Ronald Corp
Ronald Corp
Photo by Malcolm Crowther

Frank Almond
Arlene Alvarado
Susan a.m.isano
Karel Ancerl
Katerina Andelova
Dorota Anderszewski
Igor Ardasev
Renata Ardasevova
Nurhan Arman
Nina Assimakopoulos
Elizabeth Avery
Vera Baborovska
Bretislav Bakala
Thomas Bandy
Louise Andree Baril
M. Barta
Vaclav Barth
Linda Bartkova
Lada Bartosova
Norbert Baxa
Veronika Bekarkova
Nadia Belneeva
Vasile Beluska
Gisele Ben-Dor
Margie Beral
Vera Beranova
Karolina Berkova-Bubleova
Justin Berkowitz
Benja.m.in Berman
Petra Besa-Pospisilova
Megan Besley
Olivia Betzen
Marit Beyer
Irena Bezdickova
Milan Bialas
Renata Bialasova
Ashley Biehl
Ales Bilek
Gayle Blackenburg
Josef Blacky
Milada Blahova
Coenraad Bloemendal
Tatjana Blome
Leah Bobbey
Marja Bon
Joshua Borths
Sibongile Boyd
Tomas Brauner
Dasa Briskarova
Lucie Brotbek
Andrea Brozakova
Ta.m.ara Brummerova
Jürgen Brüns
Karel Brusak
Marie Budikova
Sara Davis Buechner
Dana Buresova
Pavel Busek
Kevin Bylsma
Pavel Cadek
Stanislav Cajka
Dana Ca.m.pbell
Christopher Ca.m.pestrini
Claudio Canal
Vera Canova
Magda Caslavova
Cristina Castaldi
Cristi Catt
Antonina Chekhovskaya
Josef Cecava
Jitka Cechova
Ludmila Cermakova
Vitezslav Cernoch
Vasa Cerny
Jarmila Ceskova
Tina Chang
Julie Charvatova
Stehanie Chase
Timothy Cheek
Antonina Chekhovskaya
Fangfei Chen
a.m.y I Lin Cheng
Tim Cheung
Frank Chiou
Petr Chromcak
Clare Clements
John Constable
Ronald Corp
Jan Creutz
Jeremy Crosmer
Marketa Cukrova
Diane Cushing
Michčle Cusson
Phillipa Da.m.es-Longworth
Sadie Danforth Brightman
Kellen Degnan
Marta Dembicka
Janet DeMoss
Bela Dejmkova
Kristin Ditlow
Andy Dixon
Jaroslava Dobra
Jody Doktor
Josef Dolezal
Libuse Domaninska
Adrian van Dongen
Kara Douglas
E. Drizgova
Jitka Drobilkova
Zdenek Duchoslav
Dianna Dumpel
Jindrich Duras
Olga Dvorakova
Stéphane Egeling
Michal Elias
Radomil Eliska
Anthony Elliot
Rochelle Ellis
Carola Emrich-Fisher
Kanako Endo
Katerina Englichova
Erik Entwistle
Jan Erml
Virginia Eskin
Angy Estrada
David Feltner
Maureen Ferguson
Stepan Filipek
Rudolf Firkusny
Zuzana Fiserova
Masa Fleischerova
Iva Fleischhansova
Brigitte Flörchinger
Zuzana Fojtikova
Agia Formankova
Martin Frybort
Irena Fürbachova
Joseph Fuller
Franco Gallini
Heather Gardner
Ludmila Gaudlova
Peter Geisselbrecht
Iris Gerber
Viviane Goergen
Jennifer Goltz
Jill Gomez
Milada Gotthardova-Weinbergrova
Renate Gräupner
Susan Keith Gray
Tena Green
Tereza Gregorova
Axel Gremmelspacher
Jennifer Grim
Anne Gross
Roman Groszmann
Stephen Gutman
Olga Haasova
Jonas Hacker
Katerina Hajkova
Lucie Hajkova
Rostislav Haliska
Barbara Ha.m.ilton-Primus
Tomas Hanus
Risa Renae Harman
Yuka Hayashi
Kimberly Haynes
Michael Heaston
Karel Hejdusek
Marie Hejduskova
Caroline Helton
R. Herlingerova
Marta Herman
Freda Herseth
Timothy Hester
Christopher Hinterhuber
Daniela Hlinkova
Josefa Hlouskova
Stefan Hoffmann
Alfred Holecek
Evzen Holis
Whitney Hollis
E. Holubarova
Vaclav Holzknecht
Katerina Honova
Marie Horackova
Ivana Hotarkova
Irena Houkalova
Radka Hronova
Josef Hrncir
Pavel Hryzak
Jodi Huang
Kuang-Hao Huang
John Hummel
Nicholas Hutchinson
Ji Hea Hwang
Daniel Inbal
Karel Jandera
V. Janku
Jaroslava Janska
Karel Jasa
Christine Jay
Milada Jedlickova
Anna Jelinkova
Marta Jelinkova
Andrew Jennings
Giovanna Jezkova
Frantisek Jilek
Jan Jirasky
Petr Jirikovsky
Marie Jirku
Grant Jones
Katerina Julickova
Magdalena Kadlecova
Bozena Kalabova
Milan Kanak
Gerard Kantarjian
Vaclav Kapral
Eva Karaskova
Zdenka Kareninova
Klara Kartakova
Teyia Kasahara
Martin Kasik
Marika Kasparova
Ema Katrovas
Hisako Kawa.m.ura
Jonathan Kelly
Tomas Klement
Nela Klimova
Magda Klobouckova
Sato Knudsen
Laura Kobayashi
Sylvie Kodetova
Veronika Kohoutkova
Jirina Kolmanova
Ivona Konecna
Karel Kosarek
Zdenka Kosatikova
Milus Kotisova
Jakub Kozak
Jarmila Kozderkova
Karel Krafka
Katerina Kraftova
Jan Kral
Sarka Kralova
Iva Kra.m.perova
Frantisek Kratochvil
Pavel Kratochvil
Anna Kratochvilova
Otto Kraus
Miroslav Krcma
Oldrich Kredba
Jan Krenz
Mrs. Kripnerova
Danuse Kristkova
Penny Thompson Kruse
Antonin Kubalek
Rafael Kubelik
Pavel Kuchar
Frantisek Kudlacek
Hildegard Kuglerova
Marie Kühnova
Ludvik Kundera
Martin Kupka
Marta Kusa
Ute Kussmaul
Evzen Kutal
Radoslav Kvapil
Ladislava Kvapilova-Vondrackova
Elena Lacheva
Emily Lai
Jirina Langova
Marie Lapkova
Laurie Lashbrook
Michelle Latour
Canon Mark Laubach
Gunta Laukmane
Weiwei Le
Julien LeBlanc
Isabelle Leclerc
Zdenka Ledvinova
Owen Leech
Roman Lefkowitz
Vlastimil Lejsek
Cassandra Lemoine
Brian Lewis
Z. Lidmilova
Jenny Lin
Vlasta Linhartova
Bohumil Liska
Timothy Lissimore
Sarah Meredith Livingston
Melissa Loehnig
Jan Lorenc
a.m.y Lovinger
Eva Loviskova
Mark Ludwig
Irena Lukacova
Frantisek Lysek
Adaiha Macada.m.-Somer
Zdenek Macal
Katerina Machackova
Hana Maciuchova
Irene Maessen
Roger Mahadeen
Tomas Mahel
Annette von Malek
Jan Marek
Martin Marek
Marie Maresova
Dita Markova
Alexandar Markovic
Holdan Martinson
Lisa Marut
Milan Masa
Katarina Maslejova
Sara Matayoshi
Jaroslav Matejka
Petra Matejova
Zdena Matouskova
Natalya Matyusheva
Ivan Matyas
Matthew McFarlin
Steven McGhee
Shannon McGinnis
Eric Melear
Ivan Merka
Zdenka Merlickova
Jacqueline Metcalf
Frantisek Michalek
Kevin Miller
Matthew Mills
Mariah Mlynarek
Veronika Mojzesova
Petr Mojzes
Chloe Moore
Jeremiah Lyman Moore
Petra Moravcova
Antonin Moravec
Douglas Morrison
Cornelia Mühlenhof
Milada Musilova
Josef Muzika
Arwen Myers
Kripa Nageshwar
Alena Nemcova
Vera Nemcova
Jarmila Nenadalova
Nicholas Nestorak
Dr. Neumann
Maggie Nicholas
Jiri Niedoba
Gabriele Nies
Humiko Nishimatsu
Josef Novak
Richard Novak
Vojtech Novak
Marie Novakova
Martina Novakova
Eliska Novotna
Klara Novotna
Ludmila Novotna
Naomi Oliphant
Ondrej Olos
Drahomira Ondrova
K. Ondrusikova
Vit Otahal
Zdislava Otrubova
Miroslav Pansky
Jessica Louise Paul
Kathleen Payne
Jill R. Pearon
Jaroslava Pechocova
Jana Pelikanova
Sara Pellington
Klaus Penzien
Libor Pesek
Josef Peska
Angela Peterson
O. Petranova
Milada Petrovicova
Matthew Piatt
Bozena Pidermannova
Michaela Pidova
Jiri Pinkas
Zdenek Plech
Jérémie Pelletier
Lukas Polak
Barbora Polaskova
a.m.y Porter
Marcia Porter
Vilem Pribyl
Vlasta Pridalova
Andrea Priechodska
Zdenek Prikryl
Katerina Janda Prokopova
Vlasta Prosova
Lydia Qiu
Elise Quagliata
Melody Racine
Jennifer Raggett
Alice Rajnohova
Chemda Raz
Jeremy Reger
Christine Ella Reinard
Ulrike Reutlinger
Frantisek Rezek
Marie Reznickova
Lenka Rihova
Barbara Riske
Drahomira Ritzova
Berta Rixova-Kabelacova
Kate Rosen
Arielle Rosenberg
Anthony Ross
Jacobien Rozemond
Rick Rowley
Stepan Ruda
Olga Rusin
Inka Rusova
Ludek Sabaka
Pavel Safarik
Karen Sa.m.s
Katherine Sanford
Jaroslav Saroun
Leann Schuering
Rebekah Schweitzer
Jan Sedivka
Christine Seitz
Miroslav Sekera
Dror Semmel
Dana Setkova
Kirk Severtson
Sylvia Shadick-Taylor
Michael Shannon
Stephen Shipps
V. Simek
Dagmar Simonkova
Christophe Sirodeau
J. Sirova
Lenka Skornickova
Whitney-Leigh Sloan
Jiri Skovajsa
Kira Slovacek
Holgen Slovik
Martin Smahel
Terezie Smahelova
Bohumil Smejkal
Frantisek Smetana
Miron Smidak
Alan Smith
Andrew Smith
Jaroslav Smykal
Karel Solc
Rachal Solomon
Ondrej Spacek
Milena Sperlova
Monika Splouchalova
Hana Srubarova
Timothy Steeves
Jana Stefackova
Kate Steinbeck
Hedvika Stonavska
Elizabeth Stoner
Rachel Storlie
Ivan Straus
Michaela Strausova
Thomas Strode
Xavier Suarez
David Sugarek
Kathleen Sullivan
Lorraine Sullivan
Martin Svajda
Leos Svarovsky
Jaroslav Svoboda
Jeffrey Sykes
Adolf Sykora
Vaclav Sykora
Sonya Szabo-Reynolds
Enikö Szendrey
Lida Szkwarek
Ondrej Tajovsky
Helena Ta.m.elova
Mariko Terashi-Boyer
Jana Tetourova
Sonja Theodoridou
Richard Thierjung
Jan Hus Tichy
Daria Titova
Mari Tokuda
Jiri Tomasek
Carol Tome
Kylie Toomer
Patricia Garcia Torres
Marketa Toufarova
Otakar Trhlik
Cyrille Tricoire
Dale Tsang-Hall
Jan Filip Tupa
Barbara Turner
Martin Turnovsky
Vera Uhlirova
G. Urbanova
Klara Vahacova-Kartakova
Sabina Vajdova
Karel Valenta
Petr Vasicek
Marta Vaskova
Jarmila Vavrdova
Marta Angela Vavrova
Elizabeth Veilleux
Zoja Verchovcova
Ingrid Verhulsdonk
Janna Vinson
Tomas Visek
Marketa Viterova
Frantisek Vohanka
Katherine Vokes
Petr Volny
Ladislava Vondrackova
Otakar Vondrovic
Pavel Vondruska
Ferdinand Votava
Frantisek Vrana
Petr Vronsky
Jaroslava Vymazalova
Bonie Wagner
Jiri Waldhans
Pavel Walinger
Jana Wallingerova
Nadia Wasiutek
Chie Watanabe
Daniel Weeks
Hanus Weigl
Daniel Weisser
Katherine Wessinger
Rebecca Whittington
Daniel Wiesner
Marcel Worms
Gerard Wyss
E. Zachardova
Beata Zadrapova
Ludmila Zadrobilkova
Eva Zakova
Valerie Zawadska
Kaspar Zehnder
Antonin Zlesak
Zdenek Zouhar
Dagmar Zvonickova

Aleksandar Markovic
Aleksandar Markovic

1. Frauen-Ka.m.merorchester von Österreich
Akademie Praha Cha.m.ber Orchestra
Ars Ca.m.eralis
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic Orchestra
Bohuslav Martinu Cha.m.ber Orchestra
Boychoir of Ann Arbor
Brnensky detsky sbor
Brno Academic Choir
Brno Philharmonic
Brno Radio Orchestra
Cha.m.ber Orchestra of Boston
Cha.m.ber Philharmonic Orchestra of South Bohemia
Colorado Cha.m.ber Players
Cuarteto Acimus
Czech Philharmonic
Czech Virtuosi
Czechoslovak Quartet
Decin Symphony Orchestra
Gaudea.m.us Brno
Hawthorne String Quartet
Helfertovo orchestralni sdruzeni
Helios Cha.m.ber Orchestra
Herold Quartet
Hradec Kralove Philharmonic
Janacek Opera Orchestra of Brno
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra of Ostrava
Janacek Quartet
Juventus Collegium FOK
Ka.m.mersymphonie Berlin
Kapralova Quartet
Martinu Trio
Das Meininger Orchester
Moravian Philharmonic Orchestra
Moravian Quartet
National Theatre Orchestra of Brno
New London Orchestra
New York University Community Orchestra (The)
Northern Bohemian Philharmonic Orchestra of Teplice
Orquesta de Ca.m.ara de Bellas Artes
Peska Quartet
Pilsen Philharmonic
Pilsen Radio Symphony Orchestra
Prague Symphony Orchestra
Radio Poland Symphony Orchestra
San José Cha.m.ber Orchestra
Sbor Vitezslavy Kapralove v Trinci
Sinfonia Toronto
Sinfonietta Cracovia
Ska.m.pa Quartet
Sojka Quartet
Das Streichquartett des Meininger Orchesters
Symfonicky orchestr Armadniho umeleckeho souboru Vita Nejedleho
Thessaloniki State Symphony Orchestra
Trio Lézard
West Bohemian Symphony Orchestra (The)
West Texas A&M University Symphony Orchestra (The)
Zensky sbor Vitezslavy Kapralove
Zensky sbor Vlastimila
Zlin Philharmonic Orchestra

Please let us know about performances of Kapralova's music worldwide by writing to:
society [at] kapralova [dot] org

All Rights Reserved
Zmena program.u vyhrazena

site map

NAVRCHOLU.cz

concerts | broadcasts


2013


December 24
Czech Radio 3 (Vltava), Prague, Czech Republic
Svatecni hudba a slovo (3/3) - Music and Word for the Holidays (3/3)
Jan Neruda, Karel Capek, Karel Ruzicka, Michna z Otradovic, Vitezslav Novak, Vitezslava Kapralova
Host/Producer: Vojtech Babka. The 65-minute program. starts at 21:55

December 21
4 MBS Classic FM, Coorparoo, Queensland, Australia
Intermezzo
Dvorak, Martinu, Kapralova: Sonata appassionata, op. 6
Virginia Eskin, piano
Producer: Barry Gorman. The broadcast starts at 1:00 p.m..

November 19
Galerie mesta Plzne, na.m.. Republiky 40, Pilsen, Czech Republic
Sdruzeni Lochotinsky pavilon presents:
Fascinujici svet hudby 2 / Fascinating World of Music 2
Jezek, Kapralova: String quartets
Sojkovo kvarteto / Sojka Quartet
The concert starts at 6:00 p.m. Introduction by Jiri Bezdek

November 7
McIntosh Theatre, Moore Building, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI, USA
Student Recital: Kellen Degnan, violoncello
Gabrielli, Bach, Kernis, Hindemith, Gonzalez, Kapralova: Ritournelle pour violoncelle et piano, op. 25
Kellen Degnan, cello; Amy I Lin Cheng, piano
The recital starts at 8:00 p.m.

October 27
Theatre Hall, Janacek Opera House, Brno, Czech Republic
Moravian Autumn Festival / Festival Moravsky podzim
Liszt, Ravel, Janacek, Kapralova: Military Sinfonietta, op. 11
Brno Philharmonic, Aleksandar Markovic
The concert starts at 7:30 p.m.

October 24
Czech Radio 3 (Vltava), Prague, Czech Republic
Pause
Masssenet, Beethoven, Martinu, Kapralova: Waving Farewell, op. 14
Dana Buresova, soprano; Timothy Cheek, piano
The program. starts at 4:30 p.m.

October 17
Cafe Europa, Berkeley, California, USA
Jewish Music and Poetry Project
Music by Zemlinsky, Vandor, Kosma, Gershwin, Arlen, Kapralova
Dale Tsang-Hall, piano
The concert starts at 12:00 p.m.

October 13
CFSI 107.9 FM, Sault Spring Island, BC, Canada
Janacek, Suk, Martinu, Kapralova: April Prelude No. 3, String Quartet, op. 8
Sara Davis Buechner [piano]; Skampa Quartet
The broadcast starts at 9:00 p.m.

October 4
Maison de la culture Rosemont-Petite-Patrie, 6707 avenue De Lorimier, Montreal, Canada
12th International Czech & Slovak Voice Competition: Winners Concert
Kapralova: Waving Farewell, op. 14
Olga Rusin, soprano; Julien LeBlanc, piano

October 4
Maison de la culture Rosemont-Petite-Patrie, 6707 avenue De Lorimier, Montreal, Canada
12th International Czech & Slovak Voice Competition (Finals)
Kapralova: Waving Farewell, op. 14, "Morning" (from Two Songs, op. 4)
Olivia Betzen, Antonina Chekhovskaya, Olga Rusin, Isabelle Leclerc, Leann Schuering, Natalya Matyusheva, sopranos; Timothy Cheek, Julien LeBlanc, piano
The finals start at 1:30 p.m.

October 3
Maison de la culture Rosemont-Petite-Patrie, 6707 avenue De Lorimier, Montreal, Canada
12th International Czech & Slovak Voice Competition (Semifinals)
Kapralova: Waving Farewell, op. 14, "Morning" (from Two Songs, op. 4)
Michčle Cusson, Leann Schuering, sopranos; Julien LeBlanc, piano
The semifinals start at 1:30 p.m.

August 17
Library, Castle in Na.m.est nad Oslavou, Czech Republic
Moravian Master Class: Final Recital
Smetana, Dvorak, Janacek, Martinu, Bodorova, Kapralova: Jarni (from the cycle: Zpivano do dalky), song cycle Navzdy
Ashley Biehl, Kylie Toomer, sopranos; Timothy Cheek, piano
The concert starts at 5:00 p.m.

June 15
National Czech & Slovak Museum & Library, Cedar Rapids, Iowa, USA
Forever Kaprálová: The Life and Music of Vítezslava Kaprálová (1915-1940)
Lecture by Timothy Cheek, D.M.A., with music by Vitezslava Kapralova
The lecture starts at 1:00 p.m. as part of the opening events for the permanent exhibit "Faces of Freedom: The Czech & Slovak Journey"

May 22
Knihovna Jiriho Mahena, Brno, Czech Republic
Zeny v hudbe / Women in Music (Day 2 of the two-day seminar)
Zena skladatelka: Vitezslava Kapralova
Lecture on Kapralova starts at 10:30 a.m. Lecturer: Martin Flasar, PhD

May 19
Foothill Presbyterian Church, San Jose, California, USA
Foothil Presbyterian Music Series: Jewish Music and Poetry Project
Garner, Geist, Frank, Ruehr, Kapralova: Grotesque Passacaglia, Ritournelle pour violoncelle et piano
Adaiha Macada.m.-Somer, cello; Dale Tsang-Hall, piano
The concert starts at 3:00 p.m. Tickets: 408-258-8133.

April 20
Atrium na Zizkove, Prague, Czech Republic
Suk, Kapral, Martinu, Novak, Kapralova : Ritournelle pour violoncelle et piano
Lukas Polak, cello; Martin Kasik, piano
The concert starts at 3:00 p.m.

April 18
Sal Bohuslava Martinu, Janackova konzervator a Gymnazium v Ostrave, Ostrava, Czech Republic
Graduation Concert of Veronika Bekarkova
Vivaldi, Mozart, Smetana, Mertz, Merts, Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Kapralova : Songs
Veronika Bekarkova, voice; Marie Horackova, piano
The recital starts at 6:30 p.m.

April 14
Brecheman Auditorium, University of Washington, Seattle, USA
Music by Students of Nadia Boulanger (Master's Recital in Vocal Performance)
Marion Bauer, Louise Talma, Mary Howe, Vita Kapralova: Zpivano do dalky (Sung into the Distance), op. 22; Dopis (Letter)
Ashley Biehl, soprano; Ingrid Verhulsdonk, piano
The recital starts at 4:30 p.m.

April 5
Old First Church, San Francisco, California, USA
Old First Concerts: Jewish Music and Poetry Project
Garner, Geist, Frank, Ruehr, Scwendinger, Golijov, Zemlinsky, Kapralova: Grotesque Passacaglia
Dale Tsang-Hall, piano
The concert starts at 8:00 p.m.

March 24
Lee Honors College Lounge, Western Michigan University, Kala.m.azoo, Michigan, USA
Ema Katrovas' Czech Song Recital
Martinu, Schulhoff, Eben, Kricka, Kapralova: songs
Ema Katrovas, mezzo-soprano; Gunta Laukmane, piano
The recital starts at 4:00 p.m.

March 22
Hochschule für Musik Freiburg, Schwarzwaldstraße 141, Freiburg, Germany
Deutsche Gesselschaft für Flöte presents:
Flute Festival 2013 Freiburg
Shulhoff: Sonata for Flute and Piano, Sonata for Alto Saxophone (transcr. alto flute) and piano; Kapralova: Tales of a Small Flute (Povidky male fletny), from 1940 WORLD PREMIERE
Lucie Brotbek, flute and Nadia Belneeva, piano
The Small Series concert starts at 4:00 p.m.

March 22
Moore Building, Britton Recital Hall, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI, USA
Faculty/ Guest Recital
Schubert: Arpeggione; Kapralova: Ritournelle; Janacek: Pohadka; Chopin: Polonaise Brillante; Rachmaninoff: Sonata
Anthony Elliott, cello and Timothy Hester, piano
The recital starts at 8:00 p.m. Free admission.

March 19
Dudley Recital Hall, University of Houston, Houston, TX, USA
Faculty/ Guest Recital
Schubert: Arpeggione; Kapralova: Ritournelle; Janacek: Pohadka; Chopin: Polonaise Brillante; Rachmaninoff: Sonata
Anthony Elliott, cello and Timothy Hester, piano
The recital starts at 8:00 p.m. Free admission.

March 8
Thessaloniki Concert Hall, Thessaloniki, Greece
Concert of the International Women's Day
Louise Farrenc: Symphony No. 3; Vita Kapralova: Military Sinfonietta (Greek Premiere); Betty Olivero: Neharo't; Athanassia Tzanou: The Valley met the Night Again
Thessaloniki State Symphony Orchestra
The concert starts at 21:00 p.m.

February 17
La Grande United Methodist Church, 1612 4th Street, La Grande, OR, USA
Eastern Oregon University Recital Series
Kapralova: Two Songs, op. 4; songs Forever and Hands [from Forever, op. 12]
Anne Gross, soprano; Melissa Loehnig, piano
The recital starts at 4:00 p.m.

February 13
Royal Pump Rooms, The Parade, Lea.m.ington Spa, United Kingdom
Beethoven, Mozart, Kapralova: String Quartet, op. 8
Ska.m.pa Quartet
The concert starts at 7:30 p.m. Box Office 01926 776438

February 11
Peck School of Arts Recital Hall, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, USA
Tones of the Czech Republic and the Slovak Republic: Vocal Repertoire from 1850-1950 Lecture/Recital
Kapralova: Koleda milostna (Love carol)
Sarah Meredith Livingston, mezzo; Timothy Cheek, piano
The recital starts at 7:30 p.m.

February 10
Fort Howard Hall, Weidner Center for the Performing Arts, University of Wisconsin-Green Bay, USA
Tones of the Czech Republic and the Slovak Republic: Vocal Repertoire from 1850-1950 Lecture/Recital
Kapralova: Koleda milostna (Love carol)
Sarah Meredith Livingston, mezzo; Timothy Cheek, piano
The recital starts at 5:00 p.m.

February 2
Chism Recital Hall, Whitman College, Walla Walla, WA, USA
Faculty Recital
Kapralova: Two Songs, op. 4; songs Forever and Hands [from Forever, op. 12]
Anne Gross, soprano; Melissa Loehnig, piano
The recital starts at 7:30 p.m.

January 27
Kulas Recital Hall, Oberlin College & Conservatory, Ohio, USA
Winter Term Project Recital: Singing in Czech
Kapralova: Forever [from Forever, op. 12], Two Songs, op. 4, Song of Your Absence [from Sung into the Distance, op. 22]
Rebecca Whittington, Christine Jay, Sara Pellington, sopranos; Tim Cheek, piano
The recital starts at 8:00 p.m.

January 24
WWVH 91.3 FM, University of Hartford, Connecticut, United States
Kapralova: April Preludes
Virginia Eskin, piano
The radio program. starts at 4:00 p.m.

January 18
Radio Vara 4, Hilversum, the Netherlands
Kapralova: String Quartet, op. 8
Skampa Quartet
Listen to the broadcast at 10:30 p.m.

January 4
RTBF Radio MUSIQ3, Belgium
Musique et autres muses: Vitulka Kapralova
Piano Concerto, op. 7 (3. Allegro); String Quartet, op. 8 (2. Lento); "Spring Fair" (from An Apple from the Lap, op. 10); Military Sinfonietta, op. 11 (excerpt); April Preludes, op. 13 (4. Vivo); Love Carol (from Vteriny, op. 18) - versions by Martinu and Kapralova; Waving Farewell, op. 14; Variations sur le Carillon, op. 16; Partita, op. 20; Sung into the Distance, op. 22, Letter. Also excerpts from Tre ricercari, Julietta, String Quartet, No. 5 (Adagio), Suite Concertante for Violin and Orchestra, and Adagio, by Bohuslav Martinu.
Alice Rajnohova, piano, the Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic with Tomas Hanus; The Janacek Quartet, the Brno Philharmonic with Frantisek Jilek; Lenka Skornickova, soprano, Jitka Drobilkova, piano; Vilem Pribyl, tenor, the Brno Philharmonic and Frantisek Jilek, Milan Masa, piano, the Brno Philharmonic with Otakar Trhlik; Dana Buresova, soprano, Timothy Cheek, piano
Script and guest: Harry Halbreich. The program. starts at 24:00 CET. Repeat broadcast.

January 2
RTBF Radio MUSIQ3, Belgium
Musique et autres muses: Vitulka Kapralova
Piano Concerto, op. 7 (3. Allegro); String Quartet, op. 8 (2. Lento); "Spring Fair" (from An Apple from the Lap, op. 10); Military Sinfonietta, op. 11 (excerpt); April Preludes, op. 13 (4. Vivo); Love Carol (from Vteriny, op. 18) - versions by Martinu and Kapralova; Waving Farewell, op. 14; Variations sur le Carillon, op. 16; Partita, op. 20; Sung into the Distance, op. 22, Letter. Also excerpts from Tre ricercari, Julietta, String Quartet, No. 5 (Adagio), Suite Concertante for Violin and Orchestra, and Adagio, by Bohuslav Martinu.
Alice Rajnohova, piano, the Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic with Tomas Hanus; The Janacek Quartet, the Brno Philharmonic with Frantisek Jilek; Lenka Skornickova, soprano, Jitka Drobilkova, piano; Vilem Pribyl, tenor, the Brno Philharmonic and Frantisek Jilek, Milan Masa, piano, the Brno Philharmonic with Otakar Trhlik; Dana Buresova, soprano, Timothy Cheek, piano
Script and guest: Harry Halbreich. The program. starts at 22:00 CET. For available recordings of this music, see this discography.







[2012] [2011] [2010] [2009] [2008] [2007 (june-december )] [2007 (january-may)] [2006] [2005 (june-december) ] [2005 (january-may) ] [2004 (july-december) ] [2004 (january-june) ] [2003] [2002] [2001] [2000] [1999] [1995-1998] [complete performance history]

THE WORLD CLOCK: TIME ZONE CONVERTER