Ronald Corp
Ronald Corp
Photo by Malcolm Crowther

Frank Almond
Arlene Alvarado
Susan Amisano
Karel Ancerl
Katerina Andelova
Dorota Anderszewski
Igor Ardasev
Renata Ardasevova
Nurhan Arman
Nina Assimakopoulos
Elizabeth Avery
Vera Baborovska
Bretislav Bakala
Thomas Bandy
Louise Andree Baril
M. Barta
Vaclav Barth
Linda Bartkova
Lada Bartosova
Norbert Baxa
Vasile Beluska
Gisele Ben-Dor
Margie Beral
Vera Beranova
Karolina Berkova-Bubleova
Justin Berkowitz
Benjamin Berman
Petra Besa-Pospisilova
Megan Besley
Olivia Betzen
Marit Beyer
Irena Bezdickova
Milan Bialas
Renata Bialasova
Ales Bilek
Gayle Blackenburg
Josef Blacky
Milada Blahova
Coenraad Bloemendal
Tatjana Blome
Leah Bobbey
Marja Bon
Joshua Borths
Sibongile Boyd
Tomas Brauner
Dasa Briskarova
Andrea Brozakova
Tamara Brummerova
Jürgen Brüns
Karel Brusak
Marie Budikova
Sara Davis Buechner
Dana Buresova
Pavel Busek
Kevin Bylsma
Pavel Cadek
Stanislav Cajka
Dana Campbell
Christopher Campestrini
Claudio Canal
Vera Canova
Magda Caslavova
Cristina Castaldi
Cristi Catt
Antonina Chekhovskaya
Josef Cecava
Jitka Cechova
Ludmila Cermakova
Vitezslav Cernoch
Vasa Cerny
Jarmila Ceskova
Tina Chang
Julie Charvatova
Stehanie Chase
Timothy Cheek
Antonina Chekhovskaya
Fangfei Chen
Tim Cheung
Frank Chiou
Petr Chromcak
Clare Clements
John Constable
Ronald Corp
Jan Creutz
Jeremy Crosmer
Marketa Cukrova
Diane Cushing
Phillipa Dames-Longworth
Sadie Danforth Brightman
Marta Dembicka
Janet DeMoss
Bela Dejmkova
Kristin Ditlow
Andy Dixon
Jaroslava Dobra
Jody Doktor
Josef Dolezal
Libuse Domaninska
Adrian van Dongen
Kara Douglas
E. Drizgova
Jitka Drobilkova
Zdenek Duchoslav
Dianna Dumpel
Jindrich Duras
Olga Dvorakova
Stéphane Egeling
Michal Elias
Radomil Eliska
Anthony Elliot
Rochelle Ellis
Carola Emrich-Fisher
Kanako Endo
Katerina Englichova
Erik Entwistle
Jan Erml
Virginia Eskin
Angy Estrada
David Feltner
Maureen Ferguson
Stepan Filipek
Rudolf Firkusny
Zuzana Fiserova
Masa Fleischerova
Iva Fleischhansova
Brigitte Flörchinger
Zuzana Fojtikova
Agia Formankova
Martin Frybort
Irena Fürbachova
Joseph Fuller
Franco Gallini
Heather Gardner
Ludmila Gaudlova
Peter Geisselbrecht
Iris Gerber
Viviane Goergen
Jennifer Goltz
Jill Gomez
Milada Gotthardova-Weinbergrova
Renate Gräupner
Susan Keith Gray
Tena Green
Tereza Gregorova
Axel Gremmelspacher
Jennifer Grim
Anne Gross
Roman Groszmann
Stephen Gutman
Olga Haasova
Jonas Hacker
Katerina Hajkova
Lucie Hajkova
Rostislav Haliska
Barbara Hamilton-Primus
Tomas Hanus
Risa Renae Harman
Yuka Hayashi
Kimberly Haynes
Michael Heaston
Karel Hejdusek
Marie Hejduskova
Caroline Helton
R. Herlingerova
Marta Herman
Freda Herseth
Christopher Hinterhuber
Daniela Hlinkova
Josefa Hlouskova
Stefan Hoffmann
Alfred Holecek
Evzen Holis
Whitney Hollis
E. Holubarova
Vaclav Holzknecht
Katerina Honova
Ivana Hotarkova
Irena Houkalova
Radka Hronova
Josef Hrncir
Pavel Hryzak
Jodi Huang
Kuang-Hao Huang
John Hummel
Nicholas Hutchinson
Ji Hea Hwang
Daniel Inbal
Karel Jandera
V. Janku
Jaroslava Janska
Karel Jasa
Milada Jedlickova
Anna Jelinkova
Marta Jelinkova
Andrew Jennings
Giovanna Jezkova
Frantisek Jilek
Jan Jirasky
Petr Jirikovsky
Marie Jirku
Grant Jones
Katerina Julickova
Magdalena Kadlecova
Bozena Kalabova
Milan Kanak
Gerard Kantarjian
Vaclav Kapral
Eva Karaskova
Zdenka Kareninova
Klara Kartakova
Teyia Kasahara
Martin Kasik
Marika Kasparova
Ema Katrovas
Hisako Kawamura
Jonathan Kelly
Tomas Klement
Nela Klimova
Magda Klobouckova
Sato Knudsen
Laura Kobayashi
Sylvie Kodetova
Veronika Kohoutkova
Jirina Kolmanova
Ivona Konecna
Karel Kosarek
Zdenka Kosatikova
Milus Kotisova
Jakub Kozak
Jarmila Kozderkova
Karel Krafka
Katerina Kraftova
Jan Kral
Sarka Kralova
Iva Kramperova
Frantisek Kratochvil
Pavel Kratochvil
Anna Kratochvilova
Otto Kraus
Miroslav Krcma
Oldrich Kredba
Jan Krenz
Mrs. Kripnerova
Danuse Kristkova
Penny Thompson Kruse
Antonin Kubalek
Rafael Kubelik
Pavel Kuchar
Frantisek Kudlacek
Hildegard Kuglerova
Marie Kühnova
Ludvik Kundera
Martin Kupka
Marta Kusa
Ute Kussmaul
Evzen Kutal
Radoslav Kvapil
Ladislava Kvapilova-Vondrackova
Elena Lacheva
Emily Lai
Jirina Langova
Marie Lapkova
Laurie Lashbrook
Michelle Latour
Canon Mark Laubach
Weiwei Le
Isabelle Leclerc
Zdenka Ledvinova
Owen Leech
Roman Lefkowitz
Vlastimil Lejsek
Cassandra Lemoine
Brian Lewis
Z. Lidmilova
Jenny Lin
Vlasta Linhartova
Bohumil Liska
Timothy Lissimore
Jan Lorenc
Amy Lovinger
Eva Loviskova
Mark Ludwig
Irena Lukacova
Frantisek Lysek
Adaiha Macadam-Somer
Zdenek Macal
Katerina Machackova
Hana Maciuchova
Irene Maessen
Roger Mahadeen
Tomas Mahel
Annette von Malek
Jan Marek
Martin Marek
Marie Maresova
Dita Markova
Holdan Martinson
Lisa Marut
Milan Masa
Katarina Maslejova
Sara Matayoshi
Jaroslav Matejka
Petra Matejova
Zdena Matouskova
Ivan Matyas
Matthew McFarlin
Steven McGhee
Shannon McGinnis
Eric Melear
Ivan Merka
Zdenka Merlickova
Jacqueline Metcalf
Frantisek Michalek
Kevin Miller
Matthew Mills
Mariah Mlynarek
Veronika Mojzesova
Petr Mojzes
Chloe Moore
Jeremiah Lyman Moore
Petra Moravcova
Antonin Moravec
Douglas Morrison
Cornelia Mühlenhof
Milada Musilova
Josef Muzika
Arwen Myers
Kripa Nageshwar
Alena Nemcova
Vera Nemcova
Jarmila Nenadalova
Nicholas Nestorak
Dr. Neumann
Maggie Nicholas
Jiri Niedoba
Gabriele Nies
Humiko Nishimatsu
Josef Novak
Richard Novak
Vojtech Novak
Marie Novakova
Martina Novakova
Eliska Novotna
Klara Novotna
Ludmila Novotna
Naomi Oliphant
Ondrej Olos
Drahomira Ondrova
K. Ondrusikova
Vit Otahal
Zdislava Otrubova
Miroslav Pansky
Jessica Louise Paul
Kathleen Payne
Jill R. Pearon
Jaroslava Pechocova
Jana Pelikanova
Klaus Penzien
Libor Pesek
Josef Peska
Angela Peterson
O. Petranova
Milada Petrovicova
Gene Philley
Matthew Piatt
Bozena Pidermannova
Michaela Pidova
Jiri Pinkas
Zdenek Plech
Barbora Polaskova
Amy Porter
Marcia Porter
Vilem Pribyl
Vlasta Pridalova
Andrea Priechodska
Zdenek Prikryl
Katerina Janda Prokopova
Vlasta Prosova
Lydia Qiu
Elise Quagliata
Melody Racine
Jennifer Raggett
Alice Rajnohova
Chemda Raz
Jeremy Reger
Christine Ella Reinard
Ulrike Reutlinger
Frantisek Rezek
Marie Reznickova
Lenka Rihova
Barbara Riske
Drahomira Ritzova
Berta Rixova-Kabelacova
Kate Rosen
Arielle Rosenberg
Anthony Ross
Jacobien Rozemond
Rick Rowley
Stepan Ruda
Inka Rusova
Ludek Sabaka
Pavel Safarik
Karen Sams
Katherine Sanford
Jaroslav Saroun
Rebekah Schweitzer
Jan Sedivka
Christine Seitz
Miroslav Sekera
Dror Semmel
Dana Setkova
Kirk Severtson
Sylvia Shadick-Taylor
Michael Shannon
Stephen Shipps
V. Simek
Dagmar Simonkova
Christophe Sirodeau
J. Sirova
Lenka Skornickova
Whitney-Leigh Sloan
Jiri Skovajsa
Kira Slovacek
Holgen Slovik
Martin Smahel
Terezie Smahelova
Bohumil Smejkal
Frantisek Smetana
Miron Smidak
Alan Smith
Andrew Smith
Jaroslav Smykal
Karel Solc
Rachal Solomon
Ondrej Spacek
Milena Sperlova
Monika Splouchalova
Hana Srubarova
Timothy Steeves
Jana Stefackova
Kate Steinbeck
Hedvika Stonavska
Elizabeth Stoner
Rachel Storlie
Ivan Straus
Michaela Strausova
Thomas Strode
Xavier Suarez
David Sugarek
Kathleen Sullivan
Lorraine Sullivan
Martin Svajda
Leos Svarovsky
Jaroslav Svoboda
Jeffrey Sykes
Adolf Sykora
Vaclav Sykora
Sonya Szabo-Reynolds
Enikö Szendrey
Lida Szkwarek
Ondrej Tajovsky
Helena Tamelova
Mariko Terashi-Boyer
Jana Tetourova
Sonja Theodoridou
Richard Thierjung
Jan Hus Tichy
Daria Titova
Mari Tokuda
Jiri Tomasek
Carol Tome
Kylie Toomer
Patricia Garcia Torres
Marketa Toufarova
Otakar Trhlik
Cyrille Tricoire
Dale Tsang-Hall
Jan Filip Tupa
Barbara Turner
Martin Turnovsky
Vera Uhlirova
G. Urbanova
Klara Vahacova-Kartakova
Sabina Vajdova
Karel Valenta
Petr Vasicek
Marta Vaskova
Jarmila Vavrdova
Marta Angela Vavrova
Zoja Verchovcova
Elizabeth Veilleux
Janna Vinson
Tomas Visek
Marketa Viterova
Frantisek Vohanka
Katherine Vokes
Petr Volny
Ladislava Vondrackova
Otakar Vondrovic
Pavel Vondruska
Ferdinand Votava
Frantisek Vrana
Petr Vronsky
Jaroslava Vymazalova
Bonie Wagner
Jiri Waldhans
Pavel Walinger
Jana Wallingerova
Chie Watanabe
Daniel Weeks
Hanus Weigl
Daniel Weisser
Katherine Wessinger
Daniel Wiesner
Marcel Worms
Gerard Wyss
E. Zachardova
Beata Zadrapova
Ludmila Zadrobilkova
Eva Zakova
Valerie Zawadska
Kaspar Zehnder
Antonin Zlesak
Zdenek Zouhar
Dagmar Zvonickova

Sinfonia Toronto with Nurhan Arman
Sinfonia Toronto/Nurhan Arman

1. Frauen-Kammerorchester von Österreich
Akademie Praha Chamber Orchestra
Ars Cameralis
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic Orchestra
Bohuslav Martinu Chamber Orchestra
Boychoir of Ann Arbor
Brnensky detsky sbor
Brno Academic Choir
Brno Philharmonic
Brno Radio Orchestra
Chamber Orchestra of Boston
Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra of South Bohemia
Colorado Chamber Players
Cuarteto Acimus
Czech Philharmonic
Czech Virtuosi
Czechoslovak Quartet
Decin Symphony Orchestra
Gaudeamus Brno
Hawthorne String Quartet
Helfertovo orchestralni sdruzeni
Helios Chamber Orchestra
Herold Quartet
Hradec Kralove Philharmonic
Janacek Opera Orchestra of Brno
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra of Ostrava
Janacek Quartet
Juventus Collegium FOK
Kammersymphonie Berlin
Kapralova Quartet
Martinu Trio
Das Meininger Orchester
Moravian Philharmonic Orchestra
Moravian Quartet
National Theatre Orchestra of Brno
New London Orchestra
New York University Community Orchestra (The)
Northern Bohemian Philharmonic Orchestra of Teplice
Orquesta de Camara de Bellas Artes
Peska Quartet
Pilsen Philharmonic
Pilsen Radio Symphony Orchestra
Prague Symphony Orchestra
Radio Poland Symphony Orchestra
San José Chamber Orchestra
Sinfonia Toronto
Sinfonietta Cracovia
Skampa Quartet
Das Streichquartett des Meininger Orchesters
Symfonicky orchestr Armadniho umeleckeho souboru Vita Nejedleho
Trio Lézard
West Bohemian Symphony Orchestra (The)
West Texas A&M University Symphony Orchestra (The)
Zensky sbor Vitezslavy Kapralove
Zensky sbor Vlastimila
Zlin Philharmonic Orchestra

Please let us know about performances of Kapralova's music worldwide by writing to:
society [at] kapralova [dot] org

All Rights Reserved
Zmena programu vyhrazena

site map

NAVRCHOLU.cz

concerts | broadcasts


2012


December 28
Radio France, Paris, France
Le concert de l'apres-midi
Richter, Brahms, Janacek, Martinu, Kapralova: String Quartet, Sonata Appassionata, Piano Concerto
Kapralova Quartet, Alice Rajnohova (pno.), Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic, Tomas Hanus
The program, prepared by Anne-Charlotte Rémond, starts at 2:00 p.m.

December 24
4MBS Classic FM 103.7, Brisbane, Australia
Monday Concert Hall
Tchaikovsky: Suite no. 1, Dvorak: Symphony no. 2, Kapralova: Piano Concerto
Alice Rajnohova (pno., Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic, Tomas Hanus
The program, prepared by Barry Gorman, starts at 2:00 p.m.

December 9
Berkeley Arts Festival, 2133 University Ave., Berkeley, California, USA
The Jewish Music and Poetry Project
Garner, Geist, Schoenberg, Korngold, Zemlinsky, Haas, Kapralova: Ritournelle pour violoncelle et piano
Adaiha Macadam-Somer, cello; Dale Tsang-Hall, piano
The concert starts at 3:00 p.m.

December 5
WRPB Princeton, United States
Classical Discoveries
Vitezslava Kapralova: String Quartet, op. 8 (the unabridged version)
Skampa Quartet
Hosted and produced by Marvin Rosen. The broadcast starts at 6:00 a.m.

December 1
Rutgers University-New Brunswick, New Jersey, United States
Cristina Castaldi's doctoral recital
Beethoven, Mahler, Chausson, Kapralova: Forever, op. 12 (Navzdy); Waving Farewell, op. 14 (Sbohem a satecek)
Cristina Castaldi, soprano; Gene Philley, piano
The recital starts at 3:00 p.m. EST

NOVEMBER 26
FM98.5 CKWR Waterloo, Ontario, Canada
Women in Music
Kapralova: Legend, op. 3a, Burlesque, op. 3b, String Quartet, op. 8 (world premiere broadcast of the unedited version)
Skampa Quartet
Produced and hosted by Tom Quick. The two-hour program starts at 21:00

November 23
Radio Vara 4, Hilversum, the Netherlands
Kapralova: Sonata Appassionata
Virginia Eskin (pno.)
The sonata will be broadcast at 21:27 CET, following the evening concert.

November 12
CRo Ceske Budejovice, Czech Republic
Cesko - zeme neznama: Pribeh Vitcin
Pasmo o skladatelce a dirigentce Vitezslave Kapralove.
Lenka Janikova, Jan Kolarik, Martin Slama
Director / Rezie: Petr Dufek. Pripravil / Programmer: Josef Vesely. Produkce / Producer: Cro Brno. The program starts at 8:30 a.m.

November 10
ABC Classic FM, Australia
Listener Requests: ABC Classic FM Weekends
Kapralova: April Preludes for piano solo
Virginia Eskin (pno.)
The program starts at 10:05 a.m.

October 28
TUFA, Wechselstrasse 4, Trier, Germany
Improvised music, Webern, Kapralova: Ritournelle pour violoncelle et piano
Jan Filip Tupa (vcl.), Peter Geisselbrecht (pno.)
The concert starts at 5:00 p.m.

September 10
4MBS Classic FM 103.7, Coorparoo, Queensland, Australia
Featured CD Morning Concert
Smetana, Dvorak, Janacek, Martinu, Kapralova: Legend, op. 3a
Stephanie Chase (vl.), Virginia Eskin (pno.)
Produced by Barry Gorman. The program starts at 10:00 a.m.

August 25
Zamek Namest nad Oslavou, Czech Republic
Moravian Masterclass Recital
Kapralova: Forever, op. 12; Waving farewell, op. 14; songs from the collection Seconds, op. 18
Nicholas Nestorak, tenor; Olivia Betzen, soprano; Camila Ballario, soprano; Timothy Cheek (pno.)
The concert starts at 17:00

August 18
Abbaye de Silvacane, Luberon, France
Festival international de quatuors a cordes du Luberon
Brahms, Janacek, Kapralova: String Quartet, op. 8
Kapralova Quartet
The concert starts at 18:30

August 12
Classic 98.7 FM, Prague, Czech Republic
Planetarni predplatne: Vitezslava Kapralova
Script: Jiri Vejvoda. The broadcast starts at 16:35

August 7
Czech Radio 3 (Vltava), Prague, Czech Republic
Hudebni forum z Brna s Janem Hlavacem / Music Forum from Brno, with Jan Hlavac
Vitezslava Kapralova: Waving Farewell
Vilem Pribyl (tenor), Brno Philharmonic and Frantisek Jilek
Hosted and produced by Jan Hlavac. The program starts at 23:15

June 6
WRPB Princeton, United States
Classical Discoveries
Vitezslava Kapralova: Piano concerto in D-Minor
Alice Rajnohova (pno.), Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic and Tomas Hanus
Hosted and produced by Marvin Rosen. The broadcast starts at 6:00 a.m.

May 30
WRPB Princeton, United States
Classical Discoveries
Vitezslava Kapralova: April Prelude No. 3
Antonin Kubalek (pno.)
Hosted and produced by Marvin Rosen. The broadcast starts at 6:52 a.m.

May 15
Sidney Sussex College, University of Cambridge, Cambridge, United Kingdom
Sidney Sussex Music Society presents:
Solo Voice Recital
Lori Laitman, Ned Rorem, Viktor Ullmann, Vitezslava Kapralova: With a white handkerchief he waves, Love song, Easter, Posthumous variation, The years are silent, and New Year’s (from the song cycle Seconds, op. 18)
Michelle Latour (soprano) and Matthew Schellhorn (pno.)
The concert starts at 8:00 p.m.

May 7
George Ignatieff Theatre — University of Toronto, 15 Devonshire Place, Toronto, Canada
Canadian Music Competition, Provincial Final (Ontario)
Kapralova: Jitro (Morning) from Two Songs, op. 4, and Ruce (Hands) from Navzdy (Forever), op. 12
Teyia Kasahara (soprano), Maikai Nash (pno.)
The concert starts at 7:00 p.m.

April 30
Timms Center for the Arts, 112 Street & 87 Avenue, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
The Czechoslovak Society of Arts and Sciences of Alberta (SVU)
The Czech and Slovak Association of Canada, Edmonton Branch (CSSK)
and The Wirth Institute for Austrian and Central European Studies
present:
Czech Songs & Arias
Dvorak, Smetana, Kapralova: Jiskry z popele (Sparks from Ashes), op.5 (Canadian premiere); Navzdy (Forever), op. 12 (Canadian premiere); Sbohem a satecek (Waving Farewell), op. 14
Whitney-Leigh Sloan (soprano) and Sylvia Shadick-Taylor (pno.)
The concert starts at 7:30 p.m.
Tickets: 780-474 0593 (CSSK);780-4374569 (SVU);780-492 2716 (Wirth Institute)
A possible broadcast of this event will be streamed over the Internet - stay tuned for further details.

April 28
Concert Hall, Janacek Academy of Performing Arts, Komenskeho nam. 6, Brno, Czech Republic
The Centenary of Rudolf Firkusny 2012 Closing Gala
Dowland, Suk, Martinu, Janacek, Beethoven, Cionco, Debussy, Kapralova: April Prelude No. 3, op.13
Douglas Buys, Annlynn Miller, Richard Cionco, Dora Nováková-Wilmington, Donna Lee, Alan Weiss, Sara Davis Buechner
The concert starts at 19:00

April 26
Temple of Israel, 400 Spring Forest Rd, Greenville, South Carolina
Pan Harmonia presents:
Elegy 2012
Music by Schulhoff, Milhaud, and Kapralova
Kate Steinbeck [Fl.], Kimberly Cann (pno.)
The concert starts at 19:00

April 25
Schare Recital Hall, Rutgers University, New Jersey, USA
Czech Art Song
Kapralova: Lullaby (from An Apple from the Lap, op. 10), Forever (from Forever, op. 12), Waving Farewell, op. 14
Heather Gardner and Cristina Castaldi (soprano), Ji Hea Hwang and Angy Estrada (pno.)
The recital of the students from Judith Nicosia's Czech Art Song Literature Class starts at 4:00 p.m.

April 23
Czech Radio 3 (Vltava), Prague, Czech Republic
Depozitar Hudebni galerie z Brna
Martinu, Kapralova: Suite en miniature, op. 1
Brno Philharmonic with Jiri Pinkas [cond.]
The broadcast starts at 22:00

April 17
McIntosh Theater, School of Music, Theater & Dance, The University of Michigan, MI, USA
Czech Vocal Literature Class Recital
Kapralova: Waving Farewell, op. 14; Orphaned (from Two Songs, op. 4); What is My Sorrow, Hands (from Forever, op. 12); Song of Your Absence (from Sung into the Distance, op. 22)
Olivia Betzen (soprano), Timothy Cheek (pno.); Justin Berkowitz (tenor), Emily Lai (pno.); Kate Rosen [M-S], Elena Lacheva (pno.); Jonas Hacker (tenor), Elena Lacheva (pno.); Leah Bobbey (soprano), Emily Lai (pno.)
The recital starts at 12:05 p.m.

April 15
University Commons, 817 Asa Gray Drive, Ann Arbor, Michigan, USA
BM Vocal Performance Degree Recital
Beethoven, Mozart, Rorem, Finzi, Lalo, Fauré, Britten, Bernstein, and Kapralova: Forever, What is My Sorrow (from Forever, op. 12)
Joshua Borths (tenor), Xavier Suarez (pno.)
The recital starts at 2:00 p.m.

April 13
Czech Radio 3 (Vltava), Prague, Czech Republic
Matine z Brna s Janem Hlavacem (Matine from Brno with Jan Hlavac)
Brno Radio's "best of" music production on compact disc (4/4)
V. Novak, Martinu, Kapralova: Piano concerto in D-Minor, op. 7
Alice Rajnohova (pno.), The Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic and Tomas Hanus [cond.]
The broadcast starts at 10:15 a.m.

April 12
Czech Radio 3 (Vltava), Prague, Czech Republic
Matine z Brna s Janem Hlavacem (Matine from Brno with Jan Hlavac)
Brno Radio's "best of" music production on compact disc (3/4)
Tchaikovsky, Martinu, Kapralova: Three Piano Pieces, op. 9; Variations sur le Carillon, op. 16; Sonata Appassionata, op. 6
Alice Rajnohova, piano
The broadcast starts at 10:15 a.m.

April 7
Walgreen Drama Center, Stamps Auditorium, The University of Michigan, United States
Janacek, Dvorak, Smetana, Berlioz, Wagner, Kapralova: Forever (from Forever, op. 12)
Christine Ella Reinard (soprano), Mariah Mlynarek (pno.)
The Masters Degree recital starts at 2:00 p.m. Free admittance

April 4
Marryott Music Bldg., Room 109, Rutgers University, New Jersey, USA
Czech Art Song
Kapralova: Letter; Orphaned (from Two Songs, op. 4); Lullaby (from An Apple from the Lap, op. 10); Seconds, op. 18
Benjamin Berman (tenor) and Angy Estrada (pno.); Cristina Castaldi (soprano) and Fangfei Chen (pno.); Heather Gardner (soprano) and Ji Hea Hwang (pno.); Rochelle Ellis (soprano) and Fangfei Chen (pno.)
The recital of the students from Judith Nicosia's Czech Art Song Literature Class starts at 4:00 p.m.

April 3
McIntosh Theater, School of Music, Theater & Dance, The University of Michigan, MI, USA
Kapralova: Ritournelle pour violoncelle et piano, op. 25
Jeremy Crosmer (vcl.), Mariah Mlynarek (pno.)
The recital starts at 12:10 p.m.

March 30
Radio Vara 4, Hilversum, the Netherlands
Kapralova: April Preludes
Virginia Eskin (pno.)
The preludes will be broadcast following the evening concert.

March 29
Juilliard School, Lincoln Center, 60 Lincoln Centre Plaza, New York, USA
Czech Liederabend
Bendl, Smetana, Dvorak, Janacek, Martinu, Haas, Kapralova: songs
Juilliard singers and pianists
The recital is admission free and starts at 6:00 p.m.

March 28
WPRB 103.3 FM, Princeton, New Jersey, USA
Classical Discoveries: In Praise of Woman (Part 7)
Kapralova: Partita for Piano and Strings
Jiri Skovajsa (pno.), Brno Philharmonic with Frantisek Jilek
The program starts at 5:30 a.m. Partita is broadcast at 6:35 a.m.

March 26
Classic 98.7 FM, Prague, Czech Republic
Planetarni predplatne
Vitezslava Kapralova (Life and Music)
Host: Jiri Vejvoda. The programs starts at 18:00

March 25
St. Wenceslas Church, 496 Gladstone, Toronto, Canada
Nocturnes in the City presents:
Dvorak, Martinu, Freedman, Kurtag, Kapralova: An Apple from the Lap, op. 10; Waving Farewell, op.14 (Canadian premiere)
Marta Herman (mezzo), Tim Cheung (pno.)
The recital starts at 5:00 p.m.

March 16
Brügelmannsaal, Brügelmannstraße 16-18, 50679 Köln, Germany
Kammerkonzert der Ehemaligen des Hölderlin – Gymnasiums
Kapralova: April Preludes, op. 13 (No. 2,3)
Peter Geisselbrecht (pno.)
The concert starts at 8:00 p.m.

March 15
McIntosh Theatre, School of Music, Theater & Dance, The University of Michigan, MI, USA
Czech Vocal Literature Class
Kapralova: Orphaned (from Two Songs, op. 4), Those Old Melodies Echo in My Soul (from Sparks from Ashes, op. 5), Song of Your Absence (from Sung into the Distance, op. 22), Calm (from An Apple from the Lap, op. 10), Waving Farewell, op. 14
Justin Berkowitz (tenor), Emily Lai (pno.), Maureen Ferguson [M-S], Grant Jones (pno.), Leah Bobbey (soprano), Emily Lai (pno.), Katherine Sanford [M-S], Grant Jones (pno.), Olivia Betzen (soprano), Mariah Mlynarek (pno.)
The recital starts at 12:10 p.m.

March 13
E.V. Moore Building, School of Music, Theater & Dance, Room 2032, The University of Michigan, MI, USA
Czech Vocal Literature Class
Kapralova: Letter (1940)
John Hummel [Bt], Emily Lai (pno.)
The recital starts at 12:10 p.m.

March 8
McIntosh Theater, School of Music, Theater & Dance, The University of Michigan, MI, USA
Czech Vocal Literature Class
Kapralova: Forever, op. 12: 1. Forever; 2. What is My Sorrow; 3. Hands
Nicholas Nestorak (tenor), Timothy Cheek (pno.); Kate Rosen [M-S], Elena Lacheva (pno.); Jonas Hacker (tenor), Mariah Mlynarek (pno.)
The recital starts at 12:10 p.m.

March 8
Radio Vara 4, Hilversum, the Netherlands
Avondconcert: Vrouwenmuziekmarathon
Kapralova: Burlesque, op. 3/2, for violin and piano
Stephanie Chase (vl.) and Virginia Eskin (pno.)
The programs starts at 8:00 p.m.

February 22
Czech Radio 3 (Vltava), Prague, Czech Republic
Rondo z Brna
Kapralova: music for piano (CD review)
Alice Rajnohova, piano
Review of the 2011 release of Kapralova's music by Radioservis. Script: Alena Borkova.
The broadcast starts at 9:00 a.m.

February 14
E.V. Moore Building, School of Music, Theater & Dance, Room 2032, The University of Michigan, MI, USA
Czech Vocal Literature Class
Kapralova: Lullaby (from An Apple from the Lap, op. 10)
Antonina Chekhovskaya (soprano), Grant Jones (pno.)
The recital starts at 12:10 p.m.

February 10
Salle Janacek, Centre tchegue, 18 rue Bonaparte, 75006 Paris, France
Czech Center presents:
Debussy, Roussel, J. Novak, Martinu, Kapralova: Ritournelle pour violoncelle et piano, op. 25
Adrian van Dongen [vcl.], Tim Lissimore (pno.)
The concert starts at 8 p.m.

January 30
The Bibbins Building, Room 237, Oberlin Conservatory, Oberlin, Ohio
Kapralova: Cim je muj zal (What is My Sorrow), from the song cycle Navzdy (Forever), op. 12; Sbohem a satecek (Waving farewell), op 14; and "Ukolebavka" (Lullaby), from the song cycle Jablko s klina (An apple from the lap), op 10
Maggie Nicholas, Katherine Vokes, Rebekah Schweitzer [sopranos]; Thomas Bandy (pno.)
Performances by the instructor and students from the Introduction to Russian and Czech Songs and Arias class will start at 7:00 p.m.

January 18
WRPB Princeton, United States
Classical Discoveries
Kapralova: January, for voice and quintet
Dana Buresova (soprano), Magda Caslavova [fl.], Timothy Cheek (pno.), and members of the Herold Quartet
Hosted and produced by Martin Rosen.

January 11
Czech Radio 3 (Vltava), Prague, Czech Republic
Soudoba hudba z Brna
Petrzelka, Blazek, Kapralova: Military Sinfonietta
Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic Orchestra, with Rostislav Haliska [cond.]
The broadcast starts at 1:05 a.m.

January 9
FM98.5 CKWR, Waterloo, Ontario, Canada
Women in Music
Vitezslava Kapralova: Piano Concerto in D Minor
Also featured: the music by Joan Tower, Michael Haydn, Franco Alfano, and Patricia Morehead.
Alice Rajnohova (pno.), Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic Orchestra, Tomas Hanus [cond.]
Produced and hosted by Tom Quick
The series "Women in Music" is broadcast during the Monday Evening Concert Program (21:00-23:00, Eastern Standard Time) and streamed over the internet







[2011] [2010] [2009] [2008] [2007 (june-december )] [2007 (january-may)] [2006] [2005 (june-december) ] [2005 (january-may) ] [2004 (july-december) ] [2004 (january-june) ] [2003] [2002] [2001] [2000] [1999] [1995-1998] [complete performance history]

THE WORLD CLOCK: TIME ZONE CONVERTER