Ronald Corp
Ronald Corp
Photo by Malcolm Crowther

Frank Almond
Arlene Alvarado
Susan Amisano
Karel Ancerl
Katerina Andelova
Dorota Anderszewski
Igor Ardasev
Renata Ardasevova
Nurhan Arman
Nina Assimakopoulos
Elizabeth Avery
Vera Baborovska
Bretislav Bakala
Thomas Bandy
Louise Andree Baril
M. Barta
Vaclav Barth
Linda Bartkova
Lada Bartosova
Norbert Baxa
Vasile Beluska
Gisele Ben-Dor
Margie Beral
Vera Beranova
Karolina Berkova-Bubleova
Petra Besa-Pospisilova
Megan Besley
Marit Beyer
Irena Bezdickova
Milan Bialas
Renata Bialasova
Ales Bilek
Gayle Blackenburg
Josef Blacky
Milada Blahova
Coenraad Bloemendal
Tatjana Blome
Marja Bon
Sibongile Boyd
Tomas Brauner
Dasa Briskarova
Andrea Brozakova
Tamara Brummerova
Jürgen Brüns
Karel Brusak
Marie Budikova
Sara Davis Buechner
Dana Buresova
Pavel Busek
Kevin Bylsma
Pavel Cadek
Stanislav Cajka
Dana Campbell
Christopher Campestrini
Claudio Canal
Vera Canova
Magda Caslavova
Cristi Catt
Josef Cecava
Jitka Cechova
Ludmila Cermakova
Vitezslav Cernoch
Vasa Cerny
Jarmila Ceskova
Tina Chang
Julie Charvatova
Stehanie Chase
Timothy Cheek
Frank Chiou
Petr Chromcak
Clare Clements
John Constable
Ronald Corp
Jan Creutz
Marketa Cukrova
Diane Cushing
Phillipa Dames-Longworth
Sadie Danforth Brightman
Marta Dembicka
Janet DeMoss
Bela Dejmkova
Kristin Ditlow
Andy Dixon
Jaroslava Dobra
Jody Doktor
Josef Dolezal
Libuse Domaninska
Adrian van Dongen
Kara Douglas
E. Drizgova
Jitka Drobilkova
Zdenek Duchoslav
Dianna Dumpel
Jindrich Duras
Olga Dvorakova
Stéphane Egeling
Michal Elias
Radomil Eliska
Anthony Elliot
Carola Emrich-Fisher
Kanako Endo
Katerina Englichova
Erik Entwistle
Jan Erml
Virginia Eskin
David Feltner
Stepan Filipek
Rudolf Firkusny
Zuzana Fiserova
Masa Fleischerova
Iva Fleischhansova
Brigitte Flörchinger
Zuzana Fojtikova
Agia Formankova
Martin Frybort
Irena Fürbachova
Joseph Fuller
Franco Gallini
Ludmila Gaudlova
Peter Geisselbrecht
Iris Gerber
Viviane Goergen
Jennifer Goltz
Jill Gomez
Milada Gotthardova-Weinbergrova
Renate Gräupner
Susan Keith Gray
Tena Green
Tereza Gregorova
Axel Gremmelspacher
Jennifer Grim
Anne Gross
Roman Groszmann
Stephen Gutman
Olga Haasova
Katerina Hajkova
Lucie Hajkova
Rostislav Haliska
Barbara Hamilton-Primus
Tomas Hanus
Risa Renae Harman
Yuka Hayashi
Kimberly Haynes
Michael Heaston
Karel Hejdusek
Marie Hejduskova
Caroline Helton
R. Herlingerova
Freda Herseth
Christopher Hinterhuber
Daniela Hlinkova
Josefa Hlouskova
Stefan Hoffmann
Alfred Holecek
Evzen Holis
Whitney Hollis
E. Holubarova
Vaclav Holzknecht
Katerina Honova
Ivana Hotarkova
Irena Houkalova
Radka Hronova
Josef Hrncir
Pavel Hryzak
Jodi Huang
Kuang-Hao Huang
Nicholas Hutchinson
Daniel Inbal
Karel Jandera
V. Janku
Jaroslava Janska
Karel Jasa
Milada Jedlickova
Anna Jelinkova
Marta Jelinkova
Andrew Jennings
Giovanna Jezkova
Frantisek Jilek
Jan Jirasky
Petr Jirikovsky
Marie Jirku
Katerina Julickova
Magdalena Kadlecova
Bozena Kalabova
Milan Kanak
Gerard Kantarjian
Vaclav Kapral
Eva Karaskova
Zdenka Kareninova
Klara Kartakova
Teyia Kasahara
Martin Kasik
Marika Kasparova
Ema Katrovas
Hisako Kawamura
Jonathan Kelly
Tomas Klement
Nela Klimova
Magda Klobouckova
Sato Knudsen
Laura Kobayashi
Sylvie Kodetova
Veronika Kohoutkova
Jirina Kolmanova
Ivona Konecna
Karel Kosarek
Zdenka Kosatikova
Milus Kotisova
Jakub Kozak
Jarmila Kozderkova
Karel Krafka
Katerina Kraftova
Jan Kral
Sarka Kralova
Iva Kramperova
Frantisek Kratochvil
Pavel Kratochvil
Anna Kratochvilova
Otto Kraus
Miroslav Krcma
Oldrich Kredba
Jan Krenz
Mrs. Kripnerova
Danuse Kristkova
Penny Thompson Kruse
Antonin Kubalek
Rafael Kubelik
Pavel Kuchar
Frantisek Kudlacek
Hildegard Kuglerova
Marie Kühnova
Ludvik Kundera
Martin Kupka
Marta Kusa
Ute Kussmaul
Evzen Kutal
Radoslav Kvapil
Ladislava Kvapilova-Vondrackova
Jirina Langova
Marie Lapkova
Laurie Lashbrook
Michelle Latour
Canon Mark Laubach
Weiwei Le
Isabelle Leclerc
Zdenka Ledvinova
Owen Leech
Roman Lefkowitz
Vlastimil Lejsek
Cassandra Lemoine
Brian Lewis
Z. Lidmilova
Jenny Lin
Vlasta Linhartova
Bohumil Liska
Timothy Lissimore
Jan Lorenc
Amy Lovinger
Eva Loviskova
Mark Ludwig
Irena Lukacova
Frantisek Lysek
Zdenek Macal
Katerina Machackova
Hana Maciuchova
Irene Maessen
Roger Mahadeen
Tomas Mahel
Annette von Malek
Jan Marek
Martin Marek
Marie Maresova
Dita Markova
Holdan Martinson
Lisa Marut
Milan Masa
Katarina Maslejova
Sara Matayoshi
Jaroslav Matejka
Petra Matejova
Zdena Matouskova
Ivan Matyas
Matthew McFarlin
Steven McGhee
Shannon McGinnis
Eric Melear
Ivan Merka
Zdenka Merlickova
Jacqueline Metcalf
Frantisek Michalek
Kevin Miller
Matthew Mills
Veronika Mojzesova
Petr Mojzes
Chloe Moore
Jeremiah Lyman Moore
Petra Moravcova
Antonin Moravec
Douglas Morrison
Cornelia Mühlenhof
Milada Musilova
Josef Muzika
Arwen Myers
Kripa Nageshwar
Alena Nemcova
Vera Nemcova
Jarmila Nenadalova
Dr. Neumann
Jiri Niedoba
Gabriele Nies
Humiko Nishimatsu
Josef Novak
Richard Novak
Vojtech Novak
Marie Novakova
Martina Novakova
Eliska Novotna
Klara Novotna
Ludmila Novotna
Naomi Oliphant
Ondrej Olos
Drahomira Ondrova
K. Ondrusikova
Vit Otahal
Zdislava Otrubova
Miroslav Pansky
Jessica Louise Paul
Kathleen Payne
Jill R. Pearon
Jaroslava Pechocova
Jana Pelikanova
Klaus Penzien
Libor Pesek
Josef Peska
Angela Peterson
O. Petranova
Milada Petrovicova
Matthew Piatt
Bozena Pidermannova
Michaela Pidova
Jiri Pinkas
Zdenek Plech
Barbora Polaskova
Amy Porter
Marcia Porter
Vilem Pribyl
Vlasta Pridalova
Andrea Priechodska
Zdenek Prikryl
Katerina Janda Prokopova
Vlasta Prosova
Lydia Qiu
Elise Quagliata
Melody Racine
Jennifer Raggett
Alice Rajnohova
Chemda Raz
Jeremy Reger
Ulrike Reutlinger
Frantisek Rezek
Marie Reznickova
Lenka Rihova
Barbara Riske
Drahomira Ritzova
Berta Rixova-Kabelacova
Arielle Rosenberg
Anthony Ross
Jacobien Rozemond
Rick Rowley
Stepan Ruda
Inka Rusova
Ludek Sabaka
Pavel Safarik
Karen Sams
Jaroslav Saroun
Jan Sedivka
Christine Seitz
Miroslav Sekera
Dror Semmel
Dana Setkova
Kirk Severtson
Michael Shannon
Stephen Shipps
V. Simek
Dagmar Simonkova
Christophe Sirodeau
J. Sirova
Lenka Skornickova
Whitney-Leigh Sloan
Jiri Skovajsa
Kira Slovacek
Holgen Slovik
Martin Smahel
Terezie Smahelova
Bohumil Smejkal
Frantisek Smetana
Miron Smidak
Alan Smith
Andrew Smith
Jaroslav Smykal
Karel Solc
Rachal Solomon
Ondrej Spacek
Milena Sperlova
Monika Splouchalova
Hana Srubarova
Timothy Steeves
Jana Stefackova
Hedvika Stonavska
Elizabeth Stoner
Rachel Storlie
Ivan Straus
Michaela Strausova
Thomas Strode
David Sugarek
Kathleen Sullivan
Lorraine Sullivan
Martin Svajda
Leos Svarovsky
Jaroslav Svoboda
Jeffrey Sykes
Adolf Sykora
Vaclav Sykora
Sonya Szabo-Reynolds
Enikö Szendrey
Lida Szkwarek
Ondrej Tajovsky
Helena Tamelova
Mariko Terashi-Boyer
Jana Tetourova
Sonja Theodoridou
Richard Thierjung
Jan Hus Tichy
Daria Titova
Mari Tokuda
Jiri Tomasek
Carol Tome
Kylie Toomer
Patricia Garcia Torres
Marketa Toufarova
Otakar Trhlik
Cyrille Tricoire
Barbara Turner
Martin Turnovsky
Vera Uhlirova
G. Urbanova
Klara Vahacova-Kartakova
Sabina Vajdova
Karel Valenta
Petr Vasicek
Marta Vaskova
Jarmila Vavrdova
Marta Angela Vavrova
Zoja Verchovcova
Elizabeth Veilleux
Janna Vinson
Tomas Visek
Marketa Viterova
Frantisek Vohanka
Petr Volny
Ladislava Vondrackova
Otakar Vondrovic
Pavel Vondruska
Ferdinand Votava
Frantisek Vrana
Petr Vronsky
Jaroslava Vymazalova
Bonie Wagner
Jiri Waldhans
Pavel Walinger
Jana Wallingerova
Chie Watanabe
Daniel Weeks
Hanus Weigl
Daniel Weisser
Katherine Wessinger
Daniel Wiesner
Marcel Worms
Gerard Wyss
E. Zachardova
Beata Zadrapova
Ludmila Zadrobilkova
Eva Zakova
Valerie Zawadska
Kaspar Zehnder
Antonin Zlesak
Zdenek Zouhar
Dagmar Zvonickova

Sinfonia Toronto with Nurhan Arman
Sinfonia Toronto/Nurhan Arman

1. Frauen-Kammerorchester von Österreich
Akademie Praha Chamber Orchestra
Ars Cameralis
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic Orchestra
Bohuslav Martinu Chamber Orchestra
Boychoir of Ann Arbor
Brnensky detsky sbor
Brno Academic Choir
Brno Philharmonic
Brno Radio Orchestra
Chamber Orchestra of Boston
Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra of South Bohemia
Colorado Chamber Players
Cuarteto Acimus
Czech Philharmonic
Czech Virtuosi
Czechoslovak Quartet
Decin Symphony Orchestra
Gaudeamus Brno
Hawthorne String Quartet
Helfertovo orchestralni sdruzeni
Helios Chamber Orchestra
Herold Quartet
Hradec Kralove Philharmonic
Janacek Opera Orchestra of Brno
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra of Ostrava
Janacek Quartet
Juventus Collegium FOK
Kammersymphonie Berlin
Kapralova Quartet
Martinu Trio
Das Meininger Orchester
Moravian Philharmonic Orchestra
Moravian Quartet
National Theatre Orchestra of Brno
New London Orchestra
New York University Community Orchestra (The)
Northern Bohemian Philharmonic Orchestra of Teplice
Orquesta de Camara de Bellas Artes
Peska Quartet
Pilsen Philharmonic
Pilsen Radio Symphony Orchestra
Prague Symphony Orchestra
Radio Poland Symphony Orchestra
San José Chamber Orchestra
Sinfonia Toronto
Sinfonietta Cracovia
Skampa Quartet
Das Streichquartett des Meininger Orchesters
Symfonicky orchestr Armadniho umeleckeho souboru Vita Nejedleho
Trio Lézard
West Bohemian Symphony Orchestra (The)
West Texas A&M University Symphony Orchestra (The)
Zensky sbor Vitezslavy Kapralove
Zensky sbor Vlastimila
Zlin Philharmonic Orchestra

site map

NAVRCHOLU.cz

concerts | broadcasts


2011


DECEMBER 24
Stephen's Episcopal Church, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania
Festive Christmas Eve Service
Bernstein, Kapralova: Koleda (Carol)
Carol Tome (soprano), Mark Laubach (pno.)

DECEMBER 14
Czech Radio 3 (Vltava), Prague, Czech Republic
Studio Live z Brna
Martinu, Kapralova: Variations sur le Carillon, Waving farewell, Prelude (from Three Piano Pieces), Sonata appassionata.
Alice Rajnohova, Ondrej Olos (pno.), Jana Wallingerova [voice]
Interviews with Jana Wallingerova, Alice Rajnohova, and Prof. Alena Vesela. Host: Jan Hlavac
Script: Jan Hlavac. Recording engineer: Tomas Reznicek. Broadcast starts at 20:00

DECEMBER 13
Besedni dum, Brno, Czech Republic
Special Concert presented by Klub pratel hudby FB in partnership with the Czech Radio 3 (Vltava):
Martinu, Kapralova: Sonata appassionata, Prelude (from Three Piano Pieces), Variations sur le Carillon, Waving Farewell
Alice Rajnohova, Ondrej Olos (pno.), Jana Wallingerova [voice]
Concert starts at 19:30

DECEMBER 10
Hermann-Schafft-Haus, Wilhelmshöher Allee 19, Kassel, Germany
Ohrenkratzer presents:
Schulhoff, Skrjabin, Debussy, Messiaen, Krenek, Wense, Mompou, Ives, Kapralova: April Preludes, op.13, No. 2,3
Peter Geisselbrecht (pno.)
The recital starts at 7:00 p.m.

NOVEMBER 27
Marie Gerin Lajoie Hall, Montreal, Canada
Gala matinee, award ceremony, and reception of the 11th Czech and Slovak International Voice Competition
Kapralova: Ruce (Hands) [from Navzdy, op. 12]
Lida Szkwarek (S), Timothy Cheek (pno.)
Gala performance starts at 2:00 pm, the reception at 6:30 pm.
Judges: Eva Blahova, Rocc Rappel, and Julius Klein. The Kapralova Society Award will be presented to Lida Szkwarek by Timothy Cheek.

NOVEMBER 26
Chapelle historique du Bon Pasteur - 100 Sherbrooke Est, Montreal, Canada
Final round of the 11th Czech and Slovak International Voice Competition
Kapralova: Sbohem a satecek, op. 14 (Waving farewell), Jitro (Morning) [from Two Songs, op. 4], Cim je muj zal (What is my sorrow), Ruce (Hands) [from Navzdy, op. 12]
Chloe Moore, Teiya Kasahara, Kylie Toomer, and Lida Szkwarek, sopranos; Louise Andree Baril, Tina Chang, Timothy Cheek, and Michael Shannon, piano
The recital starts at 2:00 p.m.

NOVEMBER 22
Jean Weidner Theater, Weidner Center for the Performing Arts, University of Wisconsin, Green Bay, USA
USA Semi-final round of the 11th Czech and Slovak International Voice Competition
Kapralova: cim je muj zal (What is my sorrow) [from Navzdy, op. 12]
Kylie Toomer, soprano; Timothy Cheek, piano
The recital starts at 2:00 p.m.

NOVEMBER 19
Fort Howard Hall, Weidner Center for the Performing Arts, University of Wisconsin, Green Bay, United States
Kapralova: Navzdy, op. 12; Smutny vecer (Sad Evening), arr. voice and piano by Timothy Cheek world premiere
Timothy Cheek (pno.), Kimberly Haynes (soprano)
The recital starts at 5:00 p.m.

OCTOBER 18
Czech Radio 3 (Vltava), Prague, Czech Republic
Music Forum from Brno with Jan Hlavac
Kapralova: Waving farewell (orchestral version)
Vilem Pribyl [T], Brno Philharmonic, Frantisek Jilek [cond.]
Script: Jan Hlavac. The broadcast starts at 23:15

OCTOBER 5
Czech Radio 3 (Vltava), Prague, Czech Republic
Music Forum from Pilsen with Josef Hrncir
Milhaud, Kapralova: Partita
Frantisek Rezek (pno.), Pilsen Radio Orchestra, Josef Hrncir [cond.]
The broadcast starts at 23:15

OCTOBER 4
Rudolfinum, Prague, Czech Republic
Kapralova: Posthumous Variation
Timothy Cheek (pno.)
The concert is part of the Woodrow Wilson Monument celebration, and the inaugural presentation of the Masaryk-Wilson Award for Democracy and Freedom. It starts at 20:00.

SEPTEMBER 25
BBC Radio 3, London, UK
Private Passions
Kapralova: Partita for Piano and strings (1. Allegro energico)
Jiri Skovajsa (pno.), Brno Philharmonic and Frantisek Jilek [cond.]
Host: Michael Berkeley. Guest: Simon Mawer. The program broadcast starts at 12:00 p.m.

SEPTEMBER 17
Luther College, Decorah, Ia, USA
Walton, Poulenc, Britten, Kapralova: An Apple from the Lap, op. 10
Jessica Louise Paul (pno.), Rachel Storlie (soprano) and other artists
The recital starts at 4:00 p.m.

SEPTEMBER 7
Morgan Auditorium, Pennsylvania State University, Schuylkill Haven, PA
Mompou, Scriabin, Hindemith, Kapralova: April Préludes op.13, No. 2,3
Peter Geisselbrecht (pno.), Steve Couch (cor.)
The concert starts at 7:00 p.m.

JULY 21
Konzervator Olomouc, Czech Republic
Kapralova: Preludium, Scherzova passacaglia (from op. 9)
Alice Rajnohova (pno.)
The performance starts at 18:00

JULY 10
St. Stephen's Episcopal Church, Wilkes-Barre, Pennsylvania, USA
Dvorak, Kapralova: Muj mily clovece (My Dear One)
Carol Tome (mezzo), Canon Mark Laubach (pno.)
The performance starts at 10:30 a.m.

JUNE 23
Marienkirche, Bad Brambach-Schönberg, Germany
Festival Mitte Europa
Kapralova: Trio for Oboe, Clarinet and Bassoon [world premiere]
Reconstructed and performed by Trio Lézard: Stéphane Egeling (oboe), Jan Creutz (clarinet), Stefan Hoffmann (bassoon)
The concert starts at 19:30

JUNE 22
Castle, Decin, Czech Republic
Festival Mitte Europa
Kapralova: Trio for Oboe, Clarinet and Bassoon [world premiere]
Reconstructed and performed by Trio Lézard: Stéphane Egeling (oboe), Jan Creutz (clarinet), Stefan Hoffmann (bassoon)
The concert starts at 19:00

JUNE 22
Kaple sv. Josefa Kalasanskeho, Kyjov na Morave, Czech Republic
Concentus moraviae Festival
Debussy, Roussel, Martinu, Jan Novak, Kapralova: Ritornel for cello and piano
Adrian van Dongen [Vcl.] and Timothy Lissimore (pno.)
The concert starts at 19:30

APRIL 22
Radio Vara 4, The Netherlands
Kapralova: April Preludes
Virginia Eskin (pno.)
The preludes will be streamed over the internet around 10:40 p.m.

APRIL 20
Palmer Commons, U of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI
Spring Symposium presents:
Nicholas Skorina: "Digital notation of orchestral song Smutný vecer (Sad Evening) by Czech composer Vítezslava Kaprálová." Poster presentation.
This is a showcase of student/faculty collaborative research projects (UROP) at the University of Michigan, open to the public, free admission.

MARCH 30
Konvikt UP, Olomouc, Czech Republic
Gustav and Alma Mahler, Jan Vicar, Vitezslava Kapralova: Songs
Barbora Polaskova (mezzo) and Milada Jedlickova (pno.)
The concert starts at 19:00

MARCH 30
WPRB Princeton, USA
8th ANNUAL "IN PRAISE OF WOMAN" - Part 5
Kapralova: April Preludes
Jaroslav Smykal (pno.)
Programmer: Martin Rosen. The broadcast starts at 09:49 a.m.

MARCH 11
Glenn Gould Studio, 250 Front Street West, Toronto, Canada
2010-2011 Masterpiece Series
Brahms, Mozetich, Turina, Kapralova: Partita for Piano and Strings, op. 20 (Canadian premiere).

Sara Buechner (pno.) and Sinfonia Toronto with Nurhan Arman (conductor)
The concert starts at 8 p.m. Tickets: 416 872 4255
This presentation has been supported by The Kapralova Society
During intermission see the artwork by Pavla Quinn inspired by the music of Kapralova

MARCH 7
ZUS Vitezslavy Kapralove, Brno-Kralovo Pole, Czech Republic
Bohuslav Martinu Society (Brno), in partnership with ZUS V. Kapralove present:
Novak, Kapral, Petrzelka, Kapralova: Three Piano Pieces, op. 9, Forever, op. 12, Waving Farewell, op. 14
Andrea Priechodska (soprano), Alice Rajnohova (pno.)

FEBRUARY 27
St. Wenceslas Church, Toronto, Canada
Nocturnes in the City presents:
Vranicky, Dvorak, Kapralova: String Quartet, op. 8 (Toronto premiere)
Kapralova Quartet
The concert starts at 5 p.m.
This presentation is supported by The Kapralova Society

FEBRUARY 11
Voertman Hall, University of North Texas College of Music, Denton, Texas
Master's Recital
Kapralova: Forever, op. 12
Kylie Toomer (soprano), Chie Watanabe (pno.)
The concert starts at 6:30 p.m.

FEBRUARY 11
Radio Proglas, Czech Republic
Hudebni siesta
Kapralova: Military Sinfonietta
Brno Philharmonic, Frantisek Jilek
The broadcast starts at 12:05 p.m.

JANUARY 26
Czech Radio 3 (Vltava), Prague, Czech Republic
Soudoba hudba z Brna / Contemporary Music from Brno
Petrzelka, Sedlacek, Kapralova: Military Sinfonietta
Brno Philharmonic, Frantisek Jilek
The broadcast starts at 1:05 a.m.

JANUARY 3
Salmovska kavarna, Salmovska 16, Prague, Czech Republic
New Year's Recital of Ema Katrovas
Mozart, Schumann, Dvorak, Barber, Poulenc, Tchaikovsky, Kapralova: "Bilym satkem mava," and "Novorocni" (from Vteriny, op. 18)
Ema Katrovas (soprano), Ladislava Vondrackova (pno.)
The recital starts at 18:00







[2010] [2009] [2008] [2007 (june-december )] [2007 (january-may)] [2006] [2005 (june-december) ] [2005 (january-may) ] [2004 (july-december) ] [2004 (january-june) ] [2003] [2002] [2001] [2000] [1999] [1995-1998] [complete performance history]

THE WORLD CLOCK: TIME ZONE CONVERTER