

MAY 4
FM98.5 CKWR, Waterloo, Ontario, Canada
Woman in Music
Vitezslava Kapralova: April Preludes
Virginia Eskin (pno.)
Produced and hosted by Tom Quick
The two-hour program starts at 21:00

MAY 4
Janacek Academy of Performing Arts, Brno, Czech Republic
Bachelor Studies Graduation Recital
Kapralova: Sung into the Distance, op. 22
Marketa Viterova (soprano) and Marta Vaskova (pno.)
The concert starts at 19:30

MAY 1
Czech Radio D-Dur, Prague, Czech Republic
Kapralova: String Quartet
The Kapralova Quartet
The broadcast starts at 22:38

APRIL 30
Janacek Academy of Performing Arts, Brno, Czech Republic
Doctoral Recital
Dvorak, Janacek, J. Novak, Kapralova: Ritornel for cello and piano, op. 25
Stepan Filipek (vcl.) and Katerina Janda Prokopova (pno.)
The concert starts at 19:30

APRIL 27
Czech Radio 3 (Vltava), Prague, Czech Republic
Hudebni forum z Brna s Janem Hlavacem
Kapralova: Sonata appassionata ve dvou provedenich / in two recordings
Virginia Eskin and Alice Rajnohova (pno.)
A unique opportunity to compare two interpretations of Kapralova's only sonata by two fine artists, recorded by Koch Records in 2008 and Czech Radio (Studio Brno) in 2009.
Produced by Jan Hlavac
The program is streamed live over the Internet and will start locally at 23:15 CET or 17:15 EST in Eastern Canada and the USA.

APRIL 14
Kostel sv. Simona a Judy (Church of St. Simon and Judas), Prague, Czech Republic
FOK presents:
Young Talents Series
Martinu, Kapralova: Leden (January) for voice and quintet; Letter, for baritone and piano
Karolina Berkova Bubleova (soprano), Petra Matejova (pno.) and Juventus Collegium FOK
The concert starts at 19:30

APRIL 10-30
Foyer, Besedni dum, Brno, Czech Republic
Moravian Museum presents:
The Life and Work of Bohuslav Martinu, Vitezslava Kapralova, and Jan Novak in Documents (Exhibit)

APRIL 5
Czech Radio Brno, Czech Republic
Klasika na CRo Brno
Kapralova: April Preludes, Burlesque, Suite en miniature
Jaroslav Smykal (pno.), Lubomir Cermak (vl.), Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic with Rostislav Haliska
Produced by Studio Brno. The broadcast starts at 19:30

APRIL 4
Pitman Hall, University of Oklahoma, Norman, OK
MM Recital
Kapralova: Forever, op. 12
Lisa Marut (soprano), Andy Dixon (pno.)
The concert starts at 8:00 p.m.

APRIL 3
Rozhlas D-Dur, Prague, Czech Republic
Vitezslava Kapralova: String Quartet
The program starts at 22:38

MARCH 25
WPRB Princeton, USA
Classical Discoveries: In Praise of Woman. Part 7
Vitezslava Kapralova: Partita for Piano and Strings
Produced and hosted by Marvin Rosen.
Partita will be aired between 5:30-8:30 a.m.(US Eastern Time)

MARCH 15
Jean Casadesus Recital Hall at Binghamton University, Binghamton, New York
Schubert, Schumann, Suk, Kapralova: Forever (from cycle Forever, op. 12)
Sibongile Boyd (soprano), Margaret Reitz (pno.)
The concert starts at 7:00 p.m.

FEBRUARY 23
Center for Faith and Life Recital Hall, Luther College, Decorah, Iowa
Art Song Jamboree Series (Part 3)
Wang An-Ming, Jennifer Higdon, Fanny Mendelssohn Hensel, Persis Vehar, and Vitezslava Kapralova: Waving farewell, op. 14, Forever, op. 12/1
Christine Seitz (soprano) and Jessica Paul (pno.)
The student and faculty recital starts at 5:15 p.m.

FEBRUARY 20
Radio Proglas, Czech Republic
Hudebni siesta
Haas, Martinu, Kapralova:Partita for Piano and Strings, op. 20
Jiri Skovajsa (pno.) and the Brno Philharmonic conducted by Frantisek Jilek
The broadcast starts at 12:05

FEBRUARY 19
Czech Radio 3, Prague, Czech Republic
Matiné s Vojtechem Babkou
Smetana, Dvorak, Novak, Martinu, Burian, Krejci, Kapralova: Waving Farewell
The broadcast starts at 10:15 a.m.

FEBRUARY 18
Czech Radio 3, Prague, Czech Republic
Matiné s Vojtechem Babkou
Smetana, Dvorak, Novak, Martinu, Burian, Krejci, Kapralova: Waving Farewell
The broadcast starts at 10:15 a.m.

FEBRUARY 18
Dum kultury, Litomerice, Czech Republic
Janacek, Krejci, Martinu, Eben, Vitezslava Kapralova: Ritornel for Cello and Piano, op. 25
Martin Svajda (vcl.) and Pavel Kratochvil (pno.)
The program starts at 19:00

FEBRUARY 17
Czech Radio 3, Prague, Czech Republic
Matiné s Vojtechem Babkou
Smetana, Dvorak, Novak, Martinu, Burian, Krejci, Kapralova: Waving Farewell
The broadcast starts at 10:15 a.m.

FEBRUARY 16
Janacek Academy, Brno, Czech Republic
Faculty of Music presents:
Bach, Handel, Mozart, Puccini, Janacek, Kapralova: Apple from the Lap, op. 10
Students and Faculty
The song recital starts at 19:30

FEBRUARY 6
Jordan Hall, New England Conservatory, Boston, USA
Ferocious Beauty
Liszt, Larsen, Kapralova: Partita for Piano and Strings (US East Coast Premiere)
Virginia Eskin (pno.) and Chamber Orchestra of Boston, conducted by David Feltner
The concert starts at 8:00 p.m.
This performance has been supported by the Kapralova Society

FEBRUARY 6
WGBH Boston, MA
Classics in the Morning
Kapralova: Burlesque, April Preludes
Stephanie Chase (vl.), Virginia Eskin (pno.)
The broadcast starts at 9:00 a.m.

FEBRUARY 2
FM98.5 CKWR, Waterloo, Ontario, Canada
Woman in Music
Vitezslava Kapralova: Forever, op. 12, for voice and piano; Elegy for Violin and Piano
Daniel Weeks (tenor), Naomi Oliphant, Virginia Eskin (pno.), Stephanie Chase (vl.)
Produced and hosted by Tom Quick
The series "Woman in Music" is broadcast during the Monday Evening Concert Program (21:00-23:00) and streamed over the internet

JANUARY 25
Beth El Temple Center, 2 Concord Avenue, Belmont, Massachusetts
The Temple Beth El Social Action Committee presents:
Klein, Schulhoff, Kapralova: Five Piano Pieces, op. 1; Ostinato Fox (world premiere)
Virginia Eskin (pno.)
The lecture recital begins at 3 p.m. Lecturer: Edgar Krasa

JANUARY 16
VARA Broadcasting Association Radio 4, Hilversum, The Netherlands
Kapralova: Five Piano Pieces, op. 1; Legend and Burlesque, for violin and piano, op. 3
Virginia Eskin (pno), Stephanie Chase (vl.)
The broadcast starts at around 22:30

JANUARY 8
BBC Radio 3, London, Great Britain
Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert: Martinu and Friends (Episode 3)
Suk, Martinu, Kapralova: String Quartet, op. 8
Skampa Quartet
The broadcast starts at 13:00







[2008] [2007 (june-december )] [2007 (january-may)] [2006] [2005 (june-december) ] [2005 (january-may) ] [2004 (july-december) ] [2004 (january-june) ] [2003] [2002] [2001] [2000] [1999] [1995-1998] [complete performance history]

THE WORLD CLOCK: TIME ZONE CONVERTER