Jakub Hrusa
Jakub Hrusa

Artists:

Arianne Abela
Hedar Ahmad
Frank Almond
Arlene Alvarado
Susan Amisano
Karel Ancerl
Katerina Andelova
Cole Anderson
Dorota Anderszewski
Igor Ardasev
Renata Ardasevova
Nurhan Arman
Javier Arrebola
Nina Assimakopoulos
Elizabeth Avery
Vera Baborovska
Andrew Bader
Bretislav Bakala
Thomas Bandy
Louise Andree Baril
M. Barta
Vaclav Barth
Linda Bartkova
Lada Bartosova
Norbert Baxa
Veronika Bekarkova
Nadia Belneeva
Vasile Beluska
Gisele Ben-Dor
Andrej Benes
Eva Benesova
Margie Beral
Vera Beranova
Susanne Berendes
David Bergeron
Karolina Berkova-Bubleova
Justin Berkowitz
Benjamin Berman
Petra Besa-Pospisilova
Megan Besley
Olivia Betzen
Marit Beyer
Irena Bezdickova
Milan Bialas
Renata Bialasova
Leslie Bickle
Ashley Biehl
Ales Bilek
Gayle Blackenburg
Jerry Blackstone
Josef Blacky
Milada Blahova
Nada Blahova
Robert Blake
Coenraad Bloemendal
Tatjana Blome
Leah Bobbey
Marketa Bohmova
Marja Bon
Garrett Bone
Joshua Borths
Sibongile Boyd
Petra Brabcova
Tomas Brauner
Dasa Briskarova
Conradin Brotbek
Lucie Brotbek
Andrea Brozakova
Tamara Brummerova
Jürgen Brüns
Karolina Brunova
Karel Brusak
Erika Buchholz
Marie Budikova
Sara Davis Buechner
Dana Buresova
Luca Buratto
Chad Burrow
Pavel Busek
Kevin Bylsma
Mysti Byrnes
Pavel Cadek
Stanislav Cajka
Katherine Calcamuggio Donner
Elisabeth Cameron
Dana Campbell
Christopher Campestrini
Claudio Canal
Cesár Cańón
Vera Canova
Magda Caslavova
Augusta Caso
Cristina Castaldi
Cristi Catt
Antonina Chekhovskaya
Josef Cecava
Jitka Cechova
Ludmila Cermakova
Vitezslav Cernoch
Vasa Cerny
Jarmila Ceskova
Tina Chang
Trevor Chartrand
Julie Charvatova
Stehanie Chase
Timothy Cheek
Antonina Chekhovskaya
Fangfei Chen
Amy I-Lin Cheng
Tim Cheung
Saori Chiba
Frank Chiou
Petr Chromcak
Clare Clements
Caroline Coade
John Constable
Ronald Corp
Jan Creutz
Jeremy Crosmer
Marketa Cukrova
Joshua Curtis
Diane Cushing
Michele Cusson
Lucie Czajkowska
Phillipa Dames-Longworth
Steven Damouni
Sadie Danforth Brightman
Lukas Danhel
Nicholas Davis
Sage De-Agro-Ruopp
Kayleigh Decker
Kellen Degnan
Marta Dembicka
Janet DeMoss
Bela Dejmkova
Kristin Ditlow
Lukas Dittrich
Andy Dixon
Jaroslava Dobra
Jody Doktor
Josef Dolezal
Ladislav Dolezel
Barbara Doll
Libuse Domaninska
Adrian van Dongen
Natalie Doran
Kara Douglas
E. Drizgova
Jitka Drobilkova
Zdenek Duchoslav
Dianna Dumpel
Jindrich Duras
Martin Dvorak
Olga Dvorakova
Stéphane Egeling
John Elam
Michal Elias
Radomil Eliska
Anthony Elliot
Rochelle Ellis
Carola Emrich-Fisher
Kanako Endo
Katerina Englichova
Erik Entwistle
Jan Erml
Virginia Eskin
Angy Estrada
Julia Farbstein
David Feltner
Maureen Ferguson
Stepan Filipek
Rudolf Firkusny
Zuzana Fiserova
Martin Fisl
Masa Fleischerova
Iva Fleischhansova
Brigitte Flörchinger
Zuzana Fojtikova
Agia Formankova
Martin Frybort
Joseph Fuller
Irena Fürbachova
Lucie Fürstova
Stanislav Gallin
Franco Gallini
Heather Gardner
Ludmila Gaudlova
Wolfram Geiss
Peter Geisselbrecht
Iris Gerber
Andrew Gilliam
Viviane Goergen
Jennifer Goltz
Jill Gomez
Milada Gotthardova-Weinbergrova
Stepan Graffe
Renate Gräupner
Susan Keith Gray
Tena Green
Tereza Gregorova
Axel Gremmelspacher
Teresa Grijalva
Jennifer Grim
Anne Gross
Roman Groszmann
Alexander Grotov
Martha Guth
Stephen Gutman
Olga Haasova
Jonas Hacker
Katerina Hajkova
Lucie Hajkova
Petr Hala
Rostislav Haliska
Barbara Hamilton-Primus
Scott Hankins
Tomas Hanus
Risa Renae Harman
Dawn Harms
Nathan Harris
Saya Hashino
Yuka Hayashi
Kimberly Haynes
Michael Heaston
Karel Hejdusek
Marie Hejduskova
Caroline Helton
Chad Heltzel
Irena Herajnova
Katalin Hercegh
Ruzena Herlingerova
Marta Herman
Freda Herseth
Timothy Hester
Christopher Hinterhuber
Daniela Hlinkova
Josefa Hlouskova
Stefan Hoffmann
Marina Hogue
Alfred Holecek
Evzen Holis
Whitney Hollis
E. Holubarova
Vaclav Holzknecht
Luanne Homzy
Katerina Honova
Marie Horackova
Ivana Hotarkova
Irena Houkalova
Michal Hreno
Josef Hrncir
Radka Hronova
Jakub Hrusa
Pavel Hryzak
Noniko Hsu
Jodi Huang
Kuang-Hao Huang
Tzu-Yin Huang
John Hummel
Nicholas Hutchinson
Ji Hea Hwang
Hyae-Jin Hwang
Daniel Inbal
Marketa Janackova
Roman Janal
Karel Jandera
Hanbyul Jang
Helena Jankovska
V. Janku
Jaroslava Janska
Karel Jasa
Christine Jay
Milada Jedlickova
Anna Jelinkova
Klara Jelinkova
Marcela Jelinkova
Marta Jelinkova
Annie Jeng
Andrew Jennings
John Paul Jennings
Tomas Jerabek
Giovanna Jezkova
Frantisek Jilek
Jan Jirasky
Petr Jirikovsky
Marie Jirku
Grant Jones
Shenika John Jordan
Katerina Julickova
Magdalena Kadlecova
Bozena Kalabova
Milan Kanak
Gerard Kantarjian
Vaclav Kapral
Eva Karaskova
Zdenka Kareninova
Klara Kartakova
Teyia Kasahara
Martin Kasik
Marika Kasparova
Ema Katrovas
Martin Katz
Hisako Kawamura
Christopher Kayler
Amelia Keenan
Jonathan Kelly
Kenneth Kiesler
Nancy Ambrose King
Sarah Kirsch
Tomas Klement
Nela Klimova
Magda Klobouckova
Sato Knudsen
Laura Kobayashi
Sylvie Kodetova
Veronika Kohoutkova
Alena Kohoutova
Jirina Kolmanova
Ivona Konecna
Pavel Kopcil
Zuzana Koprivova
Karel Kosarek
Zdenka Kosatikova
Milus Kotisova
Giorgio Koukl
Jakub Kozak
Jarmila Kozderkova
Karel Krafka
Katerina Kraftova
Jan Kral
Michaela Kralova
Sarka Kralova
Iva Kramperova
Frantisek Kratochvil
Pavel Kratochvil
Anna Kratochvilova
Otto Kraus
Miroslav Krcma
Oldrich Kredba
Johana Krejci
Jan Krenz
Mrs. Kripnerova
Danuse Kristkova
Penny Thompson Kruse
Richard Kruzik
Antonin Kubalek
Jana Kubankova
Rafael Kubelik
Aneta Kubu
Pavel Kuchar
Frantisek Kudlacek
Hildegard Kuglerova
Marie Kühnova
Ludvik Kundera
Martin Kupka
Marta Kusa
Ute Kussmaul
Evzen Kutal
Augustin Kuzela
Kirill Kuzmin
Radoslav Kvapil
Ladislava Kvapilova-Vondrackova
Gabriel La Roca
Elena Lacheva
Anthony Lafrinier
Emily Lai
Jirina Langova
Marie Lapkova
Laurie Lashbrook
Michelle Latour
Canon Mark Laubach
Lucie Laubova
Gunta Laukmane
Weiwei Le
Julien LeBlanc
Isabelle Leclerc
Zdenka Ledvinova
Eunjung Lee
Owen Leech
Roman Lefkowitz
Vlastimil Lejsek
Cassandra Lemoine
Chaazi Levicek
Jiri Levicek
Brian Lewis
Anna Licmanova
Z. Lidmilova
Ryan Li
Siyuan Li
Jenny Lin
Vlasta Linhartova
Bohumil Liska
Timothy Lissimore
Sarah Meredith Livingston
Brian Locke
Melissa Loehnig
Jan Lorenc
Amy Lovinger
Eva Loviskova
Gina Luciani
Mark Ludwig
Irena Lukacova
Jeffrey Lyman
Frantisek Lysek
Adaiha Macadam-Somer
Zdenek Macal
Katerina Machackova
Olga Machonova-Pavlu
Monika Machovicova
Hana Maciuchova
Irene Maessen
Roger Mahadeen
Tomas Mahel
Annette von Malek
Petr Malisek
Rose Mannino
Jan Marek
Martin Marek
Marie Maresova
Dita Markova
Alexandar Markovic
Holdan Martinson
Lisa Marut
Joshua Marzan
Milan Masa
Zuzana Maskova
Katarina Maslejova
Sara Matayoshi
Jaroslav Matejka
Petra Matejova
Zdena Matouskova
Natalya Matyusheva
Ivan Matyas
Susan McDaniel
Matthew McFarlin
Steven McGhee
Shannon McGinnis
Mark McNeill
Jaromir Meduna
Reinild Mees
Eric Melear
Martina Mergentalova
Ivan Merka
Zdenka Merlickova
Jacqueline Metcalf
Frantisek Michalek
Kathryn Michell
Ingrid Mikolajczyk
Kevin Miller
Michael Miller
Matthew Mills
Mariah Mlynarek
Veronika Mojzesova
Petr Mojzes
Chloe Moore
Jeremiah Lyman Moore
Petra Moravcova
Antonin Moravec
Douglas Morrison
Cornelia Mühlenhof
Alina Murcar
Milada Musilova
Josef Muzika
Arwen Myers
Peter Myers
Kate Nadolny
Kripa Nageshwar
Alena Nemcova
Vera Nemcova
Jarmila Nenadalova
Nicholas Nestorak
Dr. Neumann
Jana Nevoralova
Maggie Nicholas
Jiri Niedoba
Angela Nieman
Gabriele Nies
Humiko Nishimatsu
Josef Novak
Richard Novak
Vojtech Novak
Clara Novakova
Dora Novakova-Wilmington
Marie Novakova
Martina Novakova
Eliska Novotna
Klara Novotna
Ludmila Novotna
Christabel Nunoo
Chris O'Brien
Naomi Oliphant
Ondrej Olos
Drahomira Ondrova
K. Ondrusikova
Adelina Oprean
Vit Otahal
Ana Maria Otamendi
Zdislava Otrubova
Chelsey Padilla
Elena Panchenko
Miroslav Pansky
Lambroula Maria Pappas
Kathleen Patrick
Jessica Louise Paul
Olga Pavlu
Kathleen Payne
Jill R. Pearon
Jaroslava Pechocova
Jana Pelikanova
Sara Pellington
Klaus Penzien
Sandra Periord
Libor Pesek
Josef Peska
Angela Peterson
O. Petranova
Amy Petrongelli
Milada Petrovicova
Matthew Piatt
Bozena Pidermannova
Michaela Pidova
Jiri Pinkas
Zdenek Plech
Jérémie Pelletier
Lukas Polak
Barbora Polaskova
Amy Porter
Marcia Porter
Vilem Pribyl
Vlasta Pridalova
Andrea Priechodska
Zdenek Prikryl
Wendy Prober
Katerina Janda Prokopova
Vlasta Prosova
Lydia Qiu
Elise Quagliata
Melody Racine
Jennifer Raggett
Alice Rajnohova
Chemda Raz
Lonnie Reed
Jeremy Reger
Marta Reichelova
Christine Ella Reinard
Ulrike Reutlinger
Frantisek Rezek
Marie Reznickova
Stephan Rieckhoff
Lenka Rihova
Barbara Riske
Drahomira Ritzova
Berta Rixova-Kabelacova
Kate Rosen
Arielle Rosenberg
Anthony Ross
Jacobien Rozemond
Rick Rowley
Stepan Ruda
Olga Rusin
Ivana Rusko
Inka Rusova
Ludek Sabaka
Pavel Safarik
Blair Salter
Karen Sams
Katherine Sanford
Stephanie Sant'Ambrogio
Jaroslav Saroun
Dagmar Saskova
Ann Sauter
Leann Schuering
Joachim Schwarz
Rebekah Schweitzer
Werena Schweize
Jan Sedivka
Christine Seitz
Miroslav Sekera
Dror Semmel
Ivan Seng
Dana Setkova
Kirk Severtson
Sylvia Shadick-Taylor
Nicholas Shaneyfelt
Michael Shannon
Michael Sherman
George Shirley, National Medal of Arts Recipient
Stephen Shipps
Nathan Shiu
Terree Shofner-Emrich
William Shookhoff
Natalia Silipo
V. Simek
Dagmar Simonkova
Christophe Sirodeau
J. Sirova
Katerina Skacelova
Hana Skarkova
Helena Skarova
Katerina Skarova
Katherine Skayhan
Jiri Skopal
Lenka Skornickova
Jiri Skovajsa
Luis Slaby
Whitney-Leigh Sloan
Kira Slovacek
Holgen Slovik
Martin Smahel
Terezie Smahelova
Bohumil Smejkal
Frantisek Smetana
Miron Smidak
Alan Smith
Andrew Smith
Emily Smokovich
Jaroslav Smykal
Karel Solc
Rachal Solomon
Ondrej Spacek
Janel Speelman
Milena Sperlova
Monika Splouchalova
Hana Srubarova
Timothy Steeves
Jana Stefackova
Kate Steinbeck
Jakub Stetina
Christine Stinchi
Hedvika Stonavska
Elizabeth Stoner
Rachel Storlie
Ivan Straus
Michaela Strausova
Thomas Strode
Xavier Suarez
Simona Suchanova
David Sugarek
Kathleen Sullivan
Lorraine Sullivan
Nick Susi
Martin Svajda
Leos Svarovsky
Pavla Svestkova
Jaroslav Svoboda
Jeffrey Sykes
Adolf Sykora
Vaclav Sykora
Sonya Szabo-Reynolds
Enikö Szendrey
Lida Szkwarek
Jana Tajovska Krajcovicova
Ondrej Tajovsky
Helena Tamelova
Azariah Tan
Taya Tarasevich
Gabriela Tardonova
Mariko Terashi-Boyer
Jana Tetourova
Sonja Theodoridou
Richard Thierjung
Jan Hus Tichy
Daria Titova
Mari Tokuda
Jiri Tomasek
Carol Tome
Kylie Toomer
Patricia Garcia Torres
Marketa Toufarova
Otakar Trhlik
Cyrille Tricoire
Dale Tsang-Hall
Jan Filip Tupa
Barbara Turner
Martin Turnovsky
Alexander Turpin
Vera Uhlirova
G. Urbanova
Vendula Urbanova
Kristina Vaculova
Klara Vahacova-Kartakova
Sabina Vajdova
Karel Valenta
Petr Vasicek
Marta Vaskova
Jarmila Vavrdova
Marta Angela Vavrova
Elizabeth Veilleux
Zoja Verchovcova
Ingrid Verhulsdonk
Rozalie Vesela
Janna Vinson
Tomas Visek
Marketa Viterova
Frantisek Vohanka
Katherine Vokes
Petr Volny
Emily Volz
Ladislava Vondrackova
Otakar Vondrovic
Pavel Vondruska
Ferdinand Votava
Frantisek Vrana
Petr Vronsky
Jaroslava Vymazalova
Bonie Wagner
Jiri Waldhans
Pavel Walinger
Jana Wallingerova
Nadia Wasiutek
Chie Watanabe
Daniel Weeks
Hanus Weigl
Gertrud Weinmeister
Daniel Weisser
Katherine Wessinger
Rebecca Whittington
Daniel Wiesner
David Wilson
Marcel Worms
Morgan Wynne
Gerard Wyss
E. Zachardova
Beata Zadrapova
Ludmila Zadrobilkova
Eva Zakova
Valerie Zawadska
Evan Zegiel
Kaspar Zehnder
Robert Zimansky
Antonin Zlesak
Zdenek Zouhar
Dagmar Zvonickova

Aleksandar Markovic
Aleksandar Markovic

Ensembles:

1. Frauen-Kammerorchester von Österreich
Akademie Praha Chamber Orchestra
Amadeus Piano Quartet
Aria Quartet
Ars Cameralis
Bay Area Rainbow Symphony
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Benyounes Quartet
Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic Orchestra
Bohuslav Martinu Chamber Orchestra
Boychoir of Ann Arbor
Brnensky detsky sbor
Brno Academic Choir
Brno Philharmonic
Brno Radio Orchestra
Chamber Choir of the University of Michigan
Chamber Orchestra of Boston
Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra of South Bohemia
Children's Choir JITRO of Hradec Kralove
Colorado Chamber Players
Cuarteto Acimus
Czech Philharmonic
Czech Radio Symphony Orchestra
Czech Virtuosi
Czechoslovak Quartet
Decin Symphony Orchestra
Gaudeamus Brno
Hawthorne String Quartet
Helfertovo orchestralni sdruzeni
Helios Chamber Orchestra
Herold Quartet
Hradec Kralove Philharmonic
Janacek Opera Orchestra of Brno
Janacek Philharmonic Orchestra of Ostrava
Janacek Quartet
Juventus Collegium FOK
Kammersymphonie Berlin
Kapralova Quartet
Martinu Trio
Das Meininger Orchester
Moravian Philharmonic Orchestra
Moravian Quartet
Muses Trio
National Theatre Orchestra of Brno
New London Orchestra
New York University Community Orchestra
Northern Bohemian Philharmonic Orchestra of Teplice
Opera Diversa Ensemble
Orbis Trio
Orchestra Abima'
Orquesta de Camara de Bellas Artes
Peska Quartet
Pilsen Philharmonic
Pilsen Radio Symphony Orchestra
Prague Symphony Orchestra
Radio Poland Symphony Orchestra
San José Chamber Orchestra
Sbor Vitezslavy Kapralove v Trinci
Sinfonia Toronto
Sinfonietta Cracovia
Skampa Quartet
Sojka Quartet
Spohr-Ensemble Kassel
Streichquartett des Meininger Orchesters
Symfonicky orchestr Armadniho umeleckeho souboru Vita Nejedleho
Thessaloniki State Symphony Orchestra
Trio Lézard
University Symphony Orchestra (U of Michigan)
West Bohemian Symphony Orchestra (The)
West Texas A&M University Symphony Orchestra
Zensky sbor Vitezslavy Kapralove (Brno)
Zensky sbor Vlastimila
Zlin Philharmonic Orchestra

Please let us know about performances of Kapralova's music worldwide by writing to:
society [at] kapralova [dot] org

All Rights Reserved
Zmena programu vyhrazena

site map

NAVRCHOLU.cz

THE CENTENARY YEAR


concerts | broadcasts | events | in 2015




December 24
BBC World Service, London, United Kingdom
Newsday
Ethel Smyth, Vitezslava Kapralova: Five Piano Pieces (excerpt)
Virginia Eskin, piano
Broadcast as a part of the 6-minute clip "Female conductors and composers breaking down barriers". Nicole LeFanu is interviewed by Odaline de la Martinez.

December 21
Czech Museum of Music, Prague, Czech Republic
Chamber Series
Richter, Martinu, Kapralova: String Quartet, op. 8
Kapralova Quartet
The concert starts at 7:30 PM

December 16
Czech Radio 3 (Vltava), Prague, Czech Republic
Hudebni forum
Pavel Blatny: Podivne lasky; Vitezslava Kapralova: Variations sur le carillon, op. 16
Otakar Vondrovic, piano
The broadcast starts at 23:15 CET

December 16
Anderson Chapel, North Park University, Chicago, United States
Kapralova: Jitro (Morning, from Two songs, Op. 4)
Emily Volz, soprano, with Terree Shofner-Emrich, piano
The recital starts at 1 pm

December 13
Martinu Concert Hall, Lichtenstein Palace, Malostranske square 13, Prague, Czech Republic
The 18th International Festival of Concert Melodrama
The Fibich Society and the Bohuslav Martinu Foundation present a Gala Concert featuring the music of:
Martinu, Fiser, Marek, Burian and Kapralova: Melodrama "Karlu Capkovi" (To Karel Capek)
Jana Kubankova, violin, Karel Kosarek, piano, and Jaromir Meduna, reciter
The concert starts at 18:30

December 9
Hill Auditorium, Ann Arbor, United States
Kapralova: Prelude de Noel, Suite en miniature North American premiere
University Symphony Orchestra is conducted by Kenneth Kiesler
Pre-recital lecture by Adrian Slywotzky starts at 7:15, the recital at 8:00 PM. Performance of Suite en miniature assisted by Kapralova Society

December 4
Hatch Recital Hall, Eastman School of Music, United States
Kapralova: Ruce (from Navzdy, op. 12), Zpivano do dalky, op. 22, Dopis (1940)
Sarah Kirsch, soprano and Christopher Kayler, piano
The recital starts at 7:00 PM

December 3
Lyceum Club International Geneve, Geneva, Switzerland
Swiss Forum for Music and Diversity presents:
Vitezslava Kapralova et les compositrices de son epoque, Mel Bonis et Jeanne Leleu
Amadeus Piano Quartet: Robert Zimansky, violin, Werena Schweize, viola, Stephan Rieckhoff, violoncello, Saya Hashino, piano
The recital starts at 7:30 PM

December 2
Allgemeine Lesegesellschaft Basel, Switzerland
Swiss Forum for Music and Diversity presents:
Bonis, Novak, Kapralova: Ritornel for violoncello and piano, op. 25; Legend and Burlesque, op. 3; Elegie (1939)
Members of the Amadeus Piano Quartet
The concert starts at 7:30 PM

November 28
Algemeine Leselgesellschaft, Munsterplatz 8, Basel, Switzerland
Swiss Forum for Music and Diversity presents an international symposium:
Vitezslava Kapralova in ihrer und unserer Zeit: zu Einfluss und Rezeption ihres Schaffens
Lectures: 9:30-12:15
Thomas Svatos (Abu Dhabi), Christine Fischer (Basel), Judith Mabary (Columbia)
Video screening: 14:30-18:00
14:30 Pavel Blatny: Strange Loves. Cantata for Soprano, Tenor, Baritone and Orchestra. Television recording.
17:00 Last Concertino. Television documentary on Vitezslava Kapralova. Direction: Rudolf Chudoba
Concert: 19:00-21:00
Vaclav Kapral, Bohuslav Martinu, and Vitezslava Kapralova: Variations sur le Carillon, April Preludes, Waving Farewell, song cycle Sung into the Distance, and Sonata Appasionata
Olga Pavlu, soprano, Alice Rajnohova, piano
Free admission
Program brochure

November 27
Algemeine Leselgesellschaft, Munsterplatz 8, Basel, Switzerland
Swiss Forum for Music and Diversity presents an international symposium:
Vitezslava Kapralova in ihrer und unserer Zeit: zu Einfluss und Rezeption ihres Schaffens
Lectures: 11:00-19:00
Nicolas Derny (Brussel), Daniel Lienhard (Basel), Alice Rajnohova (Brno), Olga Machonova-Pavlu (Basel), Karla Hartl (Toronto)
Free admission
Program brochure

November 25
Grosser Saal Musikschule Konservatorium Bern, Switzerland
Hochschule der Kunste Bern presents Forschungs-Mittwoch Vitezslava Kapralova
Mendelssohn, Martinu, Kapralova: String Quartet, op. 8
Aria Quartet
Lecture-recital. Lecture by Volker Timmermann (Sophie Drinker Institute) starts at 19:00, the recital at 20:00

November 25
Radio Sudwestrundfunk, Stuttgart, Germany
Frau im Frack: Vitezslava Kapralova
The broadcast starts at 9:05 a.m. Christiane Peterlein interviews Christine Fisher of ForumMusikDiversitat

November 23
Sala del Consiglio Comunale, Piazza dell'Unitŕ d'Italia, 4, Trieste, Italy
The Viktor Ullmann Festival, in collaboration with the Municipality of Trieste, presents:
E. Fox, U. Levis-Mamlock, I. Weber, C. Arbel, V. Kapralova: Partita, op. 20
Luca Buratto, pno., Orchestra Abima'
The concert starts at 20:30. Free admission

November 22
BBC Radio 3 90-93 FM (online and digital), London, United Kingdom
BBC RADIO 3 IN CONCERT: Schubert, Beethoven, Kapralova
Vitezslava Kapralova: Concertino for Violin and Clarinet, op 21
Jana Herajnova (violin), Lukas Dittrich (clarinet), Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Jakub Hrusa (conductor)
The program starts at 19:30 BST and will be archived for 29 days online. Follow this link to listen.

November 21
Stamps Auditorium, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, United States
Doctoral Voice Recital
Debussy, Cipullo, Marx, Kapralova: Jablko s klína, op. 10
Amy Petrongelli, soprano, Blair Salter, piano
The recital starts at 3:00 p.m.

November 20
Sveriges Radio, Stockholm, Sweden
Musik mot midnatt
Vitezslava Kapralova: Military Sinfonietta
Brno Philharmonic, Olga Machonova Pavlu (conductor)
The program starts at 22:00

November 10
Palffy Palace, Prague, Czech Republic
Masterclass for Singers, Timothy Cheek
Kapralova: Ukolebavka (op. 10)
Lucie Furstova, soprano; Augustin Kuzela, piano
The masterclass runs from 10:00-13:00

November 9
U.S. Ambassador's Residence, Petschek Villa, Prague, Czech Republic
Song Recital A Rare and Lovely Flower
Florence Price, Dvorak, Owens, Hoiby, spirituals, Creole songs; Kapralova: Dopis (Letter)
Nicholas Davis, baritone; Timothy Cheek, piano
The recital starts a 6:00 PM

November 9
Concert Hall, Prague Conservatory, Prague, Czech Republic
Lecture Recital
Kapralova: Ukolebavka (op. 10), A tahnou myslenky teskne (op. 5), Dopis
Monika Machovicova, soprano; Nicholas Davis, baritone; Timothy Cheek, piano
The lecture-recital starts a 9:00 AM

November 7
Czech Radio 3 (Vltava), Prague, Czech Republic
Martinu, Kapralova a vojaci
Kapralova: Military Sinfonietta
State Symphony Orchestra of Brno, Frantisek Jilek
The broadcast starts at 15:15 CET

November 6
Palffy Palace, Prague, Czech Republic
Masterclass for Singers, Timothy Cheek
Kapralova: (1) Tahnou myslenky teskne (from op. 5), Ukolebavka (from op. 10); (2) Bilym satkem mava (from op.18) (3) Pisen Tve nepritomnosti (from op. 22)
(1) Monika Machovicova, (2) Zuzana Koprivova, (3) Michaela Kralova, sopranos; Timothy Cheek, piano
Masterclass (1) begins at 10am, masterclass (2) at 2pm

November 2
Congregation Shirat Hayam, 55 Atlantic Ave., Swampscott, Massachusetts
Terezin Music Foundation presents: Evening of poetry and live music
Kapralova: April preludes (no. 2, 3, 4)
Virginia Eskin, piano
The event starts a 7:00 PM

October 31
Synagoga, Cesky Krumlov, Czech Republic
Krumlov Autumn Recitals
Mendelssohn, Berlioz, Duparc, Kapralova: Apple from the Lap, op. 10, Waving Farewell, op. 14
Chaazi Levicek, soprano, Jiri Levicek, piano
The recital starts at 19:00

October 26
The Rotary Club of Keene, New Hampshire, United States
Lecture recital "Tragedy into Triumph: Music Lives on from the Holocaust"
Kapralova: piano works
Virginia Eskin, piano

October 25
Galerie Otakara Kubina, Boskovice, Czech Republic
Martinu, Kapralova: Songs and piano works
Jana Tajovska Krajcovicova, soprano, Kristyna Znamenackova, piano
The concert starts at 4 pm

October 23
Stamps Auditorium, Walgreen Drama Center, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, United States
Chamber Choir presents: Sounds and Soundscapes
Adams, Heredia, Rheinberger, Whitacre, Jannequin, and Kapralova: Vezdicka (from Two Choruses, op. 17)
Chamber Choir, Arianne Abela and Jerry Blackstone, conductors
Free admission

October 23
Belch Auditorium, Scripps College, Claremont, California, United States
Friday Noon Concert Series
Music of Mahler, Kapralova, and Wolf
David Wilson (Scripps faculty), tenor, Chelsey Padilla, piano
From 12:15-12:50pm. Free admission

October 21
Deutschlandfunk Radio, Germany
The 25th Anniversary of the Komponistinnen und ihr Werk series
Kapralova: String Quartet, op. 8
Katalin Hercegh and Alexander Grotov, violins, Joachim Schwarz, viola, Wolfram Geiss, Violoncello
Broadcast of the March 27 Concert in Kassel starts at 22:05

October 20
Nadsklepi, Kromeriz, Czech Republic
Kromeriz Conservatory of P. J. Vejvanovsky presents: Chamber Music Concert Series
Bohuslav Martinu and Vitezslava Kapralova: April Preludes, op. 13, Ty stare pisne v dusi zni mi (from Sparks from Ashes, op. 5), Navzdy (from Forever, op. 12), Bilym satkem mava, kdo se louci, Koleda milostna (from Seconds, op. 18)
Eva Benesova, soprano, Martina Mergentalova, piano
The concert starts at 19:00. Admission PWYC

October 16
BBC Radio 3 90-93 FM (online and digital), London, United Kingdom
COMPOSER OF THE WEEK: Vitezslava Kapralova (Episode V: The War Years)
Elegy; Sung into the Distance; Concertino for Violin, Clarinet and Orchestra; Partita; Ritornel
Stephanie Chase, violin, Virginia Eskin, pno., Dana Buresova, soprano, Timothy Cheek, pno., Pavel Wallinger, violin, Lukas Danhel, clarinet, Brno Philharmonic with Olga Machonova-Pavlu, Jiri Skovajsa, pno., Czech Symphony Orchestra with Frantisek Jilek, Ivan Merka, violoncello, Jaroslav Smykal, pno.
Host: Donald Macleod. Guest: Karla Hartl, Kapralova Society. Producer: Johannah Smith. The program starts at 12:00 p.m. BST (7:00 a.m. EDT), repeat broadcast at 6:30 p.m. BST (1:30 p.m. EDT). Follow this link to listen online.

October 15
BBC Radio 3 90-93 FM (online and digital), London, United Kingdom
COMPOSER OF THE WEEK: Vitezslava Kapralova (Episode IV: Paris)
Sad Evening; Waving Farewell; String Quartet (3rd movement); Love Carol (versions by Martinu and Kapralova); Variations sur le Carillon; Suita Rustica, Letter
Olena Tokar, soprano, Igor Gryshyn, pno., Vilem Pribyl, tenor, Czech Symphony Orchestra of Brno and Frantisek Jilek, Skampa Quartet, Lenka Skornickova, soprano, Jitka Drobilkova, pno., Virginia Eskin, pno., Brno Philharmonic and Jiri Pinkas, Dana Buresova, soprano and Timothy Cheek, pno.
Host: Donald Macleod. Guest: Karla Hartl, Kapralova Society. Producer: Johannah Smith. The program starts at 12:00 p.m. BST (7:00 a.m. EDT), repeat broadcast at 6:30 p.m. BST (1:30 p.m. EDT). Follow this link to listen online.

October 14
BBC Radio 3 90-93 FM (online and digital), London, United Kingdom
COMPOSER OF THE WEEK: Vitezslava Kapralova (Episode III: Prague)
Grotesque Passacaglia; Apple from the Lap; String Quartet (Con brio); Piano Concerto in D Minor; Seconds
Tomas Visek, pno., Dana Buresova, soprano, Timothy Cheek, pno., Skampa Quartet, Alice Rajnohova, pno., Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic Orchestra, Tomas Hanus, conductor, Olena Tokar, soprano, Igor Gryshyn, pno.
Host: Donald Macleod. Guest: Karla Hartl, Kapralova Society. Producer: Johannah Smith. The program starts at 12:00 p.m. BST (7:00 a.m. EDT), repeat broadcast at 6:30 p.m. BST (1:30 p.m. EDT). Follow this link to listen online.

October 14
Allan Community Centre, Fountain Road, Bridge of Allan, United Kingdom
Stirling Recorded Music Society presents:
Two Centenaries: The music of Vitezslava Kapralova and Jan Hanus
The meeting starts at 7:30 PM. Guest lecturer: Peter Herbert

October 13
BBC Radio 3 90-93 FM (online and digital), London, United Kingdom
COMPOSER OF THE WEEK: Vitezslava Kapralova (Episode II: Brno)
Five Compositions for Piano (Tempo di menuetto); January for Voice and Quintet; Sonata Appassionata; Sparks from Ashes; Suite en miniature
Virginia Eskin, pno., Dana Buresova, soprano, Timothy Cheek, pno., Magda Caslavova, flute, Herold Quartet, Czech Symphony Orchestra of Brno and Jiri Pinkas
Host: Donald Macleod. Guest: Karla Hartl, Kapralova Society. Producer: Johannah Smith. The program starts at 12:00 p.m. BST (7:00 a.m. EDT), repeat broadcast at 6:30 p.m. BST (1:30 p.m. EDT). Follow this link to listen online.

October 13
Washington State University School of Music, Pullman, WA, United States
Area Convocation Recital
Kapralova: Jitro (from Dve pisne, op. 4)
Alina Murcar, soprano, Elena Panchenko, piano

October 12
BBC Radio 3 90-93 FM (online and digital), London, United Kingdom
COMPOSER OF THE WEEK: Vitezslava Kapralova (Episode I: The Young Artist)
Five Compositions for Piano (Cantabile moderato); April Preludes; Early Songs; Forever; Legend and Burlesque; Military Sinfonietta
Virginia Eskin, pno., Olena Tokar, soprano, Igor Gryshyn, pno., Stephanie Chase, violin; Czech Symphony Orchestra of Brno, Frantisek Jilek, conductor
Host: Donald Macleod. Guest: Karla Hartl, Kapralova Society. Producer: Johannah Smith. The program starts at 12:00 p.m. BST (7:00 a.m. EDT), repeat broadcast at 6:30 p.m. BST (1:30 p.m. EDT). Follow this link to listen online.

October 11
Fort Howard Hall, Weidner Center for the Performing Arts, University of Wisconsin-Green Bay, United States
The 13th Czech and Slovak Voice International Competition (finals)
Kapralova: Dopis (1940)
Nicolas Davis, baritone, Timothy Cheek, piano.
Kapralova Songs competition assisted by Kapralova Society

October 10
Fort Howard Hall, Weidner Center for the Performing Arts, University of Wisconsin-Green Bay, United States
The 13th Czech and Slovak Voice International Competition (semifinals)
Kapralova: Jitro and Osirely (Dve pisne, op. 4); Pisen milostna (from Vteriny, op. 18)
Mysti Byrnes, Ingrid Israel Mikolajczyk, Sandra Periord, sopranos; Timothy Cheek, piano
Kapralova Songs competition assisted by Kapralova Society

October 4
St. Wenceslaus Church, 496 Gladstone Ave., Toronto, Canada
Nocturnes in the City presents:
Kapralova: Two People Met Yesterday, Song of the Workers of the Lord God, Sad Evening, Sparks from Ashes, op. 5 (nos. 2,3) Two Songs, op. 4, song cycle Seconds, op. 18, song cycle For Ever, op. 12 Canadian Premiere
Kripa Nageshwar, soprano, William Shookhoff, piano
The Sunday matinee starts at 5:00 p.m.

October 4
McCulloch Auditorium, Mount Holyoke College, South Hadley, MA, United States
Concert commemmorating the 70th anniversary of World War II
Britten, Eisler, Prokofiev, Piston, Kapralova: Songs
Faculty
The concert starts at 4 p.m. Free admission

October 3
Sandgate Town Hall, Sandgate, Queensland, Australia
Music by the Sea concert series
Elena Kats-Chernin, Amy Beach, Jennifer Higdon, Nadia Boulanger, Kate Neal, Judith Bingham, Louise Denson, Cecile Elton.
Vitezslava Kapralova: Elegy for Violin and Piano (1939)
The Muses Trio
The concert starts at 7:30 p.m.

September 30
Museum Kleines Klingental, Unterer Rheinweg 26, Basel, Switzerland
Kapralova: String Quartet, op. 8
Aria Quartett
The concert starts at 18:15

September 30
Altes Rathaus, Weiden in der Oberpfalz, Germany
Martinu, Suk, Reger, Kapralova: April Preludes
Orbis Trio: Petra Brabcova, violin, Petr Malisek, violoncello, Stanislav Gallin, piano
Introduction by Susanne Popp. The concert starts at 19:30

September 27
Hill Auditorium, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, United States
GRAND NIGHT FOR SINGING CONCERT
Kapralova: Vezdicka (from Two Choruses, op. 17) North American Premiere
Chamber Choir, University Choir, Orpheus Singers, Women's Glee Club, Men's Glee Club, and others. Jerry Blackstone, conductor.
The concert starts at 7:00 p.m. Tickets $18/$12/$8/$5.

September 26
Britton Recital Hall, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, United States
KAPRALOVA FESTIVAL: Chamber Music Recital
1. Legend and Burlesque, op. 3; 2. January for Voice and Quintet; 3. String Quartet, op. 8; 4. Fanfare for My Dad's 50th Birthday (1939) World Premiere; 5. Trio for Oboe, clarinet, and Bassoon North American Premiere; 6. Elegy for Violin and Piano; 7. To Karel Capek (melodrama) North American Premiere; 8. Ritornel for Cello and Piano, op. 25
Stephen Shipps, violin (1,2,3,6,7), Timothy Cheek, pno. (1,2,6,7), Andrew Jennings, violin (2,3), Andrew Bader, violoncello (2,3), Caroline Helton, soprano (2), Taya Tarasevich, flute (2), Caroline Coade, viola (3), Chris O'Brien and Andrew Gilliam, trumpets (4), Morgan Wynne and Kathleen Patrick, horns (4); Nancy Ambrose King, oboe (5), Chad Burrow, clarinet (5), Jeffrey Lyman, bassoon (5), Kellen Degnan, violoncello (8), Mariah Mlynarek, piano (8), Prof. Emer. George Shirley, recipient of 2014 National Medal of Arts, reciter (7)
The recital will start at 2:00 PM. Free admission. Performance of Fanfare assisted by Kapralova Society

September 25
Hill Auditorium, University of Michigan School of Music, Ann Arbor, United States
KAPRALOVA FESTIVAL: Orchestral Concert
Smetana, Janacek, Kapralova: Piano Concerto, op. 7; Sbohem a satecek (Waving farewell) for orchestra North American Premieres and Smutny vecer (Sad Evening) for orchestra World premiere
Nicholas Phan, tenor; Amy Cheng, piano, University Symphony Orchestra, Kenneth Kiesler, conductor
The concert starts at 8:00 PM. Free admission. Pre-concert lecture in the Lower Lobby at 7:15 PM. Performance of Sbohem a satecek assisted by Kapralova Society

September 24
Britton Recital Hall, Moore Building, University of Michigan School of Music, Ann Arbor, United States
KAPRALOVA FESTIVAL: Piano Recital
(1) Five Piano compositions, (2) Sonata Appassionata, (3) Two Bouquets of Flowers World Premiere, (4) Grotesque Passacaglia, (5) Three Piano Pieces North American Premiere, (6) April Preludes, (7) Variations sur le carillon
(1) Annie Jeng, (2) Cole Anderson, (3) Nick Susi, (4) Azariah Tan, (5) Siyuan Li, (6) Tzu-Yin Huang, (7) Hyae-Jin Hwang
The concert starts at 8:00 PM. Free admission.

September 21
Britton Recital Hall, Moore Building, University of Michigan School of Music, Ann Arbor, United States
KAPRALOVA FESTIVAL: Song Recital
(1) Two Songs, op. 4, (2) Sparks from Ashes, op. 5, (3) Apple from the Lap, op. 10, (4) Forever, op. 12, (5) Waving Farewell, op. 14, (6) Seconds, op. 18, (7) Carol (1937) and Christmas Carol (1939), (8) In the Bohemian Land (1939) World Premiere, (9) Sung into the Distance, op. 22, (10) Letter (1940)
(1) Mysti Byrnes, soprano, Blair Salter, piano, (2) Emily Smokovich, mezzosoprano, John Elam, piano, (3) Amy Petrongelli, soprano, Blair Salter, piano, (4) Kimberly Haynes, soprano, Timothy Cheek, piano, (5) Kira Slovacek, soprano, Timothy Cheek, piano, (6) Sandra Periord, soprano, Nicholas Shaneyfelt, piano, (7) Janel Speelman, soprano, Joshua Marzan, piano, (8) Martha Guth, soprano, Trevor Chartrand, piano, (9) Rose Mannino, soprano, Martin Katz, piano, (10) Michael Miller, baritone, Nathan Harris, piano
The concert starts at 8:00 PM. Free admission.

September 20
Britton Recital Hall, Moore Building, University of Michigan School of Music, Ann Arbor, United States
KAPRALOVA FESTIVAL: Childhood Pieces and Other Works
(1) From My Earliest Compositions North American Premiere, (2) To Mother, (3) Songs (1930-32) World Premiere, (4) Little Song for Piano, (5) Ostinato Fox, (6) Hymn of the Volunteer Nurses North American Premiere, (7) Song of the Workers of the Lord, World Premiere, (8) Tales of a Small Flute North American Premiere
(1) Garrett Bone and Ryan Li, piano; (2) The Boychoir of Ann Arbor conducted by Thomas Strode; (3.1) Shenika John Jordan, soprano, John Elam, piano, (3.2.) Christabel Nunoo, soprano, John Elam, piano; (4)Teresa Grijalva, piano; (5) Emma Li, piano; (6) Shenika John Jordan and Christabel Nunoo, sopranos, John Elam, piano; (7) Kira Slovacek, soprano, John Elam, piano; (8) Noniko Hsu, recorder, John Elam, piano
The recital starts at 1:30 PM. Free admission.

September 20
Glenn E. Watkins Lecture Hall, Moore Building, University of Michigan School of Music, Ann Arbor, United States
KAPRALOVA FESTIVAL: Opening fanfare
Kapralova: Festive Fanfare (arr. brass Vladimir Werner)
Andrew Gilliam & Chris O'Brien, trumpets; Christine Stinchi, French horn; Scott Hankins, trombone; and Evan Zegiel, tuba
Opening remarks by Timothy Cheek; guest speakers Veroslav Nemec (Prague) and Karla Hartl (Toronto)
The program starts at 12:00 PM. Free admission

September 15
Villa Tugendhat, Brno, Czech Republic
ProARt Company presents: Poets of the City
The two-part performing arts project (theatre, music, dance) pays homage to the Czech artists with tragic fate – Vitezslava Kapralova and Ivan Blatny
Music by Pavel Blatny, Frantisek Chaloupka, Omar Rojas Ruiz, and Vitezslava Kapralova: Piano Suite, April Preludes
Irene Bauer, Kamila Valuskova, Martin Dvorak
Creation, choreography, direction: Martin Dvorak; Costumes: Jindra Rychla
Additional information in english and in czech

September 14
Villa Tugendhat, Brno, Czech Republic
ProARt Company presents: Poets of the City
The two-part performing arts project (theatre, music, dance) pays homage to the Czech artists with tragic fate – Vitezslava Kapralova and Ivan Blatny
Music by Pavel Blatny, Frantisek Chaloupka, Omar Rojas Ruiz, and Vitezslava Kapralova: Piano Suite, April Preludes
Irene Bauer, Kamila Valuskova, Martin Dvorak
Creation, choreography, direction: Martin Dvorak; Costumes: Jindra Rychla
Additional information in english and in czech

September 13
Salla attivita culturali, Castagnola, Switzerland
Saint-Saens, Le Flem, Ramey, Debussy, Kapralova: Piano works
Giorgio Koukl, pno.
The concert starts at 17:00

September-October
Moravska galerie v Brne, Brno, Czech Republic
National Gallery in Prague and Moravian Gallery in Brno present:
"Zastihla je noc." Cesti Umelci ve Francii 1938-1945 (vystava) / Czech Artists in France 1938-1945 (an exhibion)
Alen Divis, Adolf Hoffmeister, Josef Sima, Jan Zrzavy, Antonin Pelc, Vitezslava Kapralova, and others
Stay tuned for details

September
Center for Austrian Studies, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, United States
Martinu, Kapralova: Forever, op. 12, Sung into the Distance, op. 22, Waving Farewell, op. 14
Ema Katrovas, mezzosoprano (Kapralova), Andrej Benes, baritone (Martinu)
Stay tuned for details re: date and venue

July 28
Theatre NoD, Prague, Czech Republic
ProARt Company presents: Poets of the City
The two-part performing arts project (theatre, music, dance) pays homage to the Czech artists with tragic fate – Vitezslava Kapralova and Ivan Blatny
Music by Pavel Blatny, Frantisek Chaloupka, Omar Rojas Ruiz, and Vitezslava Kapralova: Piano Suite, April Preludes
Irene Bauer, Kamila Valuskova, Martin Dvorak
Creation, choreography, direction: Martin Dvorak; Costumes: Jindra Rychla
Additional information in english and in czech

July 21
Villa Tugendhat, Brno, Czech Republic
ProARt Company presents: Poets of the City
The two-part performing arts project (theatre, music, dance) pays homage to the Czech artists with tragic fate – Vitezslava Kapralova and Ivan Blatny
Music by Pavel Blatny, Frantisek Chaloupka, Omar Rojas Ruiz, and Vitezslava Kapralova: Piano Suite, April Preludes
Irene Bauer, Kamila Valuskova, Martin Dvorak
Creation, choreography, direction: Martin Dvorak; Costumes: Jindra Rychla
Additional information in english and in czech

July 20
Villa Tugendhat, Brno, Czech Republic
ProARt Company presents: Poets of the City
The two-part performing arts project (theatre, music, dance) pays homage to the Czech artists with tragic fate – Vitezslava Kapralova and Ivan Blatny
Music by Pavel Blatny, Frantisek Chaloupka, Omar Rojas Ruiz, and Vitezslava Kapralova: Piano Suite, April Preludes
Irene Bauer, Kamila Valuskova, Martin Dvorak
Creation, choreography, direction: Martin Dvorak; Costumes: Jindra Rychla
Additional information in english and in czech

July 8
Central Lutheran Church, Eugene, Oregon, United States
PICfest Boys & Young Men's Choral Festival presents:
Vitezslava Kapralova: Maticce (To Mother)
Boychoir of Ann Arbor, conducted by Thomas Strode
The concert starts at 7:30 p.m.

June 16
Czech Radio 3 (Vltava), Prague, Czech Republic
Hudebni Galerie / Musical Gallery
Vitezslava Kapralova: Ilena, op. 15; Suite en miniature, op. 1
Irena Lukacova, Vaclav Barth, Martin Frybort, Gaudeamus Choir, Roman Groszmann, Brno Philharmonic, Ondrej Tajovsky, Bohuslav Martinu Philharmonic, Rostislav Haluska
The broadcast starts at 13:00

June 15
Czech Radio 3 (Vltava), Prague, Czech Republic
Koncertni sezona Filharmonie Brno / Concert Season of the Brno Philharmonic presents:
Vitezslava Kapralova: Suita rustica, op. 19, Partita for Piano and Strings, op. 20; Concertino for Violin, Clarinet and Orchestra, op. 21; Piano Concerto, op. 7; Military Sinfonietta, op. 11
Lucie Czajkowska, Alice Rajnohova, pno; Pavel Wallinger, violin; Lukas Danhel, clarinet. The Brno Philharmonic is conducted by Olga Machonova-Pavlu
Host: Jan Hlavac. The broadcast of the February 19 concert starts at 20:00.

June 14
Museo Fernandez Blanco, Suipacha 1422 Buenos Aires, Argentina
B. Martinu: Cuatro madrigales (1937-38); V. Kapralova: Trio de cańas (1937-38) - South American Premiere; J. Laburda: Trio (1989); I . Krejci: Trio-divertimento (1935)
Natalia Silipo, oboe; Luis Slaby, clarinet; Gabriel La Roca, bassoon
The concert starts at 19:00

June 12
WFWM, 91.9 FM, Frostburg, Maryland, USA
Music of Our Mothers
Vitezslava Kapralova: String Quartet, op. 8
Skampa Quartet
The broadcast starts at 10:00 a.m.

June 10
WFCF, 88.5 FM, Flagler College Radio, St.Augustine, Florida, USA
Music of Our Mothers
Vitezslava Kapralova: String Quartet, op. 8
Skampa Quartet
Hosted by Ellen Grolman. The broadcast starts at 1:00 p.m.

June 7
Thayer Hall, The Colburn School, 200 S Grand AveLos Angeles, California
SongFest presents:
Recovered Voices, Rediscovering Vocal Gems of the Early Twentieth Century
Ben-Haim, Haas, Hindemith, Schoenberg, Schulhoff, Schreker, Ullmann, Weill, Weinberg, Zeisl, Zemlinsky and Kapralova: January for voice and quintet
Augusta Caso, mezzo-soprano, Gina Luciani, flute, Luanne Homzy and Hanbyul Jang, violins, Peter Myers, violoncello, Javier Arrebola, piano
The concert starts at 4:00pm

June 6
San Francisco Conservatory of Music, 50 Oak St. at Van Ness, San Francisco, California, United States
BARs' LGBTQ Composer and Performing Artst Series presents:
A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Woman
Clara Schumann: Piano Concerto, Ethel Smyth: Serenade, Vitezslava Kapralova: Partita for Piano and Strings
Sara Buechner (pno.) and Bay Area Rainbow Symphony cond. by Dawn Harms
The concert starts at 8 p.m.

May 21
George Ignatieff Theatre, University of Toronto, 15 Devonshire Place, Toronto, Canada
Canadian Music Competition: provincial finals (voice)
Vitezslava Kapralova: Two Songs, op. 4
Leslie Bickle, soprano
The provincial finals start at 2:30 p.m.

May 17
Jagthuis Festival, Nederhorst den Berg, the Netherlands
Geraldine Mucha, Ruth Crawford Seeger, Amy Beach, Vitezslava Kapralova: Koleda milostna (Love Carol) and Muj mily clovece (My Dear Man) [from Vteriny (Seconds), op. 18]
Irene Maessen, soprano and Reinild Mees, piano
The concert starts at 16:30

May 7
David H. Stull Recital Hall, Oberlin Conservatory of Music, Oberlin, Ohio, United States
Senior Recital
Vitezslava Kapralova: Vteriny (Seconds), op. 18
Katherine Skayhan, soprano, Thomas Bandy, piano

May 7
Peace Dining Room, Luther College Union, Luther College, Iowa, United States
Navzdy (Forever) Kapralova: The Centennial Year
Vitezslava Kapralova: Jitro (Morning, from Two Songs, op. 4) and Pisen Tve nepritomnosti (Song of Your Absence, from Sung into the Distance, op. 22)
Kylie Toomer, soprano, Jessica Paul, piano
The presentation starts at 10:30 a.m.

May 4
Obec krestanu, Na Spejcharu 3, Prague, Czech Republic
Kapralova: choruses Potpolis and Maticce
Simona Suchanova et al.
The concert starts at 19:30

April 30
Kettle's Yeard, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
Ravel, Martinu, Kapralova: April Preludes (arr. for trio by Ceremuga)
Orbis Piano Trio
The recital starts at 8:00 p.m.

April 30
Alfred Newman Recital Hall, University of Southern California, United States
DMA Voice Recital "Modern Sounds: Songs along the Pan-Eurasian Railway"
Songs by Milhaud, Shostakovich, Huang Zi, Ippo Tsuboi, Ned Rorem, Kapralova: Sung into Distance, op. 22
David Wilson, tenor, Robert Blake, piano
The recital starts at 7:30 p.m.

April 26
Residence of the Consul General of the Czech Republic, Los Angeles, California, United States
The Petrof Concert Series presents:
Smetana, Janace, Kapralova: Works for violin and piano
Johana Krejci, violin, Wendy Prober, piano

April 18
Kirkcaldy United Services Institute Club, 8 St. Brycedale Avenue, Kirkcaldy, United Kingdom
Federation of Recorded Music Societies presents: MUSIC DAY
Two Unexplored Centenaries: The music of Vitezslava Kapralova and Jan Hanus
Lecturer: Peter Herbert. Event starts at 12:00 p.m. Tickets: phone 01241 853017

April 12
Radio SRF 2 Kultur, Basel, Switzerland
100 Jahre Vitezslava Kapralova
Broadcast of the Brno Radio recording of the centenary concert on February 19 starts at 21:00

April 10
meCollectors Room, Berlin, Germany
Specs On! International Feminist Art Music Festival presents:
Opening Concert:
Agathe Backer-Grondahl: Piano Sonata; Vitezslava Kapralova: Songs, April Preludes, op. 13
Erika Buchholz, soprano; Mark McNeill, Eunjung Lee, piano
The concert starts at 12:30 p.m.

April 1 - June 14
Galerie vytvarneho umeni v Chebu, Cheb, Czech Republic
Gallery of Fine Arts in Cheb, in partnership with National Gallery in Prague and Moravian Gallery in Brno, presents:
"Zastihla je noc." Cesti Umelci ve Francii 1938-1945 (vystava) / Czech Artists in France 1938-1945 (an exhibion)
Alen Divis, Adolf Hoffmeister, Josef Sima, Jan Zrzavy, Antonin Pelc, Vitezslava Kapralova, and others

March 27
Burgersaal, Rathaus (City Hall), Kassel, Germany
KOMPONISTINNEN UND IHR WERK 2015 presents:
Fanny Hensel, Germaine Tailleferre, Emilie Mayer, Vitezslava Kapralova: string quartets
Members of Spohr-Ensemble Kassel: Katalin Hercegh and Susanne Berendes, violins; Joachim Schwarz, viola; Wolfram Geiss, violoncello
The concert starts at 19:00. Performance of Kapralova's String Quartet assisted by Kapralova Society

March 24
CTv Art, Prague, Czech Republic
TERRA MUSICA: Vitulka Forever. Stopy a otisky Vitezslavy Kapralove (Footprints and impressions of Vitezslava Kapralova)
Excerpts from Kapralova's music: Pisnicka (Little Song) for piano, Maticce (To Mother) for three children's voices, Concertino, op. 21, Military Sinfonietta, op. 11, Tales of a Small Flute (No. 2)
Students of the ZUS Vitezslavy Kapralove, Brno Philharmonic conducted by Olga Machonova-Pavlu
A 26-minute television documentary. Interviews with Jarmila Mrackova, Josef Kapral, Jara Medkova, Alena Vesela, Antonin Hadrava, and Olga Machonova-Pavlu. Dramaturgy: Vladimir Strakos. Production: Katerina Zavadilova. Script and Direction: Petr Stodulka. © CTv 2015. The broadcast starts at 22:35

March 19
Stull Hall, Oberlin College Conservatory of Music, Oberlin, Ohio, United States
Vitezslava Kapralova: 100th Birthday Celebration in Song
Two Songs, op. 4, Apple from the Lap, op. 10, Forever, op. 12, Waving Farewell, op. 14, Seconds, op. 18, Letter, Sung into the Distance, op. 22
Julia Farbstein, soprano (op. 4), Amelia Keenan, mezzo (op. 10), Sage De-Agro-Ruopp, soprano (op. 12), Kayleigh Decker, soprano (op. 14), Katherine Skayhan, soprano (op. 18, nos. 1-4), John Paul Jennings, baritone (op. 18, nos. 6-8), Ann Sauter, mezzo (Letter), Sarah Pellington, soprano (op. 22); Thomas Bandy, piano
The song recital starts at 6:30 p.m.

March 19
Czech Radio 3 (Vltava), Prague, Czech Republic
Noc s klasikou
Vitezslava Kapralova. String Quartet, op. 8
Skampa Quartet
The program starts at 1:00 a.m.

March 18
Spolecensky sal radnice Brno-stred, Brno, Czech Republic
Kulturni a vzdelavaci stredisko (Cultural and Educational Centre) presents:
Filharmonie Brno (nejen) seniorum / Brno Philharmonic for (and not only) seniors
Anniversary Concert: The Centenary of Vitezslava Kapralova
Brno Philharmonic and the students and faculty of the Brno Conservatory and the Music School of Vitezslava Kapralova
The concert starts at 17:00

March 17
Horacka galerie, Nove Mesto na Morave, Czech Republic
Vitulka a jeji lasky (Vitulka and Her Loves)
Poslechovy porad hudebnich ukazek a uryvek z dopisu a knih o kratkem zivote a laskach nadejne umelkyne. The program celebrating the composer's centenary will start at 17:00.

March 10
Konvent Milosrdnych bratri, Brno, Czech Republic
Graduation Voice Recital (Bachelor's Degree)
Songs by Mozart, Gounod, Dvorak, Suk, Britten, Kapralova: Leden for voice and quintet, Waving farewell, op. 14
Marketa Bohmova, soprano; Karolina Brunova, fl, Rozalie Vesela, Anna Licmanova, vl, Pavel Kopcil, vcl, Veronika Bilkova, Marketa Ottova, pno
The recital starts at 7:00 p.m.

March 8
Radio 4MBS Classic FM, Australia
MORNING CONCERT: International Women's Day
Fanny Hensel-Mendellsohn, Clara Schumann, Mel Bonis, Louise Farrenc, Vitezslava Kapralova: April Preludes
Virginia Eskin (pno.)
Programmer: Barry Gorman. The radio program starts at 10:00 a.m.

March 6
Czech Radio 3 (Vltava), Prague, Czech Republic
Portrait of Jiri Mucha (at the occasion of his centenary)
Music by Vitezslava Kapralova. Excerpts from String Quartet, op. 8 (Lento), Grotesque Passacaglia, Ritournelle for violoncelle et piano, April Preludes, Partita for Piano and Strings
Host: Jiri Kamen. Guest: Jan Lukes
Includes an interview with Geraldina Mucha and readings from Mucha's novels Studene slunce, Cerny a bily New York, Podivne lasky, and from Ivan Jelinek's biography.
The program starts at 20:00

March 6
Ian Hanger Recital Hall, Queensland Conservatorium, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia
Celebrating Women in Music for International Women's Day
Chaminade, Tailleferre, Beath, Neal, Elton, Vitezslava Kapralova: Elegy for Violin and Piano (Australian Premiere)
Muses Trio
The concert starts at 6 PM

February 27
Konvent Milosrdnych bratri, Brno, Czech Republic
Graduation Voice Recital (Master's Degree)
Songs by Handel, Schubert, Donizetti, Offenbach, Kapralova: Sung into the Distance, op. 22; Postmortem Variation for Piano
Zuzana Maskova, soprano; Petr Hala, piano
The recital starts at 7:00 p.m.

February 20
Janacek Opera House, Brno, Czech Republic
The Centenary Anniversary: Orchestral Works by Vitezslava Kapralova
Suita rustica, op. 19, Partita for Piano and Strings, op. 20; Concertino for Violin, Clarinet and Orchestra, op. 21; Piano Concerto, op. 7; Military Sinfonietta, op. 11
Lucie Czajkowska, Alice Rajnohova, pno; Pavel Wallinger, violin; Lukas Danhel, clarinet. The Brno Philharmonic is conducted by Olga Machonova-Pavlu
The concert starts at 19:30

February 19
Janacek Opera House, Brno, Czech Republic
The Centenary Anniversary: Orchestral Works by Vitezslava Kapralova
Suita rustica, op. 19, Partita for Piano and Strings, op. 20; Concertino for Violin, Clarinet and Orchestra, op. 21; Piano Concerto, op. 7; Military Sinfonietta, op. 11
Lucie Czajkowska, Alice Rajnohova, pno; Pavel Wallinger, violin; Lukas Danhel, clarinet. The Brno Philharmonic is conducted by Olga Machonova-Pavlu
The concert starts at 19:30

February 17
Besedni dum, Brno, Czech Republic
The Friends of Music Club c/o Brno Philharmonic presents:
100th Birth Anniversary of Vitezslava Kapralova
Apple from the Lap, op. 10, Forever, op. 12, Variations sur le carillon, op. 16, Waving Farewell, op. 14, April Preludes, op. 13
Jana Tajovska Krajcovicova, Marta Reichelova, sopranos; Igor Ardasev, Marta Vaskova, piano
The concert starts at 19:30

February 16
ZUS Telc, Czech Republic
City of Telc, the Circle of Friends of Music and ZUS Telc present:
Z pokladnice ceske hudby (From the treasure trove of Czech Music)
Dvorak, Smetana, Janacek, Martinu, Kapralova: April Preludes, op. 13
Marketa Janackova (pno.), Pavla Svestkova (mezzo)
The recital starts at 19:00

February 10
Washington State University School of Music, Pullman, WA, United States
Area Convocation Recital
Kapralova: Osirely (from Dve pisne, op. 4)
Nathan Shiu, tenor, Steven Damouni, piano

February 9
ZUS Vitezslavy Kapralove, Palackeho tr. 70, Brno-Kralovo Pole, Czech Republic
ZUS Vitezslavy Kapralove and the Bohuslav Martinu Society present:
Vitezslava Kapralova: The Early and the Last Compositions
Childhood compositions, Maticce (To Mother), Pisnicka (Little Song), Koleda milostna (Love Carol), Postmortem Variation, Elegy for Violin and Piano, zpivano do dalky (Sung into the Distance), op. 22, Povidky male fletny (Tales of a Small Flute), Dopis (Letter), Ritornel, op. 25
Students of the ZUS Vitezslavy Kapralove: Julie Ulvrova, Tomas Penas, Klara Jelinkova, Martin Boucnik, Matej Rudolf, Jan Robicek, Magdalena Sackova, piano (Childhood compositions); Aneta Kubu, Katerina Skarova, Helena Skarova (Maticce); Terezie Smahelova (Pisnicka); Helena Jankovska, mezzosoprano and Marcela Jelinkova, piano (Koleda); Martin Fisl, piano (Postmortem); Richard Kruzik, violin and Ladislav Dolezel, piano (Elegy); Nada Blahova, soprano and Marcela Jelinkova, piano (op. 22); Jakub Stetina, recorder and Klara Jelinkova, piano (Povidky); Tomas Jerabek, baritone and Marcela Jelinkova, piano (Dopis); Stepan Filipek, violoncello and Odrej Olos, piano (Ritornel)
Introduction: Jarmila Mrackova. The concert starts at 19:00

January 31
Deutschlandfunk, Germany
ATELIER NEUER MUSIC: Die Avantgarde-Pionierin Vitezslava Kapralova Unberechenbar und unwiderstehlich
Script: Robert Nemecek. The program starts at 22:05

January 28
Radio Proglas, Czech Republic
Oktava: 100th birth anniversary of Vitezslava Kapralova
Military Sinfonietta (excerpt), April Preludes (excerpt), Sbohem a satecek
Brno Philharmonic with Frantisek Jilek; Jaroslav Smykal, piano; Dana Buresova, soprano and Timothy Cheek, piano
Host: Klara Berankova; Guest: Jana Slimackova. The program starts at 00:05 (repeat of the January 23 broadcast)

January 25
Czech Radio 3 (Vltava) Prague, Czech Republic
Ceský spolek pro komorní hudbu (Czech Society for Chamber Music) presents:
Vitezslava Kapralova and her inspirations
Stravinsky, Martinu, Kapralova: Sonata appassionata, op. 6; Legend and Burlesque, op. 3a,b; Letter (1940) for Baritone and Piano; Melodrama "Karlu Capkovi" (To Karel Capek), for violin, piano, and reciter
Roman Janal, baritone; Irena Herajnova, violin; Marketa Janackova, piano
The broadcast of the concert starts at 15:00

January 24
Czech Radio 3 (Vltava), Prague, Czech Republic
DEN S VITEZSLAVOU KAPRALOVOU / DAY WITH VITEZSLAVA KAPRALOVA
7:00 CET - Ranni koncert / Morning Concert: Partita for Piano and Strings, op. 20; String Quartet op. 8
Jiri Skovajsa, piano, Brno Philharmonic conducted by Frantisek Jilek; Skampa Quartet
12:10 CET - Hudebni galerie / Music Gallery: Piano Concerto in D Minor
Tomas Visek, piano, Prague Symphony Orchestra conducted by Martin Turnovsky
14:00 CET - Rozhlasove jeviste / Radio Stage: Vitezslava: Koho bohove miluji, umira mlady / Vitezslava: He Who Is Loved by Gods, Dies Young
Radio play inspired by the life of Vitezslava Kapralova. Script: Hana Roguljic. Directed by: Ales Vrzak
16:00 CET - Fortissimo: Vanocni preludium / Prelude de Noel for chamber orchestra
Czech Radio Symphony Orchestra, conducted by Jan Kucera
The broadcast is streamed over the internet

January 23
Czech Radio 3 (Vltava), Prague, Czech Republic
Hudebni galerie / Music Gallery:
Vitezslava Kapralova: Dopis
Dana Buresova, soprano, Timothy Cheek, piano
The program starts at 13:19

January 23
Radio Proglas, Czech Republic
Oktava: 100th birth anniversary of Vitezslava Kapralova
Military Sinfonietta (excerpt), April Preludes (excerpt), Sbohem a satecek
Brno Philharmonic with Frantisek Jilek; Jaroslav Smykal, piano; Dana Buresova, soprano and Timothy Cheek, piano
Host: Klara Berankova; Guest: Jana Slimackova. The program starts at 16:55

January 23
Radio Proglas, Czech Republic
Hudebni Siesta:
Vitezslava Kapralova: String Quartet, Partita, Military Sinfonietta
The program starts at 12:00 p.m.

January 22
Czech Radio 3 (Vltava), Prague, Czech Republic
Hudebni forum / Music Forum:
Vitezslava Kapralova: Partita, op. 20; String Quartet, op. 8
Jiri Skovajsa [pf], Brno Philharmonic conducted by Frantisek Jilek; Skampa Quartet
The program starts at 23:15

January 21
Czech Television, Art Channel, Prague, Czech Republic
The Last Concertino
Music by Vitezslava Kapralova is performed by Czech Chamber Soloists, Brno Philharmonic conducted by Tomas Hanus, Igor Ardasev, Alice Rajnohova, Pavel Busek, and Pavel Wallinger.
This re-broadcast of the 55-minute documentary on Vitezslava Kapralova starts at 23:55

January 21
Czech Radio 3 (Vltava), Prague, Czech Republic
Akademie z Brna: Vitezslava Kapralova: symfonieta zivota
The re-broadcast of the 105-minute program starts at 20:00

January 21
Sukova sin, Rudolfinum, Prague, Czech Republic
Ceský spolek pro komorní hudbu (Czech Society for Chamber Music) presents:
Vitezslava Kapralova and her inspirations (Celebrating the composer's 100th birth anniversary)
Stravinsky, Martinu, Kapralova: Sonata appassionata, op. 6; Legend and Burlesque, op. 3a,b; Letter (1940) for Baritone and Piano; Melodrama "Karlu Capkovi" (To Karel Capek), for violin, piano, and reciter
Roman Janal, baritone; Irena Herajnova, violin; Marketa Janackova, piano
The concert starts at 5:30 p.m.

January 20
Photo Gallery, Czech Post, Prague, Czech Republic
Exhibit of art work associated with the stamps released on January 20: Vitezslava Kapralova
Artists Marina Richterova and Milos Ondracek in attendance

January 20
Czech Post releases a commemorative stamp on the occasion of the 100th birth anniversary of Czech composer Vitezslava Kapralova [1915-1940]
commemorative stamp

January 19
Brno Conservatory, Luzanecka 14, Brno, Czech Republic
The Brno Conservatory and Moravian Composers' Club present:
Vitezslava Kapralova: Music composed during Brno and Prague studies
Five Piano Pieces, Legend and Burlesque, op. 3, Two Songs, op. 4, Three Pieces for Piano, op. 9, Sparks from Ashes, op. 5, January for voice, flute, piano, two violins and violoncello, Sonata appassionata, op. 6
Ladislav Dolezel (Five Pno Pcs); Stepan Graffe, violin and Renata Bialasova, piano (op. 3/1); Richard Kruzik, violin and Ladislav Dolezel, piano (op. 3/2); Hana Skarkova, soprano, and Milan Bialas, piano (op. 4); Renata Bialasova, piano (op. 9); Hana Skarkova and Milan Bialas (op. 5); Hana Skarkova, soprano, Kristina Vaculova, flute, Stepan Graffe and Richard Kruzik, violins, Michal Hreno, violoncello, Ladislav Dolezel, piano (January); Alice Rajnohova, piano (op. 6)
The concert starts at 19:00

January 7
Sverigesradio, Sweden
Klassisk morgon:
Kapralova: January for higher voice, flute, two violins, violoncello and piano; Piano Concerto in D Minor (1st movement)
Dana Buresova, soprano, Timothy Cheek, piano; Alice Rajnohova, piano, B. Martinu Philharmonic Zlin with Tomas Hanus
The program starts at 7:30 am







[2014] [2013] [2012] [2011] [2010] [2009] [2008] [2007 (june-december )] [2007 (january-may)] [2006] [2005 (june-december) ] [2005 (january-may) ] [2004 (july-december) ] [2004 (january-june) ] [2003] [2002] [2001] [2000] [1999] [1995-1998] [complete performance history]

THE WORLD CLOCK: TIME ZONE CONVERTER